VPro V12 and oddball 1280x1440 resolution?

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4937
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: VPro V12 and oddball 1280x1440 resolution?

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:53 pm

Zerolapse wrote:Sorry to thread dredge, but did you ever get this working?

I was never able to create a 2@ mode that worked.

That monitor is used with my PC (what I bought it for in the first place), and I use a NEC LCD2690WUXi2 with a more conventional 1920x1200 resolution with the Octane2.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
Zerolapse
Posts: 418
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:32 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: VPro V12 and oddball 1280x1440 resolution?

Unread postby Zerolapse » Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:06 am

Hmm, ok. Maybe I'll take a crack at it when I have some time.
:O3x06R: :ChallengeL: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :Indy: (4x Challenge S)
The current fleet.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest