DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5442
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby recondas » Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:37 pm

Thinking that some of the Discreet apps were the most common use of the DM3/DM5 combination, I took a look at a few of the installation guides that included the use of a DM2 or DM3 with a DM5 to see if there might be anything useful there.

This might not have anything to do with the issues either of you are having, but I thought I'd mention what I found. None of the discreet text and configuration diagrams I looked at used the 'DVI Out' port on the VBOB as the connection for the graphics monitor. Discreet uses the base display port on the DCD equipped V12s to connect the graphics monitor <the 13w3 on the Octane and the base DVI on the Tezro>.

I don't know if Discreet knows of something that's not in the DM5 User's Guide, or if their software just needs a different cabling configuration. If you'd like to take a look, the Octane configuration and diagram can be found starting on page 26 of the Tezro and SGI Octane2 Workstation Hardware Setup Guide: ftp://ftp.discreet.com/pub2/doc/Effects ... ctane2.pdf That guide covers the Tezro too, but does so using an third-party external DCD. As an interesting aside, that guide includes a mention of why the SGI's VPro DCDs may have become so rare:
The DCD-2 board is discontinued by SGI for Tezro workstations. The functionality of this board is replaced by the Gefen Inc. ex.tend.it HDTV Splitter Distribution Amplifier.


I found another Discreet manual that does include setup procedures for a Tezro with SGI's OEM VPro DCD. The Tezro illustrated is the rack version, but should still be enough similar to the tower version to be applicable. The Tezro DCD/DM3/DM5 instructions start on page 148: http://www.discreet.jp/support/system_s ... _notes.pdf

There have been a few oblique mentions on nekochan of using the Discreet method of connecting to the base display ports on the V12, along with some of the display issues that type of configuration caused: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=17253&p=7286590&#p7286590

The Discreet manuals might also explain the DM5 User's Guide mention of not using the standard 2-meter DVI cables that came with the DCD - apparently they're too long for video signal transmission. I noticed this note in e few of the Discreet manuals:
NOTE: You must use the short DVI cables provided with the hardware. Longer cables will cause artefacts in the video output when the graphics-to-video connection is enabled.


Here's an example of one of the cabling diagrams:
Tezro Cabling.jpg
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

jwhat
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:41 am

Hi Recondas,

great find. Thanks.

I see that in both cases only a single DVI connection is made to VBOB for both Octane2 & Tezro installation, which is interesting.

Based on this cabling info it looks like the second DVI connection and the monitor connection are redundant.

Cheers,
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5442
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby recondas » Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:57 am

jwhat wrote:great find. Thanks.
You're more than welcome.

If you happen to get a chance try it out connected using the Discreet method, but sure and post how it went. Although you may not be be running a Discreet app, I wonder if you also have to use a monitor that will display something rather obscure like the 1920x1154 resolution Bodao ended using in that linked nekochan discussion <sounds like roberto.t had similar problems later on in the same discussion, but he didn't post a follow up to say what did or didn't work>.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
QuicksilverG4
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 3:59 pm
Location: West of Philadelphia Pennsylvania, USA
Contact:

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby QuicksilverG4 » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:13 pm

recondas wrote:That guide covers the Tezro too, but does so using an third-party external DCD. As an interesting aside, that guide includes a mention of why the SGI's VPro DCDs may have become so rare:
The DCD-2 board is discontinued by SGI for Tezro workstations. The functionality of this board is replaced by the Gefen Inc. ex.tend.it HDTV Splitter Distribution Amplifier.


So this Gefen splitter can be used like a DCD on VPro board? Or just for the purpose of connecting to the DM5?

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5442
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby recondas » Fri Oct 29, 2010 5:30 am

QuicksilverG4 wrote:So this Gefen splitter can be used like a DCD on VPro board? Or just for the purpose of connecting to the DM5?

Dunno - never knew they existed until I saw that reference in the Discreet Manual. I looked up what I think is the right manual, and it looks like it was primarily intended for video use. The manual isn't very detailed, but it looks like if you connected two monitors you'd get a two identical displays. So dual display but not dual channel.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
Dr. Dave
Posts: 2311
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby Dr. Dave » Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:19 am

recondas wrote:
QuicksilverG4 wrote:So this Gefen splitter can be used like a DCD on VPro board? Or just for the purpose of connecting to the DM5?

Dunno - never knew they existed until I saw that reference in the Discreet Manual. I looked up what I think is the right manual, and it looks like it was primarily intended for video use. The manual isn't very detailed, but it looks like if you connected two monitors you'd get a two identical displays. So dual display but not dual channel.


I have a couple of these Extend-It boxes, will have to try it and see how it works. I can potentially move my DCD back to an Octane for DVI out there.
:O3000: <> :O3000: :O2000: :Tezro: :Fuel: x2+ :Octane2: :Octane: x3 :1600SW: x2 :O2: x2+ :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: x2 :Indigo: x3 :Indy: x2+

Once you step up to the big iron, you learn all about physics, electrical standards, and first aid - usually all in the same day

sgicollector
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:02 pm

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby sgicollector » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:42 pm

Hey guys I have two hardware questions

A:)Can I just use a three wire serial to talk to the BOB (I know anything IP53 needs 38400&HW flow control)
B:)Considering the hardware likeness can I use a DM2 with the VBOB on an IR4. Deskside with 4x500Mhz Procs, it has only one router on the backplane with DIVO-DVCPRO and best of all XT-HD

But I would love to experiment with a TVO/VBOB and DM2. I know its not publicly supported

Will I need more 500Mhz nodeboards ? In two racks instead a desk side. Does anybody have Yah Nay experience ???????

jwhat
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:55 pm

Hi sgicollector,

so 8 years after starting this thread i am again playing with VBOB , though now with O350/DM3 rather than Octane2/DM2.

To your questions:

1. VBOB serial port is 9600, I use female/female NULL modem cable , with ATEN USB/RS-232 (this also works @ 38400 for O350 console ports). I do not think there is any HW/Flow Control working.

2. VBOB is usable with IR via TVO/HD-GVO if you have DM5 board in it.

I have only tested with V12/DCD setup, as I do not have IRx.

Will post new results with O350/DM3 once done. I have got to point where I have DM3 and DVI from DCD connected to VBOB but haven’t validated comms across them all.

Cheers,

jwhat.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

jwhat
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:19 pm

Hi VBOB'ers,

having now got O350/V12/DM3 setup (was Tezro desk side) up and running, to same state that I managed to get Octane(2) testing that never got completed, as all the machines got packed away in storage as part of house renovation (including partial knockdown & basement build, where O350 kit now sits).

here is gfxinfo with DCD connected to DM5:

Code: Select all

dubious 6# ./gfxinfo -vv
Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
        Managed (":0.0") 1600x1200
        BUZZ version B.2
        PB&J version 1
        128MB memory
                Banks: 4, CAS latency: 3
        DM5 attached to Dual Channel 1
         Monitor 0 type: Unknown
        Dual Channel Display option
         Monitor 1 type: IBM 16736       Monitor 2 type: Unknown
        Input Sync: Voltage - Video Level; Source - Internal; Genlocked - False
        Channel 0:
         Origin = (0,0)
         Video Output: 1600 pixels, 1200 lines, 59.83Hz (1600x1200_60)
         Video Format Flags:  (none)
         Sync Disabled
         Using Gamma Map 0
         Monitor Type:  IBM-16736
         Gain (all color components) - 0.000000 ; range [1,10]
dubious 7#


This is based on wiring as per AutoCAD documentation originally found by Recordas (a single DVI connection from V12 DCD (DVI R Out) into DM5 (DVI IN 0 Input, 2nd from left), DM3 to VBOB using black only cables as originally purchased from nekochaner richton1).

Now running xtdigvid_conferdence tests, having already checked VBOB boot diagnostics, as per this thread: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=16727126&start=15

Will update when completed.

Cheers from Oz,


jwhat.
Last edited by jwhat on Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

jwhat
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Sun Jan 21, 2018 12:06 am

Hi VBOB'ers,

ok did quit a bit of extra testing on this.

First swapped out IBM L200P (1600x1200) monitor for 2 x Lenovo LT2452P (1920x1200) ones as wanted to go with wide screen and ensure that monitors resolution would not be problem.

So firstly here is updated gfxinfo:

Code: Select all

dubious 1# /usr/gfx/gfxinfo -v
Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
        Managed (":0.0") 1920x1200
        BUZZ version B.2
        PB&J version 1
        128MB memory
                Banks: 4, CAS latency: 3
        DM5 attached to Dual Channel 1
         Monitor 0 type: Unknown
        Dual Channel Display option
         Monitor 1 type: LEN 4420        Monitor 2 type: Unknown
        Input Sync: Voltage - Video Level; Source - Internal; Genlocked - False
        Channel 0:
         Origin = (0,0)
         Video Output: 1920 pixels, 1200 lines, 60.00Hz (1920x1200_60p)
         Video Format Flags:  (none)
         Sync Disabled
         Using Gamma Map 0
        Channel 2 (physical port 3):
         Origin = (0,0)
         Video Output: 1920 pixels, 1080 lines, 30.00Hz ()
         Video Format Flags:  (none)
         Sync Disabled
         Using Gamma Map 0


You can see that it has DM5 & LEN 4420 attached with Monitor at 1920x1200 @ 60HZ and DM5 at 1920x1080 @ 30HZ.

The DM5 resolution is based on dmconf setup:

Code: Select all

dubious 1# /usr/gfx/dmconf -destination active -vpro format=1920x1200_60p -dm5 format=1080P_30
Success.


Having got DM5 connected up I then went about running xtdigvid_confidence tests.

When running the test I kept getting I/O error with VBOB comms:

Code: Select all

Jan 21 18:11:44 4A:dubious unix: WARNING: xtdigvid dma aborted:  no input field interrupts received


So I decided to do full flash of VBOB (bob_flash -Fl)

This resulted in downgrade from 1.3.22 -> 1.3.21 which is version from patch SG0005254 (VBOB Execution Environment 1.3.1).
Does anyone know SGI patch ID that contains VBOB 1.3.22 version ?

EDIT (UPDATE #1) : Re-read viewtopic.php?f=16&t=16727126&start=15 and went through 6.5.22 patches and put in SG0005435, SG0005710 & SG0005715 all of which relate to DM2/DM3/VBOB. Reflashed VBOB with 1.3.23 (again did force to make sure full update went in).

Running test again now but still appear to be getting VBOB I/O errors.

Interestingly before I did dmconf, I also run test and the result was the first time got display out of DM5 (picture shows two monitors showing same desktop, but one is connected to V12 DVI-L and one to VBOB/DM5 DVI-OUT.

Image

Will do more testing and look at result after eating...

EDIT: Now done.

Test appear to hang and never complete, at the “Checking output path UST”.

I have all coax loop backs connected, but still testing hangs and fails to complete.

First error is ODMA Test, as per this result from shortened test (xtdigvidtst)

Code: Select all

dubious 13# ./xtdigvidtst
Attempting to open board number: 1
*********************************
Starting <Verify XG ID>
---------------------------------

PASS: Found XG MAP RAM to have 64K entries
*********************************
Starting <Verify_xg_regs>
---------------------------------

PASS: HDTV XG registers passed
*********************************
Starting <config/board-status loopback test>
---------------------------------

PASS: config/board-status loopback test
*********************************
Starting <XG MAP RAM data path test>
---------------------------------

PASS: XG MAP RAM data path test
*********************************
Starting <XG MAP RAM address path test>
---------------------------------

PASS: XG MAP RAM address path test
*********************************
Starting <XG MAP RAM cell test>
---------------------------------

PASS: XG MAP RAM cell test
*********************************
Starting <Verify_gif_regs>
---------------------------------

PASS: HDTV GIF registers passed
*********************************
Starting <ODMA Tests>
---------------------------------

DMA started ...
DMA finished, rc = 0 ...
FAIL: ODMA tests

EXITING TESTS


Note that having done dmconf, the test never results in second display showing up, no doubt as monitor does not support 1920x1080 resolution.

EDIT (UPDATE #3): Looking at spec believe that monitor does actually support 1920x1080, will need to try this resolution directly to confirm...

Another thing I did do was open up VBOB and take out and blow out DM5 board. Board is a very tight fit, so I would be surprised if this would do anything. In fact possibility of causing board damage getting it out as fit is so tight.

EDIT (UPDATE #2): Ok so put in various IRIX patches (see UPDATE #1), rebooted and reset everything and rerun confidences tests.

Now got to the end of test but still have errors:

Code: Select all

=====================================================================
================== XTDIGVID_CONFIDENCE SUMMARY ======================

   XTDIGVID board 1:   XT-DIGVID part # 030-1927-003, Rev B),
            Serial # NDJ045
   Test log for board 1:   /usr/tmp/XTDIGVID_logs/xtdigvid_confidence.log1.18-01-22_00.24
   Started on:      Mon Jan 22 00:25:19 AEDT 2018
   Ended on:      Mon Jan 22 00:35:27 AEDT 2018
   Total loops run:   1
   The first xtdigvidtst failure occurred on: Mon Jan 22 00:26:29 AEDT
   XTDIGVIDTST detected:   1990
   DM errors detected:   4
   Overall test result:   XTDIGVID board 1 failed!
   FAIL:   XTDIGVID board 1 in /hw/module/001c01/IXbrick/xtalk/12 failed!
   -> Please fix XTDIGVID board 1 in /hw/module/001c01/IXbrick/xtalk/12.
   -> Or see /usr/tmp/XTDIGVID_logs/xtdigvid_confidence.log1.18-01-22_00.24 for complete log.

================== XTDIGVID_CONFIDENCE SUMMARY ======================
=====================================================================


Full diag report from test is a bit to long to post.

Any suggestions?

I will do a re-cable as per SGI (rather than Autocad instructions and see if that make any difference, also now I have updated VBOB to 1.3.23 will rerun diagnostics via serial connection to VBOB.

I would be nice to get this up and going.

Cheers from Oz,

jwhat.
Last edited by jwhat on Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

jwhat
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:33 am

Hi VBOB'ers,

here is some completist details on VBOB monitor.

Connected via RS-232 @ 9600

Initial Boot (version 1.3.23)

Code: Select all

VBOB bootloader version 1.1
Running power on diagnostics...

512KB external SRAM detected.

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.
Loading active image vbob_b.bin version 1.3.23.

VBOB firmware revision 1.3.23 built 20040903181049
Initializing....
Press <esc> to skip xilinx load
Initializing xilinx......               DONE
DM5 daughter card detected, rev 1
loading denali fpgas...
programming fpga out   
programming fpga scxp3
programming fpga fmta 
programming fpga dctl 
programming fpga scxp2
programming fpga csc   
programming fpga scxp4
programming fpga ecc   
programming fpga scxp1
programming fpga fmtb 
------------------
Initializing DENALI...
Done.
                DONE
=========================================
vbob> videomanager starting up.
video: no ENV found in flash. Using factory defaults


Reset VBOB and then run diagnostics:

Code: Select all

vbob> r

VBOB bootloader version 1.1
Running power on diagnostics...

512KB external SRAM detected.

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.


Diagnostic mode help menu:
------------------------------
  d     Run power_on external RAM diagnostics
  l     Load alternative image
  q     Quit diagnostic mode
  h     Help menu

Choose one of these options ...... [d,l,q,h]:


Start RAM data bus check:
walking 1 ...... DONE
walking 0 ...... DONE
PASS: RAM data bus check.

Start RAM address bus check:
Walking 1 ...... DONE
Walking 0 ...... DONE
PASS: RAM address bus check.

Start VBOB RAM cell test:
checking ......DONE
PASS: RAM cell check.

PASS RAM DIAGS!



Help Menu:

Code: Select all

vbob> help

Base monitor commands
Command Description
------- -----------
   h    Print this help message
   a    Denai Bringup test menu
   c    Configure xilinx from flash: c <xilinx> [config]
   d    Go to the diagnostics menu
   i    Go to the flash index commands
   j    Go to the i2c test menu
   k    Go to the Clink test menu
   m    Dumps memory: m <start> [count]
   n    Go to the NIC menu
   w    Write memory: w <b,w,l> <addr>
   y    Flash xilinx data <xilinx> <config>
   s    Set the uart speed <baud>
   u    Receive operational ucode: u <image>
   t    Go to the TOI test menu
   v    Go to the video test menu
   z    Hack command to change mode: z <0=1080,1=720>
   r    Reset VBOB
   p    Put the current state in as power on default
   q    Quit the VBOB monitor.

vbob>


As the help menu shows there are lots and lots of sub-menus sitting under the main menu. Checked most the easy diagnostics and they all report ok.

I have also re-cabled up as per SGI doco, but using 3rd DVI port on O350 V12 as graphics display. Got similar result as Autocad configuration..

Also did testing on various display formats with Lenovo LT2452P including strange SGI/Disceet 1920 x 1154 and while monitor complains it does continue to display.

Wondering if this problem is DM3 board rather then VBOB at this point...

Cheers from Oz,

jwhat.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests