ID Chip in Fuel

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
nicte
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 2:35 pm
Location: Poland

ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby nicte » Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:06 am

Does anybody find the place where ID chip in Fuel is located ?
Is it the same chip like on Octane or new one ?

THA

Rr
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
PymbleSoftware
Posts: 1891
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: P.O. Box 529, Gordon, Sydney, NSW 2072, Australia.
Contact:

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby PymbleSoftware » Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:42 am

nicte wrote:Does anybody find the place where ID chip in Fuel is located ?
Is it the same chip like on Octane or new one ?

THA

Rr


I have never owned a Fuel but it is large Dallas 1742W. The same as what is in the Origin 300s from what I can tell from this wiki topic...
Something that large would be difficult to not to spot on a board.

R.
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

HP C7000 BladeSever with 16 Blades 96Gb to 144Gb RAM per blade
HP C3000 Blade Server with 8 Blades 48Gb to 144Gb RAM per blade

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

Twitter @PymbleSoftware
Current Apps (iOS) -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
(Android) https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... +Ltd&hl=en
(Onyx2) Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
(0300s) Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware

nicte
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 2:35 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby nicte » Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:37 am

Thanks a lot !
I've also found that it's not replaceable with Octane
:^S

pity...
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

SAQ
Posts: 5871
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby SAQ » Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:57 pm

I thought I remembered seeing that Fuel used a small encrypted EEPROM for the serial number.
"Brakes??? What Brakes???"

"I am O SH-- the Great and Powerful"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby hamei » Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:15 pm

SAQ wrote:I thought I remembered seeing that Fuel used a small encrypted EEPROM for the serial number.

This is not gospel, it's been quite a while since i had to mess with it, but both of you are right. There's an atmel system i.d. chip over towards the left end of the pci sockets AND apparently the Dallas chip remembers some settings, so when you change i.d.'s it's best to change both, if possible. At least, that was my experience.

nicte
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 2:35 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby nicte » Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:33 am

Well, now I have a real mess...
So :
1. there's two chips -Atmel and Dallas
2. which of them carries sys ID : Atmel or Dallas ? Both ??? The same ID ???
3. Which of them can be reprogrammed and how?
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby hamei » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:31 am

nicte wrote:Well, now I have a real mess...
So :
1. there's two chips -Atmel and Dallas

Search for some posts by pinball cf the Atmel. I believe the thread was about fixing the environment sensor chip, which is nearby.
2. which of them carries sys ID : Atmel or Dallas ? Both ??? The same ID ???

I replaced the mainboard years ago and had to move both. Not sure what that means or if it was a fluke or a screwup on my part, but something to be aware of.
3. Which of them can be reprogrammed and how?

The Atmel cannot be reprogrammed. Don't know about the Dallas. Are you trying to maintain an id for some licensed software ? You can't move both chips over just to be safe ?

SAQ
Posts: 5871
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby SAQ » Mon Jan 16, 2012 11:00 am

hamei wrote:
nicte wrote:Well, now I have a real mess...
So :
1. there's two chips -Atmel and Dallas

Search for some posts by pinball cf the Atmel. I believe the thread was about fixing the environment sensor chip, which is nearby.
2. which of them carries sys ID : Atmel or Dallas ? Both ??? The same ID ???

I replaced the mainboard years ago and had to move both. Not sure what that means or if it was a fluke or a screwup on my part, but something to be aware of.
3. Which of them can be reprogrammed and how?

The Atmel cannot be reprogrammed. Don't know about the Dallas. Are you trying to maintain an id for some licensed software ? You can't move both chips over just to be safe ?


It looks like he's trying to move over from an Octane or other NIC system.

Wasn't there a piece of software around that did a non-permanent change of the serial number after it was loaded into IRIX?
"Brakes??? What Brakes???"

"I am O SH-- the Great and Powerful"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

User avatar
PymbleSoftware
Posts: 1891
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: P.O. Box 529, Gordon, Sydney, NSW 2072, Australia.
Contact:

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby PymbleSoftware » Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:29 pm

hamei wrote:The Atmel cannot be reprogrammed. Don't know about the Dallas.


FWIW, I believe the Dallas can be reprogrammed. The "fix" for the serial number mismatch issue is to put in a blank Dallas chip in the r-brick and its gets programmed from the L2. But I suspect it might be compressed or encrypted.

I have a spare o3k r-brick programmed with security enforced Dallas chip taped inside the case of the r-brick if its needed.

R.
死の神はりんごだけ食べる

開いた括弧は必ず閉じる -- あるプログラマー

:Tezro: :Tezro: :Onyx2R: :Onyx2RE: :Onyx2: :O3x04R: :O3x0: :O200: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :PI: :PI: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy:
:hpserv: J5600, 2 x Mac, 3 x SUN, Alpha DS20E, Alpha 800 5/550, 3 x RS/6000, Amiga 4000 VideoToaster, Amiga4000 -030, 733MHz Sam440 AmigaOS 4.1 update 1.

HP C7000 BladeSever with 16 Blades 96Gb to 144Gb RAM per blade
HP C3000 Blade Server with 8 Blades 48Gb to 144Gb RAM per blade

Sold: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo: Tandem Himalaya S-Series Nonstop S72000 ServerNet.

Twitter @PymbleSoftware
Current Apps (iOS) -> https://itunes.apple.com/au/artist/pymb ... d553990081
(Android) https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... +Ltd&hl=en
(Onyx2) Cortex ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Cortex-th ... 11?sk=info
(0300s) Minnie ---> http://www.facebook.com/pages/Minnie-th ... 02?sk=info
Github ---> https://github.com/pymblesoftware

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby hamei » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm

SAQ wrote:It looks like he's trying to move over from an Octane or other NIC system.

THAT would be difficult.

Wasn't there a piece of software around that did a non-permanent change of the serial number after it was loaded into IRIX?

Yes. Sysid was the name. But it's not persistent .... although not a problem I guess, just load it every time you boot ....

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4882
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby jan-jaap » Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:41 am

Nobody mentioned the L1 'eeprom Fuel write default' command yet:

Code: Select all

001c01-L1>help eeprom
eeprom
        show brick eeprom data.
eeprom <exp> <exp> <exp>
        show brick eeprom data at <eeprom> <offset> <length>.
eeprom Fuel write default
        write standard Fuel EEPROM data to MAC EEPROM

The Atmel chip is write-once so you can't change ID data stored there. But the day your Dallas chip runs out of battery you may be able to initialize a fresh Dallas using the above command. It will probably use default data and the serial number stored in the Atmel. Fortunately, I didn't need to do this yet so this is all speculation.

If you want to change the MAC address of the system to migrate licensed software, you should google the 'squirrel' method.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

nicte
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 2:35 pm
Location: Poland

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby nicte » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:34 am

Thanks A LOT...
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby hamei » Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:16 am

Just for the future ...
fuel_id_chips.jpg

I figure you can identify the Dallas chip all by yourselves :P

User avatar
hhoffman
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:45 am
Location: Germany

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby hhoffman » Wed May 03, 2017 9:44 am

Hi there,

I did change the DALLAS Chip on my tezro (o.k. it's not a fuel), it does not start since then. I get now

Code: Select all

SGI SN1 L1 Controller
Firmware Image A: Rev. 1.30.11, Built 07/16/2004 07:53:59


001c01-L1>INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 55 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 50 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 45 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 40 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 35 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 30 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 25 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 20 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 15 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in 10 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 will power up system in  5 seconds...
INFO: 001c01 powering up the system.
INFO: Cannot enable VRM: 9p error.
INFO: Cannot enable VRM: 10
INFO: Cannot enable VRM: 11


****************************************
controller firmware panic!   resetting...
****************************************

IMAGE A: Rev. 1.30.11
[sys stack]
   TR: ffe870cc ffe898a8 ffe877d2 ffe4c2c6 ffe10fd6
   <bad stack FP @ 301017f0 => 20646574>
[thread ID 30006530 stack]
   Bus Error, PC=ffe8fffc

(if you see this, please email ssh@sgi.com and include
 the output from the 'log' command and a description of
 what caused the problem)


I tried

Code: Select all

001c01-L1>eeprom Fuel write default
Command not available for this brick type
..


Any idea what to do now?

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4882
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ID Chip in Fuel

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu May 04, 2017 5:06 am

hhoffman wrote:

Code: Select all

INFO: Cannot enable VRM: 9
INFO: Cannot enable VRM: 10
INFO: Cannot enable VRM: 11

For as much as I can make any sense of THIS thread, it could be a problem with the graphics board. Or maybe try to reseat the VRMs in the system, with the mods this guys made he could easily have unseated one. Or ask him ...
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests