dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
yungjoon
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 7:53 am
Location: France

dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

Unread postby yungjoon » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:12 am

Hi,

I have a spare V6 board.

Is it possible to mount the V12/V6 together on the same XIO carrier and have a dual display at different resolutions for each board ?

Yes I can ?...

My config: Octane2/R14K 600Mhz/2Go/V12/xbow 1.4/Irix 6.5.27.

Thanks,

yungjoon

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5442
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

Unread postby recondas » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:59 am

It is possible, but it won't be simple. There was a Dual V12 available directly from SGI as an option for the Octane2. That dual V12 option requires a special XIO carrier so that both V12 boards can be physically fit into the Octane2. You'll need that special carrier <or the skills to make or modify one>.
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

yungjoon
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 7:53 am
Location: France

Re: dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

Unread postby yungjoon » Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:57 am

Ok, I can forget this.

I have also a spare ESI board, but I think that V12+ESI configuration is much more difficult to set up...

Thanks for your reply.

SAQ
Posts: 5871
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:37 am
Location: Renton, WA

Re: dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

Unread postby SAQ » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:43 am

I think the big issue would be actuating the XIO locking hardware. If you can figure out a way to do that it should work just fine, since ODYSSEY+ODYSSEY is supported. My guess is that the dual-Vpro carrier is mainly to actuate the XIO locks, anyway, since there wouldn't be any support screws on the chassis, right?

Perhaps look into the way the Origin2k handles XIO locking and then take a file to the metal plate..
"Brakes??? What Brakes???"

"I am O SH-- the Great and Powerful"

:Indigo: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :PI: :O3x0: :ChallengeL: :O2000R: (single-CM)

User avatar
Dr. Dave
Posts: 2311
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<

Re: dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

Unread postby Dr. Dave » Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:24 pm

Stiff wire through one of the panel screw holes...
:O3000: <> :O3000: :O2000: :Tezro: :Fuel: x2+ :Octane2: :Octane: x3 :1600SW: x2 :O2: x2+ :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: x2 :Indigo: x3 :Indy: x2+

Once you step up to the big iron, you learn all about physics, electrical standards, and first aid - usually all in the same day

User avatar
Zerolapse
Posts: 423
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:32 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: dual head V6/V12: is it possible ?

Unread postby Zerolapse » Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:10 pm

This does work....I've done it with a V8/V6 setup before.... You just have to remove the bottom halves of the XIO carriers and for the love of god...be careful sliding the cards in there....

-Jesse
:O3x06R: :ChallengeL: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :Indy: (4x Challenge S)
The current fleet.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jwhat and 1 guest