No graphics out from Indigo2

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1227
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:46 am

Reseat the CPU one more time and make sure you're grounded when messing with it.
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)
:O2: R10000 225MHz 256MB RAM 15k 147GB HDD suzuha
Thinkpad W530 i7 3940XM 3GHz, 32GB, K1000M FreeBSD 11/Windows 7 rin
Acer Aspire 5157 (headless) 4GB, FreeBSD 11 kuran
Thinkpad R40 Pentium M 1.5GHz 2GB RAM kasha

User avatar
itsvince725
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:03 pm
Location: Quakertown, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby itsvince725 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:55 pm

I've been doing all my work on a concrete basement floor so static shouldn't be an issue...Ill try booting without the graphics board and reseating the CPU again.
:Indigo2: :Indy:

User avatar
itsvince725
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:03 pm
Location: Quakertown, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby itsvince725 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:49 pm

Good news! With the graphics board removed I hear the hard disk running for the first time! I still can't get any console output using ClarisWorks but that's definitely a good sign.

A bad CPU wouldn't send the signal for the hard disk to start, would it?
:Indigo2: :Indy:

User avatar
miod
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:44 am
Location: Clermont-Ferrand (France)
Contact:

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby miod » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:01 am

itsvince725 wrote:A bad CPU wouldn't send the signal for the hard disk to start, would it?

If your disk is jumpered to auto-spin, the mere application of power will spin it up (sometimes after a delay).
If it isn't, it will not spin until a "test unit ready" command is sent to it by the PROM, which would imply that the CPU is functional.

You will need to check your disk jumpers.
:Indigo:R4000 :Indigo:R4000 :Indigo:R4000 :Indigo2:R4400 :Indigo2IMP:R4400 :Indigo2:R8000 :Indigo2IMP:R10000 :Indy:R4000PC :Indy:R4000SC :Indy:R4600 :Indy:R5000SC :O2:R5000 :O2:RM7000 :Octane:2xR10000 :Octane:R12000 :O200:2xR12000 :O200: - :O200:2x2xR10000 :Fuel:R16000 :O3x0:4xR16000 :A350:
among more than 150 machines : Apollo, Data General, Digital, HP, IBM, MIPS before SGI, Motorola, NeXT, SGI, Solbourne, Sun...

User avatar
itsvince725
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:03 pm
Location: Quakertown, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby itsvince725 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 3:18 pm

There actually are no jumpers on the hard disk, I checked. It's just Molex and SCSI 50 pin.

I took some pictures of the video board I removed from the machine in hopes that someone can help me identify it. I'm pretty sure it's a XZ or Newport board. I'm obviously going to need either this or whatever a compatible upgrade is as my machine is R4400, not R10000.
Attachments
20170321_175850.jpg
20170321_175835.jpg
20170321_175827.jpg
20170321_175822.jpg
:Indigo2: :Indy:

robespierre
Posts: 1436
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby robespierre » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:49 pm

That is GR3-Elan. Does it cause the same problems when moved to the other GIO64 slots?
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
miod
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:44 am
Location: Clermont-Ferrand (France)
Contact:

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby miod » Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:20 am

itsvince725 wrote:There actually are no jumpers on the hard disk, I checked. It's just Molex and SCSI 50 pin.

That's very unlikely, if only because you need jumpers to set the SCSI ID. But jumpers won't be between the power and scsi connectors, they will usually be somewhere on the electronics, sometimes on the side. What particular disk model is yours?
:Indigo:R4000 :Indigo:R4000 :Indigo:R4000 :Indigo2:R4400 :Indigo2IMP:R4400 :Indigo2:R8000 :Indigo2IMP:R10000 :Indy:R4000PC :Indy:R4000SC :Indy:R4600 :Indy:R5000SC :O2:R5000 :O2:RM7000 :Octane:2xR10000 :Octane:R12000 :O200:2xR12000 :O200: - :O200:2x2xR10000 :Fuel:R16000 :O3x0:4xR16000 :A350:
among more than 150 machines : Apollo, Data General, Digital, HP, IBM, MIPS before SGI, Motorola, NeXT, SGI, Solbourne, Sun...

User avatar
itsvince725
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:03 pm
Location: Quakertown, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby itsvince725 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:08 pm

It's a Seagate Hawk model ST31200N. All I have on the side is a small L-shaped ribbon cable that connects between a six-pin header on the drive and a rectangular black connector wired to the drive sled.
:Indigo2: :Indy:

robespierre
Posts: 1436
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby robespierre » Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:34 pm

It's a Seagate Hawk model ST31200N. All I have on the side is a small L-shaped ribbon cable that connects between a six-pin header on the drive and a rectangular black connector wired to the drive sled.

That is a dedicated jumper block (J5) for setting the drive's SCSI ID. It is wired to a cable so that the ID can be set either by the backplane (as in the Indigo2), or by a rotary switch in the cabinet (as is common for external disk enclosures). There is a separate jumper block for setting the ID (J6) and yet another block (J2) for options.
Screen Shot 2017-03-22 at 6.40.20 PM.png
ST31200N jumpers
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
itsvince725
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 2:03 pm
Location: Quakertown, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: No graphics out from Indigo2

Unread postby itsvince725 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:18 pm

I think for right now I'm just going to focus on replacing the graphics board.

I did notice at least one of the two boards is warped, I don't know if that would cause it to not work but it certainly could.
:Indigo2: :Indy:


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests