DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
jwhat
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:57 pm

Nekochaners,

time to dust of the Octane2 and try out DM2 and VBOBs.

Can people please advise whether there are specific compatibility issues across various version of DM2, DM3 and VBOBs with and without DM5 board installed.

People probably noticed that a bunch of VBOB have gone on ebay recently for very very low prices. So low in fact that I purchased 3 of them on the basis that maybe one of them might work...

All the VBOBs I got appear to have DM5 boards installed, as evidenced by having 3 DVI ports installed (ie looks like this):

Image

However on powering them up connected to Octane2 with DM2 board installed, I cannot seem to communicate to any of them. Using "vbob_flash" utility ("vbob_flash -nvp" I think), it comes back saying it cannot establish communications with VBOB.

Are people aware of compatibility issue with different versions of VBOB and DM2/DM3 boards?

Thanks,
Last edited by jwhat on Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
yetanother**ixuser
Donor
Donor
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 4:47 am
Location: Flynn's Arcade

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby yetanother**ixuser » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:55 am

maybe this helps....

http://techpubs.sgi.com/library/tpl/cgi ... /ch02.html

Code: Select all

The DMediaPro DM5 daughterboard provides specialized, high-resolution, digital video imagery capabilities for SGI workstations with VPro graphics and a Dual Channel Display (DCD) option. Note that not every SGI workstation with VPro graphics may be upgraded to work with DMediaPro DM5. Contact your SGI sales or service representative if you have any questions regarding workstation compatibility with the DM5 option.
   Note: Your workstation must have a V12 (or higher) VPro graphics board with a Dual Channel Display option installed. The system must be running IRIX version 6.5.16 or later. Systems running 6.5.16 require a software extension (patch) to support DM5.
no plan

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby recondas » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:44 am

The DMediaPro VBoBs will output diagnostic information on the serial port <#10 in your included diagram - it's the only male DB9>. If they don't pass power-on diagnostics <or don't out put anything at all>, you at least have a better idea if there's a hardware fault. If in working condition, they should appear in a gfxinfo -v. See nekonoko's post for an example: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=16718812&p=7329913&#p7329913

Use a serial terminal set at 9600/8/N/1, a null modem cable, then power up the VBoB with the serial terminal connected and running. Here's the output of one with a DM5:

Code: Select all

cu -s 9600 -l /dev/ttyd3
Connected

VBOB bootloader version 1.1
Running power on diagnostics...

512KB external SRAM detected.

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.


Diagnostic mode help menu:
------------------------------
  d     Run power_on external RAM diagnostics
  l     Load alternative image
  q     Quit diagnostic mode
  h     Help menu

Choose one of these options ...... [d,l,q,h]:


Start RAM data bus check:
walking 1 ...... DONE
walking 0 ...... DONE
PASS: RAM data bus check.

Start RAM address bus check:
Walking 1 ...... DONE
Walking 0 ...... DONE
PASS: RAM address bus check.

Start VBOB RAM cell test:
checking ......DONE
PASS: RAM cell check.

PASS RAM DIAGS!

Loading active image vbob_b.bin version 1.3.22.

VBOB firmware revision 1.3.22 built 20031107165902
Initializing....
Press <esc> to skip xilinx load
Initializing xilinx......               DONE
DM5 daughter card detected, rev 1
loading denali fpgas...
programming fpga out
programming fpga scxp3
programming fpga fmta
programming fpga dctl
programming fpga scxp2
programming fpga csc
programming fpga scxp4
programming fpga ecc
programming fpga scxp1
programming fpga fmtb
------------------
Initializing DENALI...
Done.
                DONE
=========================================
vbob> videomanager starting up.
video: no ENV found in flash. Using factory defaults

and one for a DMediaPro VBOB with the TOI option board in place of the DM5. The TOI option board has two TMDS ports that connect to the same number of TMDS ports on the DG5-2/TVO (a.k.a. The DG5-2/HD-GVO) used with InfiniteReality3 or InfiniteReality4 graphics systems:

Code: Select all

cu -s 9600 -l /dev/ttyd7
Connected

VBOB bootloader version 1.1
Running power on diagnostics...

512KB external SRAM detected.

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.


Diagnostic mode help menu:
------------------------------
  d     Run power_on external RAM diagnostics
  l     Load alternative image
  q     Quit diagnostic mode
  h     Help menu

Choose one of these options ...... [d,l,q,h]:


Start RAM data bus check:
walking 1 ...... DONE
walking 0 ...... DONE
PASS: RAM data bus check.

Start RAM address bus check:
Walking 1 ...... DONE
Walking 0 ...... DONE
PASS: RAM address bus check.

Start VBOB RAM cell test:
checking ......DONE
PASS: RAM cell check.

PASS RAM DIAGS!

Loading active image vbob_a.bin version 1.3.22.

VBOB firmware revision 1.3.22 built 20031107165902
Initializing....
Press <esc> to skip xilinx load
Initializing xilinx......               DONE
TOI daughter card detected, rev 1
Initializing TOI......          DONE
vbob> videomanager starting up.
video: no ENV found in flash. Using factory defaults

Base monitor commands
Command Description
------- -----------
   h    Print this help message
   a    Denai Bringup test menu
   c    Configure xilinx from flash: c <xilinx> [config]
   d    Go to the diagnostics menu
   i    Go to the flash index commands
   j    Go to the i2c test menu
   k    Go to the Clink test menu
   m    Dumps memory: m <start> [count]
   n    Go to the NIC menu
   w    Write memory: w <b,w,l> <addr>
   y    Flash xilinx data <xilinx> <config>
   s    Set the uart speed <baud>
   u    Receive operational ucode: u <image>
   t    Go to the TOI test menu
   v    Go to the video test menu
   z    Hack command to change mode: z <0=1080,1=720>
   r    Reset VBOB
   p    Put the current state in as power on default
   q    Quit the VBOB monitor.

vbob/video> r
HDBLK in (9) connected to HD1 out (1)
HDBLK in (9) connected to HD2 out (2)
SDBLK in (10) connected to SD1 out (3)
SDBLK in (10) connected to SD2 out (4)
HDBLK in (9) connected to LV1 out (5)
HDBLK in (9) connected to LV2 out (6)
HDBLK in (9) connected to DB1 out (7)
HDBLK in (9) connected to DB2 out (8)


Like I mentioned in another post, more and more sellers are buying bulk surplus for resale. Some of that surplus is likely to be defective or dead hardware that got stuck back into storage by the original owner.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby nekonoko » Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:45 pm

I'm playing with a VBOB with DM5 on my Tezro at the moment. I haven't had an opportunity to do much yet, but I was at least able to get gfxinfo to show the DM5 as attached via the DCD:

Code: Select all

DM5 attached to Dual Channel 0


I have a DM3 installed in the Tezro as well but don't have the proper cables to connect to the VBOB.

Code: Select all

XT-DIGVID Multi-standard Digital Video: controller 0, unit 0, version 0x0
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

pilot345
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:24 pm
Location: Upstate, NY

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby pilot345 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:10 pm

Just curious.. What do ya'll use your VBOB's for ? Do you guys actually have pro video gear that will interface to it? or are they just for kicks..

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby nekonoko » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:19 pm

For myself, just for kicks. My Tezro came with DM3/DCD pre-installed so a VBOB was kind of the natural next step.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

jwhat
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:07 pm

Nekochaners,

thanks for all the tips, very useful, especially about diagnostic port. I will do some testing over the weekend.

Neko I got LVDS cables from Nekochaner "Richtom1" for $45 each, so if you need cables I believe he still has some for VBOB or are you talking about coax for video?

I have already done hinv - and can see DM2, no problems.

I have not plugged into DM5 yet as I thought I just wanted to get basic VBOB comms going first, before playing around with more cables. I have seen sgi specific cables advertised for DCD to DM5 connection, but was assuming I could just go to local computer shop and purchase standard DVI-I cables.

Is this a safe assumption?

Pilot345 - this is strictly technical challenge/toy at the moment, I do all my nessasary work on Mac Pro nowadays and have just converted my mail server, DNS and DHCP over to mini Mac Snow Leopard Server (which had its challenges), having had these running on Windows for quite sometime and now also moving FreeBSD external DNS/HTTP Cache to virtualised FreeBSD also running on mini Mac.

Thanks again, I hope I have some success on the weekend.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby nekonoko » Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:36 pm

jwhat wrote:Neko I got LVDS cables from Nekochaner "Richtom1" for $45 each, so if you need cables I believe he still has some for VBOB or are you talking about coax for video?


I need the LVDS cables. I'll check with him, thanks much!

jwhat wrote:I have seen sgi specific cables advertised for DCD to DM5 connection, but was assuming I could just go to local computer shop and purchase standard DVI-I cables.

Is this a safe assumption?


I believe so. I picked up a couple 1m DVI-I cables from a wholesale outfit for $6 each; gfxinfo is able to see the DM5 with them.

jwhat wrote:Thanks again, I hope I have some success on the weekend.


Great, let us know how it goes! I'll try and get some LVDS cables and work that end as well.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby recondas » Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:36 am

nekonoko wrote:Great, let us know how it goes!

Yes, please do. There isn't a lot available in TechPubs beyond the operational manual, so anything we can add here will probably prove helpful to others as DMediaPro more hardware becomes available/affordable.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

jwhat
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Sat Oct 23, 2010 6:13 am

Nekochaners,

ok here is diagnostic port report:

Code: Select all

VBOB bootloader version 1.1
Running power on diagnostics...

512KB external SRAM detected.

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.
Loading active image vbob_a.bin version 1.3.22.

VBOB firmware revision 1.3.22 built 20031107165902
Initializing....
Press <esc> to skip xilinx load
Initializing xilinx......               DONE
DM5 daughter card detected, rev 1
loading denali fpgas...
programming fpga out
programming fpga scxp3
programming fpga fmta
programming fpga dctl
programming fpga scxp2
programming fpga csc
programming fpga scxp4
programming fpga ecc
programming fpga scxp1
programming fpga fmtb
------------------
Initializing DENALI...
Done.
                DONE
=========================================
vbob> videomanager starting up.
video: no ENV found in flash. Using factory defaults


All three vbobs report same firmware and DM5, but one of them fails to complete initial boot, nor do any of its green diagnostic lights flash.

Given that 2 of the VBOBs appear to be reporting ok, it might be either my DM2 board or cables that is causing the problem.

I noticed that none of the DM2 lights appear to do anything even though the board reports ok via hinv.

All three vbob are sgi part #: 013-2746-007 Rev. A .

Anyhow, enough playing with this for the time being....

Cheers,
Last edited by jwhat on Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5425
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby recondas » Sat Oct 23, 2010 11:05 am

jwhat wrote:one of them fails to complete initial boot
If it gets far enough in the boot process to display the "Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image" message, I wonder if attempting to load an 'alternative image' might be a possible method for resurrection.

jwhat wrote:Given that 2 of the VBOBs appear to be reporting ok, it might be either my DM2 board or cables that is causing the problem.
Are you using two of the 'black' LVDS cables? As I'm sure you're aware, the DMediaPro manual mentions using a black and a white cable <with different part numbers>, so I wonder if there's a difference that extends beyond the color. Perhaps we could get someone with one of each to check to see if the pin out differs between the white and black cables.


EDIT #1:This post seems to confirm that the only difference in the cables is color: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=16720867& - I've PM'd the OP in the linked thread and asked him to join the discussion.


EDIT #2: As a follow up to one of the jwhat's questions in his original post......
jwhat wrote:Are people aware of compatibility issue with different versions of VBOB and DM2/DM3 boards?
......while doing a search on 'vbob_flash' I ran across this mention that there are four versions of the DMediaPro VBOB that don't appear to be compatible <or at least as far as firmware goes>. It might also suggest caution should be used before choosing <or running> a flash update on a VBOB:

Code: Select all

This release contains new vbob images that will require the vbob to be flashed. There are 4 possible system configurations:
1) A system with vbob 1.3 sw installed
2) A system with no GVO products. This means there are no daughter cards in the vbob.
3) A system with HD-GVO installed, 4) A system with DM5 installed and vbob 1.3. Each of these require a different update procedure.

1. A system with vbob 1.3 installed.
      - the vbob should be updated automatically when exiting inst

2. No GVO products install.
      - run /usr/dmedia/bin/vbob/vbob_update1
      - run /usr/dmedia/bin/vbob/vbob_update2

3. HD-GVO product installed.
      - power down vbob, remove cover and remove TOI daughter card
      - temporarily replace cover(do not screw down) and power up vbob
      - run /usr/dmedia/bin/vbob/vbob_update1
      - power down vbob, remove cover and replace TOI daughter card
      - replace cover and power up vbob
      - run /usr/dmedia/bin/vbob/vbob_update2

4. DM5 product installed.
      - if the product is installed then the vbob has already be updated to
       1.3 version of vbob then follow step 1, if no follow the appropriate stps in 2 or 3 above
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

jwhat
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:13 pm

recondas & others,

Thanks for tip on VBOB version, I come across that one... but it was not possible to tell exactly what I had until I got info on diagnostic port.

That has confirmed that I have vbob firmware: 1.3.22 & dm5.

As next step I uninstalled and reinstalled the "DMediaPro DM2/DM3 ML Execution Environment" & "DMediaPro DM2/DM3 dmSDK Execution Environment" and reran "vbob_flash -vnl" and I now get:

Code: Select all

./vbob_flash -vnl
Trial run. No images will be upgraded...
vbob_flash: Doing a killall on any dmdaemon or mldaemon.
process <dmdaemon> not found
process <mldaemon> not found
[libvboblvds] I/O ERROR: VBOB possibly disconnected!
vbob_flash: Internal Error! vbobReadData failed.
vbob_flash: Checking for vbob on pipe 0 (:0.0)
vbob_flash: Vbob found on :0.0
vbob_flash: Vbob found on pipe 0
No dcard installed
vbob_flash: Updating operating code
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  1 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  2 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  3 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  4 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  5 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  6 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  7 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  8 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx  9 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx 10 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx 11 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx 12 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx 13 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx 14 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob xilinx 15 config 1 is up to date
vbob_flash: Vbob bootloader is up to date


Ahh - recondas, I think the line "No dcard installed" refers to the HD-GVO "daughter board" being referred to in the other instructions. I have no idea what such a board looks like or how you would identify it. I am going to open up the vbob that is not working to see if there is any obvious physical damage or such that resulted from shipping to Australia, so will check if there is area for additional daughter board to be installed.

So I now seem to be communicating with vbob, still no lights showing on DM2 and only the far right hand diagnostic light is flashing periodically on vbob, when before vbob lvds leds were blinking.

This is consistent with SGI doco @ http://techpubs.sgi.com/library/tpl/cgi ... /ch03.html

Rear Chassis LEDs

There are eight LEDs on the rear of the VBOB chassis, as shown in Figure 3-2 (see digram below)

The SD, HD, Genlock, and LVDS LEDs indicate the following:

SOLID - Signal present and valid

FLASHING - Signal present but unrecognizable (invalid, such as wrong video format)

OFF - No signal present

The last LED on the right indicates the processor activity. This LED should flash at a rate of about 1 Hz.


From this I would expect that lights will only go solid when there is valid video signal on LVDS lines.

This manual refers to older vbob, without 3 DVI DM5 ports:

Image

I have also been to shop to get 2 extra DVI cables but when I try to get output to monitor via vbob, I get no signal... so I have moved cable back over to monitor directly.

The gfxinfo report with single line into vbob and other to LCD is now:

Code: Select all

Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
   Managed (":0.0") 1600x1200
   BUZZ version B.1
   PB&J version 1
   128MB memory
      Banks: 4, CAS latency: 3
   DM5 attached to Dual Channel 1
    Monitor 0 type: Unknown
   Dual Channel Display option
    Monitor 1 type: IBM 16736    Monitor 2 type: Unknown
   Channel 0:
    Origin = (0,0)
    Video Output: 1600 pixels, 1200 lines, 59.83Hz (1600x1200_60)


So at least DM5 connection is being seen via DCD DVI connector.

So it appears that at least one of the vbobs is working at the moment.

On LVDS cable front, I am using 2 black cables, which I have tagged to help make sure they are plugged into the correct ports. I think the white/black colouring was just to help ensure correct ports were being connected.

Cheers,
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby nekonoko » Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:40 am

jwhat wrote:I have also been to shop to get 2 extra DVI cables but when I try to get output to monitor via vbob, I get no signal... so I have moved cable back over to monitor directly.


I had to do the same. I wasn't sure if that was due to my LCD monitor not wanting to sync to the VBOB signal or something else.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

jwhat
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby jwhat » Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:34 pm

Neko,

A way around this maybe is to plug vbob dvi out into HDTV ...

My tv is a long way from computer, but I also have Apple cinema display, so will try with that.

Did you try this?

/usr/gfx/dmconf -destination active \
-vpro format=1920x1154_30f \
-dm5 format=1080I_5994


As per: http://techpubs.sgi.com/library/tpl/cgi ... /ch03.html

Rather hard to do when you have no display and cannot log in. The other possibility is need for "special" cables... The same manual says:

Always use the 2-meter DVI cables shipped with your DM5. The DVI cables shipped with the Dual Channel Display option are not suitable for use with DM5.


Cheers
jwhat - ask questions, provide answers

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8139
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Re: DMediaPro DM2/DM3/DM5 and VBOB Compatibility

Unread postby nekonoko » Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:02 pm

jwhat wrote:Did you try this?

/usr/gfx/dmconf -destination active \
-vpro format=1920x1154_30f \
-dm5 format=1080I_5994


A bit different as I have a SGI F180 connected at the moment (1280x1024) so had the vpro at 1280x1024 and dm5 format at 720.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Geoman and 2 guests