Blowing 8 memory modules at once???

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
henrycault
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:30 am
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Contact:

Blowing 8 memory modules at once???

Unread postby henrycault » Thu Aug 27, 2009 6:59 pm

So, yesterday i got my tools out and proceeded to install all 8 of those in my Octane. All 256mb each, dataram sticks. In my Octane mobo

Image This in this -> Image

Strangely, my machine saw only 1.5Gb of ram... So i started to test each individual pairs. They all gave me 512Mb, so it looked fine ???? I put them all back inside and it wont boot at all, plug the power and it turns right on and cant turn off... so i started to get the memory out, and now each pair i put in gives the same exact dead-lookalike symptoms...

So i put my old memory inside. And it works fine. Put back the dataram and no avail. And so on.... Well is it even possible to blow 8 memory modules at once?
:Octane: 270Mhz SI 384Mb ram :Octane2: 2x360Mhz V6 1.5Gb ram
:O2000: Death by flooding... :(
Amiga A3000D / Full ECS, Kickstart 3.1, 2Mb CHIP/24Mb FAST with 2+18Gb SCSI HD
Amiga A1200 starting to work on this one.

User avatar
Geoman
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 3:37 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Blowing 8 memory modules at once???

Unread postby Geoman » Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:13 am

dataram modules suck. :evil:
:Octane2: 2xR12000 400MHz, 4GB RAM, V12
SGI - the legend will never die!!


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest