Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:30 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 9:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:37 pm
Posts: 912
Location: Cambridge, UK
Hmm - you're right ;)

I could have sworn that I remember setting 'pciio_multimaster_override' before, but it was definitely not set just now. I've turned it back on...

Even so, this setting shouldn't have caused the previous errors and panic, should it? Or are you saying that with the correct 'pciio_multimaster_override' setting the card *did* work for you?

_________________
:1600SW: :O2: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Fuel: :O200:
https://blog.stuart.shelton.me/


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9696
stuart wrote:
Even so, this setting shouldn't have caused the previous errors and panic, should it? Or are you saying that with the correct 'pciio_multimaster_override' setting the card *did* work for you?

Yes, I had the same experience that you did. With pciio_multimaster off it would never boot, gave error mesages similar or equal to the ones you posted. Was ready to give up on that card but for the heck of it I tried the pciio setting, worked. Still working.

Good thing, too, cuz all four of my pci slots is full. Now I just need some USB drivers or a combination serial - firewire card. Hmmm.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 6:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:37 pm
Posts: 912
Location: Cambridge, UK
You're right! I set that option (fur sure, this time) and it boots just fine :)

It's a shame that if it ever needs a reinstall I'll have to remember to remove the card in order to do so (and what are the chances of that ;) but overall everything's good!

Code:
Location: /hw/module/001c01/node
Part:030-1707-004;Name:IP34;Serial:NCJ502;Revision:-A;Group:ff;Capability:ffffffff;Variety:ff;Laser:000000005425e812;
Location: /hw/module/001c01/node/cpubus/0
Part:030-1730-002;Name:IP34PIMM;Serial:NCM049;Revision:-E;Group:ff;Capability:ffffffff;Variety:ff;Laser:000000005427f219;
Location: /hw/module/001c01/Ibrick/xtalk/13
Part:030-1726-005;Name:ASTODY;Serial:NAT834;Revision:-A;Group:ff;Capability:ffffffff;Variety:ff;Laser:0000000053f9d430;
Location: /hw/module/001c01/Ibrick/xtalk/14
Part:030-1707-004;Name:IP34;Serial:NCJ502;Revision:-A;Group:ff;Capability:ffffffff;Variety:ff;Laser:000000005425e812;
Location: /hw/module/001c01/Ibrick/xtalk/15
Part:030-1707-004;Name:IP34;Serial:NCJ502;Revision:-A;Group:ff;Capability:ffffffff;Variety:ff;Laser:000000005425e812;
1 600 MHZ IP35 Processor
CPU: MIPS R14000 Processor Chip Revision: 2.4
FPU: MIPS R14010 Floating Point Chip Revision: 2.4
Location: /hw/module/001c01/node/cpubus/0/a
CPU 0 at Module 001c01/Slot 0/Slice A: 600 Mhz MIPS R14000 Processor Chip (enabled)
  Processor revision: 2.4. Scache: Size 4 MB Speed 300 Mhz  Tap 0xa
Main memory size: 4096 Mbytes
Instruction cache size: 32 Kbytes
Data cache size: 32 Kbytes
Secondary unified instruction/data cache size: 4 Mbytes
Location: /hw/module/001c01/node/memory
Memory at Module 001c01/Slot 0: 4096 MB (enabled)
  Bank 0 contains 1024 MB (Premium) DIMMS (enabled)
  Bank 1 contains 1024 MB (Premium) DIMMS (enabled)
  Bank 2 contains 1024 MB (Premium) DIMMS (enabled)
  Bank 3 contains 1024 MB (Premium) DIMMS (enabled)
Integral SCSI controller 4: Version IEEE1394 SBP2
Integral SCSI controller 3: Version SAS/SATA LS1064
Integral SCSI controller 0: Version QL12160, low voltage differential
  Disk drive: unit 1 on SCSI controller 0 (unit 1)
Integral SCSI controller 1: Version QL12160, single ended
  CDROM: unit 6 on SCSI controller 1
IOC3/IOC4 serial port: tty1
IOC3/IOC4 serial port: tty2
IOC3 parallel port: plp1
Graphics board: V12
Gigabit Ethernet: tg1, module 001c01, PCI bus 2 slot 2
Integral Fast Ethernet: ef0, version 1, module 001c01, pci 4
Iris Audio Processor: version MAD revision 1, number 1
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1000, device 0x0050) PCI slot 1
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x14e4, device 0x1645) PCI slot 2
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1077, device 0x1216) PCI slot 1
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x3388, device 0x0021) PCI slot 2
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1412, device 0x1724) PCI slot 3
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x10a9, device 0x0003) PCI slot 4
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1045, device 0xc861) PCI slot 5
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1033, device 0x0035) PCI slot 8
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1033, device 0x0035) PCI slot 8
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1033, device 0x00e0) PCI slot 8
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x104c, device 0x8024) PCI slot 12
Location: /hw/module/001c01/node/hub
HUB in Module 001c01/Slot 0: Revision 2 Speed 200.00 Mhz (enabled)
Location: /hw/module/001c01/node/prom
IP35prom in Module 001c01/Slot n0: Revision 6.211
DMediaPro DM10 FW option: unit 0, revision 1.1.0
USB controller: type OHCI
USB controller: type OHCI
USB controller: type OHCI


This thread has some interesting notes, but I'm still unclear as to what the "well-known" 'bridge/xbridge issue of RRB thrashing' actually is, and whether I should be at all concerned...

_________________
:1600SW: :O2: :Octane2: :Octane2: :Fuel: :O200:
https://blog.stuart.shelton.me/


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 12:03 pm
Posts: 190
Location: Argentina
Hi!
is it possible that some of these belkin boards works under IP35 machines:
http://belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.proc ... _Id=125578

Thanks!

_________________
Former: :O2: R10000 | :540: | :O2: 600Mhz | :O2: R5000
Plastic City is back!!! >>> http://www.plasticcity.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:59 am
Posts: 149
Location: Yorkshire, UK
stuart wrote:
You're right! I set that option (fur sure, this time) and it boots just fine :)

Not here, sadly. At least, I think I got the setting changed and after "autoconfig" had a slightly larger kernel file, but the Fuel went into a cycle of rebooting.

Anyway, I cut my losses (of time and frustration) and have returned the card - AUA3020 Rev A per the label. blue PCB looking the same as hamei's but clearly a HiNT bridge chip. If I have given up prematurely, I shall be peeved but at least the outlay was not to great.

(edit) Wondering whether I should belay the request for a refund and ask the vendor to post it back to me, but perhaps it is simply a dud card. And I have too many unused / might-be-dud-but-I-can't-test-properly bits lying around already!

_________________
Fuel; Indigo2; RiscPC Kinetic-StrongARM RISCOS 4.39 or Debian/sarge; EspressoPC ViaC3/900 Debian-testing; RPi B RISCOS5.21 or Raspbian/jessie


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 7:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9696
ajw99uk wrote:
(edit) Wondering whether I should belay the request for a refund and ask the vendor to post it back to me, but perhaps it is simply a dud card. And I have too many unused / might-be-dud-but-I-can't-test-properly bits lying around already!

I eventually pulled it out and gave to someone else or put it in a peecee or something. The Duoconnect definitely doesn't work in the O350 or Tezro and probably not an O300, it just didn't seem like it was smart to depend something that was so limited.

I got the extra slot back by removing the gig ethernet card. The speed of electricity in a wire is the same and I'm not editing videos over the network anyhow. 100 mbit has been fine. My bottleneck is the speed of our innernut connection, not the ethernet adapter.

_________________
I think I broke his fuckin' neck ...


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:59 am
Posts: 149
Location: Yorkshire, UK
hamei wrote:
ajw99uk wrote:
(edit) Wondering whether I should belay the request for a refund and ask the vendor to post it back to me, but perhaps it is simply a dud card. And I have too many unused / might-be-dud-but-I-can't-test-properly bits lying around already!

I eventually pulled it out and gave to someone else or put it in a peecee or something. The Duoconnect definitely doesn't work in the O350 or Tezro and probably not an O300, it just didn't seem like it was smart to depend something that was so limited.

I got the extra slot back by removing the gig ethernet card. The speed of electricity in a wire is the same and I'm not editing videos over the network anyhow. 100 mbit has been fine. My bottleneck is the speed of our innernut connection, not the ethernet adapter.


In my case the USB capability would have been a just-in-case I want to swap from PS2 to USB keyboard/mouse AND get round to adding a headless Pi powered from the Fuel's USB. I did have at one stage USB audio but now have an SB0090 (and the cheap USB audio dongle died), so currently could spare a slot to use for a narrow SCSI socket. So the exercise will have cost me a few pounds to take out the USB card, which I could have done for free!

Friday morning
SB0090
Belkin USB
Belkin FW
LS21320

Friday evening - AUA3020 has arrived!
SB0090
AUA3020
LS21320
50pin SCSI socket, cabled to channel B of the LS21320
but that does not show FW in /hw and won't boot after "autoconfig"

later Friday evening
SB0090
Belkin FW
LS21320
50pin SCSI socket, cabled to channel B of the LS21320

Ho hum!

_________________
Fuel; Indigo2; RiscPC Kinetic-StrongARM RISCOS 4.39 or Debian/sarge; EspressoPC ViaC3/900 Debian-testing; RPi B RISCOS5.21 or Raspbian/jessie


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group