Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:01 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:50 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Bristol. UK
Hi all,

Now before you all say this has been covered elsewhere I have have looked but cannot find the answer in previous posts, so here goes.

I received my Octane2 from Ian Mapleson (Thanks Ian!) and connected it to my Dell 1800FP monitor. I can use the machine on 1280x1024 @ 60Hz, but I cannot get it to work at 75Hz. I know the monitor supports 75Hz at max resolution. Ian also advised my the V8 card was previously in his machine and worked at 60Hz. (He got a V12 upgrade... :D )

The reason I ask how to use it at 75Hz is because I get some horizontal banding at 59Hz & 60Hz at max resolution. The banding looks a bit like interference from unshielded speakers on a CRT :?:

Now, I've tried the picking the 1280x1024_75 notiles valid combination, but after I press 'load' I get the usual confirm box about startup resolution, then nothing happens. There is also no option in the formats (top) box for 1280x1024_75, only 1280x1024_59 & 1280x1024_60. I also have a _60safe option but this does nothing.

I've also tried setting the resolution while logged in as root from a console as /usr/gfx/setmon -x 1280x1024_75. This seems to work but when I reboot I end up in a resolution of 1280x720_72Hz :?: :!:

Can anybody shed some light as to how I can get my monitor to work at 75Hz?

FWIW: The banding problem does not occur at 1024x768_75Hz. I've also tested the monitor on my Powerbook and it works fine at 1280x1024_60Hz. Am I hitting the V6/V8 timing bug here?

Many thanks in advance!

Jacques.

(PS: I'm a complete newbie when it comes to anything IRIX... :mrgreen: )

_________________
No SGI box currently...Snif!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Posts: 3929
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Have a look here:
http://www.sgi.com/products/remarketed/ ... tions.html

You need V10 or V12 to do 1280x1024 @ 75Hz. But 72Hz should work

_________________
Now this is a deep dark secret, so everybody keep it quiet :)
It turns out that when reset, the WD33C93 defaults to a SCSI ID of 0, and it was simpler to leave it that way... -- Dave Olson, in comp.sys.sgi

Currently in commercial service: Image :Onyx2:(2x) :O3x02L:
In the museum: almost every MIPS/IRIX system.
Wanted: GM1 board for Professional Series GT graphics (030-0076-003, 030-0076-004)


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Posts: 5219
Location: NC - USA
JacquesT wrote:
Now before you all say this has been covered elsewhere I have have looked but cannot find the answer in previous posts, so here goes.


It's one of those cases where the correct search terminology isn't obvoius without some previous knowledge <or luck :wink:>. The first generation VPro boards <V6 & V8> have a design flaw that prohibits graphics modes in much of what might otherwise be considered the normal range for SGI desktop systems. Forearmed with that knowledge, try searching against the phrase "pixel clock" for more info

Because it's been a hot topic, that'll still bring up a lot to sort through <so I'll cut to the chase for you>:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10153&p=77425&#p77425
schleusel wrote:
109-193MHz was the "forbidden" pixel clock range. Modes in that range can't be selected at all on V6 and V8 so you didn't do anything wrong. Modes that are close to the lower end of that range (like 1280x1024_59/60) are only allowed at 8 bytes/pixel framebuffer size and even at that setting some people reported display problems (noise, flickering) in other threads.
I never really tried it myself (I was running my V6 at 1600x1200 most of the time) but I suppose that might be what you're seeing. In that case another V6 will be of no help of course..

and
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=13591&p=109142&#p109142
schleusel wrote:
Any mode with a pixel clock between 109 and 193 MHz will simply be discarded by irix on v6 and v8 in my experience, so you can't even try to use it.

The fact that you're running at 8bytes/pixel in order to get 1280x1024_59/60 helps to explain the display issues you're having. The second quote is probably the reason your Octane ignored your 1280x1024_75 setmon command and picked something on its own.

BTW - I'm not too sure 1280x1024_72 is possible with a V8 <didn't see it on on the "official" list" either>. Try it and see what happens.

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:50 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Bristol. UK
Thanks so much guys!

Well, I've had a merry chase round and have finally put the banding down to my monitor...Why? Because a bit of tweaking with the 'Phase' and 'Clock' settings have helped a lot! The problem isn't gone completely, but it certainly is more usable now.

I was going to say I didn't spot 72Hz on the link Jan Jaap kindly provided. So I'm running at 60Hz now at 8bit frame buffer depth. It's not grand but it will do while I get lost in IRIX! :mrgreen:

recondas: Thanks for trawling through the posts for me, like you say, you have to know what to look for!

All in all it's either a V12 or a new monitor...Hmmm! :shock:

Now to see if my SCSI CDRom works!

Cheers guys!

Jacques.

_________________
No SGI box currently...Snif!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:44 pm
Posts: 777
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...
you should check for a new monitor then unless you want the v12 upgrade. i used to use a V8 at 1600x1200x75 in 16bpp just fine. actually, i am still on the same monitor with a V12 and haven't switched down to 60 because of sheer laziness.
honestly, 1600 is the way to go, finally at that resolution the huge window decorations, fonts and other items on the 4dwm desktop make sense, below that it looks like a toy store. ;)

LG flatron TFT 21-inch model, btw.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:26 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Posts: 5219
Location: NC - USA
I paired a V8 and a Dell 2407WFP for several years at 1920x1200_60 and was pleased with the display quality. As GIJoe mentions, the extra screen real estate is *very* nice and makes having multiple applications open at the same time a useful proposition.

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 7
recondas wrote:
I paired a V8 and a Dell 2407WFP for several years at 1920x1200_60 and was pleased with the display quality. As GIJoe mentions, the extra screen real estate is *very* nice and makes having multiple applications open at the same time a useful proposition.


We have an Octane 2 with v12 and a Dell 2407WFPb display and when trying to use 1920x1200_60 res, the system switch to 2@1280x1024_60 and the monitor flashes. Am I missing something? Please, someone have any advice? We are running Irix 6.5.19

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:35 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Posts: 5219
Location: NC - USA
Bodao wrote:
We have an Octane 2 with v12 and a Dell 2407WFPb display and when trying to use 1920x1200_60 res, the system switch to 2@1280x1024_60 and the monitor flashes. Am I missing something? Please, someone have any advice? We are running Irix 6.5.19


By any chance is there a DCD attached to the V12? Just in case you're not familiar with the DCD, a V12 with a DCD will have two DVI ports, and the 13W3 port on the V12 should have a cover over it.

The reason I ask is I experienced something similar when I first connected a DCD equipped V12 to a 2407WFP:
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=13955&p=115330&#p115330

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 6:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:44 pm
Posts: 777
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...
got the same problem with a 2408WFP via 13w3->VGA connection on 6.5.27. it just won't settle for 1920x1200 for some reason. i gave up and use it in 1600x1200 which it happily accepts. should have never switched monitors on this one :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 8:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks for answering!
Our V12 has the DCD. We were trying to hook up the lcd monitor using the 13w3 out instead. We conected the lcd monitor to the DVI out and bingo, it worked. But we're running Flame software/hardware on this machine, and when running it, the DVI outs are kidnapped. Flame uses the DVI r out to display video out (through VBOB hardware), not the user interface. Now we should find a way to display ,using DVI outputs, both user interface and video preview. Don't know if it's possible ... Otherwise we must keep using the 13w3 out with a lower res.
Any ideas?
Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 6:45 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Posts: 5219
Location: NC - USA
I was under the <perhaps erroneous> impression that the 13W3 port shouldn't be used when the DCD is installed. SGI provides plate that's to be placed over the 13W3 port following a DCD installation. As far as using the 13W3 with a DCD equipped V12, I took a look at the DCD manual it only mentions that the 13W3 port must be covered when a monitor is not connected so it is in compliance with "local and international EMC regulations".

I ran this 2407WFP at 1920x1200_60 with both a V8 and this V12 <before I obtained the DCD>. I didn't have any issues - connected the monitor, ran xsetmon and successfully selected and set 1920x1200_60 <that was without the DCD>.

When I added the DCD I had to reset the graphics mode <as described in the link provided earlier>, but other than that initial reset, 1920x1200_60 has worked for some time now connected to the primary DVI port.
Bodao wrote:
we're running Flame software/hardware on this machine, and when running it, the DVI outs are kidnapped. Flame uses the DVI r out to display video out (through VBOB hardware), not the user interface.

I'm not familiar with Flame, so pardon what may seem like too elementary of a question. What resolution do you have the DVI ports on the DCD set to? Since the DCD is connected to the video break-out-box, could the mode settings required by the VBOB be the cause of you display issues? In an Octane without a Flame installation I couldn't find an obvious method to set the graphics mode of the 13W3 any differently than the DCD ports.

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks for your help, Recondas!
We figured out what was going on: When running Flame, it switches the resolution to 1920x1154, not supported by this Dell monitor. Just tried a Eizo 24" monitor and it's working! Also tried Apple 23" CinemaDisplay and it works too!
Many thanks for helping us.
Best wishes,
Carlos


Last edited by Bodao on Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:50 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Bristol. UK
Bodao wrote:
Also tried Apple 23" CinemaDisplay and it works too!
Carlos


An Apple Display works on with a V12 DCD on Octane2?!?! I thought these panels did not SOG properly...

If this is the case I can see myself picking up an Apple display to go with my Powerbook....

_________________
No SGI box currently...Snif!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 3:38 pm
Posts: 796
Location: Boston, MA
JacquesT wrote:
An Apple Display works on with a V12 DCD on Octane2?!?! I thought these panels did not SOG properly...

They probably don't do SOG properly. But using a DCD with DVI output, SOG isn't relevant. Even on the 13W3, all modern SGIs (say '94 and later) support non-sync on green monitors if you use the proper adapter and don't try to use one designed for a Sun or other system.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:50 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Bristol. UK
Good to know, thanks for the info! :)

_________________
No SGI box currently...Snif!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group