Wide Screen (16:9, etc) resolution

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
SGIFanLongTime
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 am

Wide Screen (16:9, etc) resolution

Unread postby SGIFanLongTime » Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:07 am

Do SGI's support wide screen format? I'm thinking about a wide screen LCD and wondering if it would be supported on either my O2, or Octane.... I'm really considering it for the O2.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks :D

User avatar
miunk
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 4:17 pm
Location: quito

Unread postby miunk » Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:48 am

o2 does /w flat panel adapter option + 1600sw monitor. The resolution is 1600x1024. I don't think you can get 16:9 proportions via vga on the o2. You should be able to find the fpa and a 1600sw on ebay for fairly cheap - $200 max, but if you have a good eye you can get them for less.

SGIFanLongTime
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 am

Unread postby SGIFanLongTime » Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:16 am

Is it possible to go from 1600sw card to a standard monitor either VGA of DVI ? I think I already have the card for the 1600sw but I would prefer to use a 24inch dell flat screen.

miunk wrote:o2 does /w flat panel adapter option + 1600sw monitor. The resolution is 1600x1024. I don't think you can get 16:9 proportions via vga on the o2. You should be able to find the fpa and a 1600sw on ebay for fairly cheap - $200 max, but if you have a good eye you can get them for less.

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:36 am

You would be better off attaching an Octane to wide display; the O2 really only supports the 1600sw via widescreen. There is no adapter on the market (to my knowledge) that would convert the FPA's LVDS output to a DVI output (though the Multilink goes the other way, allowing the LVDS 1600sw to attach to a DVI graphics card).

A V10/V12 Octane would have no trouble connecting to a 24" Dell TFT.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Unread postby recondas » Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:35 pm

nekonoko wrote:A V10/V12 Octane would have no trouble connecting to a 24" Dell TFT.


I'm using a Dell 24" LCD with a V8 equipped Octane at 1920x1200 - so a V8 could go on that list as well.

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:43 pm

recondas wrote:
nekonoko wrote:A V10/V12 Octane would have no trouble connecting to a 24" Dell TFT.


I'm using a Dell 24" LCD with a V8 equipped Octane at 1920x1200 - so a V8 could go on that list as well.


I don't recommend the V6/V8 for TFT due to the timing bug, but they do "work" in a manner of speaking.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

thunng8
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 1:35 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Unread postby thunng8 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:15 pm

nekonoko wrote:
recondas wrote:
nekonoko wrote:A V10/V12 Octane would have no trouble connecting to a 24" Dell TFT.


I'm using a Dell 24" LCD with a V8 equipped Octane at 1920x1200 - so a V8 could go on that list as well.


I don't recommend the V6/V8 for TFT due to the timing bug, but they do "work" in a manner of speaking.


The V6/V8 timing bug is mostly related to not being about to run at 1280x1024 at the most common refresh rates for TFTs (you will need to drop down to 8byte framebuffer to run 1280x1024 60hz).

This does not in affect V8s running at 1920x1200. In fact, in some ways V8 would be better than V10 running at 1920x1200 because of the higher framebuffer memory. V10 running at that resolution would have hardly any texture memory left.

Officially supported resolutions:
http://www.sgi.com/products/remarketed/ ... tions.html
My Systems:
Apple MacBookPro, 2.66Ghz Dual Core i7, Nvidia 330M GT, 8GB RAM, 240GB SSD + 750GB (optibay)
AMD Phenom II X4 3.4Ghz, Nvidia 9800GT, 8Gb RAM, 2TB + 1.5TB
Apple iBook G4, 1.2ghz G4, ATI 9200, 768MB RAM, 80GB.
HP c8000, 1.1Ghz Dual Core PA-8900, ATI FireGL X3, 6GB RAM, 2x73GB

User avatar
vvostenak
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:20 am
Location: somewhere in the milky way
Contact:

Unread postby vvostenak » Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:20 am

nekonoko wrote:the O2 really only supports the 1600sw via widescreen.

I think, there is also another solution.

There is a way how to get 1600x1024 60 Hz from the DB25 VGA output :-)

Just turn on O2 with the FPA adapter in on and you WILL get also 1600x1024 60 Hz resolution from VGA connector.

I have tried this. :-)

This is (max. 60 Hz of vertical referesh) not good for most CRT monitors ! , because of screen blinking, it is NOT recommended by SGI, but LCD should do fine also with 60 Hz :-)))))))))

I have an O2 with FPA. Unfortunatelly, I dont have WORKING 1600SW now :-( - I do have one - but It does not work :-(.

schleusel
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:49 am
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Unread postby schleusel » Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:06 am

I doubt there is any chance to get 1920x1200 out of an O2. I built a 1680x1050 mode for O2 lately, as somebody requested one in a different thread but i have yet to get any feedback for it. I have no idea if it works as i don't have access to an O2 or a 1680x1050 display:

http://www.kanera.net/modes/crm/1680x1050_60-205bw.nfo

it is based on a similar mode i compiled for VPro before but i had to lower the TotalPixelsPerLine a bit or vfc would refuse to compile it for CRM at all. So if it works at all, its probably pretty close to what you can get out of the O2.

As for Octane, any VPro will happily do 1920x1200. V6 and V10 would have to run it at 8 bytes/pixel though, as it would need ~36 MB framebuffer at 16 bytes/pixel. At 8 bytes/pixel there should be ~10 MB left for textures, actually more than what is left at the usual 1280x1024 at 16 bytes/pixel..

Cheers,
Timo

SGIFanLongTime
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:03 am

Unread postby SGIFanLongTime » Sun Mar 25, 2007 3:27 pm

What's an FPA? Is that something SGI-Specific?



vvostenak wrote:
nekonoko wrote:the O2 really only supports the 1600sw via widescreen.

I think, there is also another solution.

There is a way how to get 1600x1024 60 Hz from the DB25 VGA output :-)

Just turn on O2 with the FPA adapter in on and you WILL get also 1600x1024 60 Hz resolution from VGA connector.

I have tried this. :-)

This is (max. 60 Hz of vertical referesh) not good for most CRT monitors ! , because of screen blinking, it is NOT recommended by SGI, but LCD should do fine also with 60 Hz :-)))))))))

I have an O2 with FPA. Unfortunatelly, I dont have WORKING 1600SW now :-( - I do have one - but It does not work :-(.

User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Sun Mar 25, 2007 8:50 pm

Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

Grummz
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:06 pm

What about a Max Impact

Unread postby Grummz » Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:11 pm

Is it possible to run widescreen on a 1600sw with an Indigo2 Max Impact machine?

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4914
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: What about a Max Impact

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Mar 29, 2007 1:26 am

Grummz wrote:Is it possible to run widescreen on a 1600sw with an Indigo2 Max Impact machine?


I ran my MaxImpact for a (short) while at 1600x1200. The thing is: it works, but you loose so much of the graphics board memory to the framebuffer that few remains for Z buffer etc. Essentially, you turn this former 3D workhorse into a glorified 2D framebuffer :cry:

I don't even know if you can get 1600x1024 out of MaxImpact. And then you'd have to convert the signal into something the 1600SW likes. I don't think this worked for Octane with Impact graphics, so I wouldn't expect it to work for an Indigo2.

A lot of LCD's do work on SGI's. I got a freebie 17" Iiyama 430 the other day and it turned out it works perfectly with an Indy (so an Indigo2 should be a problem either). And that's 1280x1024@60Hz, something the SGI's default to :)
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

Grummz
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:06 pm

Unread postby Grummz » Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:14 pm

Oh great! Thanks for replying to this thread. I reposted the question to the other thread...oh well.

Didn't SGI have a 19 inch LCD that was 4:3 aspect ratio?

dc_v01
Posts: 796
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Unread postby dc_v01 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:51 pm

Grummz wrote:Oh great! Thanks for replying to this thread. I reposted the question to the other thread...oh well.

Didn't SGI have a 19 inch LCD that was 4:3 aspect ratio?

Yes, F190


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest