Monitor resolution issues

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
pentium
Posts: 4433
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC

Monitor resolution issues

Unread postby pentium » Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:42 pm

I just finished recapping an IBM ThinkVision LCD panel (IBM 6636-AB1) and to my luck it supports Sync-On-Green.
The problem however is that no matter what SGI I plug it into I get a little window floating around the panel that reads "Input Signal Out of Range".
I currently have it plugged into my Indigo and got it running a resolution of 1280X1024 60Hz and I would say about a quarter of the screen is out of range however if I go to 1024X768 60Hz, pretty much three quarters of the screen goes out of range however the monitor stops complaining about the signal being out of range.

How can I fix this problem?

EDIT: I found that going from 1280x1024 60Hz to 1280X1024 72Hz brought more of the desktop onto range. I assume that if I keep notching up the frequency I'll eventually get it right.
Now I just have to remember where the resolution setting were stored.
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5312
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: Monitor resolution issues

Unread postby recondas » Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:41 pm

Looks like it officially supports the following resolutions <so 1280x1024 might be a stretch>:

Code: Select all

 640 x 350 at 70 Hz
 720 x 400 at 70 Hz
VGA: 640 x 480 at 60, 72, and 75 Hz
SVGA: 800 x 600 at 60, 72, and 75 Hz
XGA: 1024 x 768 at 60, 70, and 75 Hz

and has factory presets for 1024x768 at 70 and 75Hz so you might try those in addition to 1024x768@60Hz and 1024x76@72Hz.

More at
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... 52260.html
and a user guide is availble here.

pentium wrote:Now I just have to remember where the resolution setting were stored.
xsetmon?
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
pentium
Posts: 4433
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:29 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC

Re: Monitor resolution issues

Unread postby pentium » Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:39 pm

I have been using xsetmon the whole time however some screen resolutions are not there. All I got for 1024 x 768 is one for 60Hz. That is why I want to know where the resolution settings are stored. Then I can manually add the proper resolution.

EDIT: It's handling 1280x1024 fine. It's just giving me that stupid window , reminding me that the input signal is out of range. Grrr, If it's handling it fine, why is it complaining?

EDIT, AGAIN: Just so you know what I'm up against.

This is 1024x768 @ 60Hz

This is 1280x1024 @ 72Hz
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest