Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 12:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4282
Location: Kamloops, BC
I just finished recapping an IBM ThinkVision LCD panel (IBM 6636-AB1) and to my luck it supports Sync-On-Green.
The problem however is that no matter what SGI I plug it into I get a little window floating around the panel that reads "Input Signal Out of Range".
I currently have it plugged into my Indigo and got it running a resolution of 1280X1024 60Hz and I would say about a quarter of the screen is out of range however if I go to 1024X768 60Hz, pretty much three quarters of the screen goes out of range however the monitor stops complaining about the signal being out of range.

How can I fix this problem?

EDIT: I found that going from 1280x1024 60Hz to 1280X1024 72Hz brought more of the desktop onto range. I assume that if I keep notching up the frequency I'll eventually get it right.
Now I just have to remember where the resolution setting were stored.

_________________
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:41 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 4:55 pm
Posts: 5205
Location: NC - USA
Looks like it officially supports the following resolutions <so 1280x1024 might be a stretch>:
Code:
 640 x 350 at 70 Hz
 720 x 400 at 70 Hz
VGA: 640 x 480 at 60, 72, and 75 Hz
SVGA: 800 x 600 at 60, 72, and 75 Hz
XGA: 1024 x 768 at 60, 70, and 75 Hz

and has factory presets for 1024x768 at 70 and 75Hz so you might try those in addition to 1024x768@60Hz and 1024x76@72Hz.

More at
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... 52260.html
and a user guide is availble here.

pentium wrote:
Now I just have to remember where the resolution setting were stored.
xsetmon?

_________________
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4282
Location: Kamloops, BC
I have been using xsetmon the whole time however some screen resolutions are not there. All I got for 1024 x 768 is one for 60Hz. That is why I want to know where the resolution settings are stored. Then I can manually add the proper resolution.

EDIT: It's handling 1280x1024 fine. It's just giving me that stupid window , reminding me that the input signal is out of range. Grrr, If it's handling it fine, why is it complaining?

EDIT, AGAIN: Just so you know what I'm up against.

This is 1024x768 @ 60Hz

This is 1280x1024 @ 72Hz

_________________
:Crimson: :Onyx: :O2000: :O200: :O200: :PI: :PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Octane: :O2: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Cube:

Image <-------- A very happy forum member.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group