300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

Unread postby Intuition » Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:28 pm

So I've been messing around with my o2 systems.

The older one is the r12k 300 MHz. I recently broke it out and started it up.

It began barking at me whilst on the desktop.

That's the message about dimms.

Now it doesn't want to boot to the desktop.
It starts. Gives me some orange light and then shows me a messsge with numbers/text.

I tried reseating the ram. But it still persists.

What I do know is that the hinv now says 256 instead of 384 like it used to. Is one of the ram sticks bad?
Attachments
IMG_2620.JPG
IMG_2644.JPG
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
cris_adder
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: 300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

Unread postby cris_adder » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:25 am

I have had a few O2 ram sticks behave strangely and found that sometimes they worked when switched around into different sockets (of couse keeping pairs in the same size). However, some just completely did not work.

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: 300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

Unread postby Intuition » Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:00 pm

cris_adder wrote:I have had a few O2 ram sticks behave strangely and found that sometimes they worked when switched around into different sockets (of couse keeping pairs in the same size). However, some just completely did not work.



That worked, thanks !

I tried reseating it but swapping them around fixed whatever it was.

Was thinking I had to buy new ram. It's all up and working again.
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

gijoe77
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: 300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

Unread postby gijoe77 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 7:41 am

Did you really test the system after moving the RAM around? Like by trying to run a very memory intensive process? I ran into this sort of issue before - started playing musical chairs with the DIMMS only to get bit once I ran a highly memory intensive process

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: 300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

Unread postby Intuition » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:42 pm

Yes, I ran Maya and Softimage and did both animation and render tests. The machine ran all day with no DIMM warnings as before.

I think it is good for now.
Image O2 - R12K-300 Mhz, 36 GB HD, 384 MB-RAM
Image O2 - R12K-400 Mhz 279 GB HD, 256 MB-RAM :1600SW: 1600sw
:O200: Origin 200 ??? Specs soon
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
Dalplex
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: 300 MHz o2 startup issues. Ram?

Unread postby Dalplex » Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:16 pm

O2 need the larger size dimm in the bank A. In your case as combination of 256+128. 256 need in bank A.
:Indigo: :O2: :Octane: :Octane:


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests