My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby Dodoid » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:53 pm

I can't see anything on the L1 port or the #1 Serial port on the back, but maybe it doesn't output anything without graphics. The light on the front is red for a few seconds when turned on, then goes to blinking white. I'm obviously planning to get graphics, but should I be able to communicate with it now?
:Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby Trippynet » Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:36 am

I would expect to see *something* on the L1 port on the motherboard, although I do vaguely remember reading that Fuels don't like booting without graphics (could be wrong here). Are you using the correct serial settings for it? And are you sure it's specifically a null-modem cable that you are using?
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby jan-jaap » Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:50 am

I think so too. You get something on the L1. Some complaints about lack of I2C communications (with graphics board, I assume).

But it wont boot.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby Dodoid » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:51 am

It's very possible something is messed up with my serial setup. Cable which might be null modem + DB9 jack with header pins + USB serial with individual wires to connect is likely to have a problem somewhere, I might try Telix on an older laptop.
:Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4731
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby jan-jaap » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:54 am

Where a simple 3-wire cable works for a serial console, you should really use a cable with hardware handshaking for the L1 connection (or anything at 38400 and faster). And configure your console program to use it.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby Dodoid » Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:17 am

Does the L1 operate at 38400? I was using 9600.
:Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby Trippynet » Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:40 am

Yep, 38400 on the Fuel, 9600 won't work.
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30

User avatar
Dodoid
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Contact:

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby Dodoid » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:13 am

Trippynet wrote:Yep, 38400 on the Fuel, 9600 won't work.


That's probably the issue then. I won't be able to try it until Sunday, but I bet that's it.
:Fuel: :Octane: :Octane: :Octane: :O2: :Indigo2: :Indy: :Indy:

hardwire
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:39 pm

Re: My Fuel now has a power supply and Dallas chip, but no graphics yet. Can I connect to it over serial?

Unread postby hardwire » Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:06 pm

Looks like a graphics card is required for Fuel to work:

hamei wrote:
ClarusWorks wrote:Even if the main CPU won't power on, will the L1 come up without a graphics card?

That, I can't say. For some reason I wanted to try it headless. Fuel was running fine, I took out the graphics card, it was dead as a doornail. Put the graphics card back in, started right up.

I also had a V12 that went bad. Had the same behaviour.

So I'm about 99% sure they won't run without a graphics card.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=16729947#p7382767


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests