Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:05 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 316 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 ... 22  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Dumb question time
Unread postPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 8:15 am
Posts: 401
Location: Australia
I haven't used the terminal/console to boot, but was wondering if maybe the O2 with RM7900 CPU gives any indications as to the problem during post.

BTW I tried the jumpstart jumper and took note of the differences, I don't know if it backs up to the previous installed/successful PROM version, but all of the environment settings were back to the previous settings. The versions were the same in both cases. When I get a copy of later than 6.5.18 which goes to PROM version 4.18 I might test to see if the Jumpstart jumper takes it back to 4.17.

Glenn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2004 7:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 6:43 pm
Posts: 453
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Joe,

What's the latest with LACE Technology and their possible O2 upgrade service? Do they have an O2 for testing yet?

On a related note, I wonder if WXC would be interested in buying some upgraded modules to lease to its LiveLine Genesis (TV weather graphics) customers. My two local TV stations both use O2s (R5K/200 I believe) for their weather maps and animations. Most of the graphics are pre-rendered before the news, but the render process takes a long time and bogs down the machine. One of the stations would like to upgrade to the next better system (Octane at the time I talked to them, probably Fuel now) but can't afford the difference in price.

WXC is in the process of moving to PCs, but have a huge installed base of O2 (also some Indigo2 IMPACT and Octane) users. Their prices, from what I understand, are similar to that of Discreet... the software is so expensive that the hardware doesn't add much to the bottom line.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:42 am
Posts: 786
Location: Frankfurt (Rhein-Main Area) / Germany
Hmmm,

nothing happened within this thread for some time so I'd like to know the current state:

- Upgrade to 600mhz ... can somebody tell me about the price ?
- Upgrade to higher clocks ... is anybody (joe) still on the track or is the problem simply not solvable ?

Regards

Matthias

_________________
Life is what happens while we are making other plans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 9:01 am
Posts: 324
Location: Chicago, IL
Brombear Wrote
Quote:
nothing happened within this thread for some time so I'd like to know the current state:

- Upgrade to 600mhz ... can somebody tell me about the price ?
- Upgrade to higher clocks ... is anybody (joe) still on the track or is the problem simply not solvable ?


Hi All,

I have not had much luck with the RM7900 chips on the O2 CPU
board. It looks that the RM7900 family of chips are no way
near as command compatable with the RM7000A/C family as PMC-
Sierra had led me to believe. The 7900 is pin compatable but
is going to take some serious ip32prom program modification
to get the O2 (and IRIX) to read the contents of the chip
registers and understand their data. I'm not sure if this can
even be done without the ip32prom code and I don't know how
willing SGI would be to make that code available to us. If anyone has any "special"
pull with SGI or maybe we could start a letter writing campaign to SGI to get the
ip32prom source code, then we could get this project back on track. :)

I have one new (unsoldered) RM7900-833MHz CPU chip left, I was
planning to offer it for $100 if someone (with more
programming knowledge than I have) wanted to give making this
work a try.

I have also been talking with PMC-Sierra about the RM7000C chip at speeds
beyond 600Mhz, it would be nice to see it at 700 or 800MHz. A few letters or
emails to PMC-Sierra might help this along as well.
http://www.pmc-sierra.com/contactSales/

The way Greg Smith at LACE Tech. and I talked about handling
the O2 upgrades is that I would supply the RM7000C-600MHz CPU
chip, a programmed PROM chip and test the upgraded CPU board.
The cost for the chips and testing would be $200US and the
cost for the change of the CPU chip at LACE would be $150US.
For people outside the US, I will send the chips directly to
Greg to save the time and cost of two extra shipments. You
would pay me the $200US for the chips and testing and LACE
the $150US plus shipping for the chip replacement and return
of the CPU board. You must contact Greg Smith at LACE before
you ship the CPU board so he knows to expect it and he can
arrange and calculate the cost for shipping and give you a proper
quote for his services.

Greg Smith
LACE Technologies
3483 Swenson Ave.
St. Charles, IL 60174
USA
Telephone (630)762-3865
mailto:greg@leadfreeassembly.com

I have been working on modding O2 R10/12K and Octane CPU
boards with 4 and 8Meg of L2 cache. I have found which
bootmode resistors on both boards define the amount of L2
cache and have found a source of 4 and 3nS NOS cache chips at
about $20 to $25 each. I have ordered a box of cache chips
and plan to mod a couple of CPU boards over the next couple
of weeks to test my theory. There is an eBay seller, nelscon,
with what seems like an unending supply of R12KA 400MHz O2
CPU modules going for about $350 each, I'm thinking one of these
overclocked to 450MHz with 8M of L2 cache might even be
faster than the 600MHz R7000C system. I'll let the group know how
the cache mods go.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:42 am
Posts: 786
Location: Frankfurt (Rhein-Main Area) / Germany
Now THAT is a comprehensive answer :)

Thanx for the letting the community hear about all that developments. With these facts it is possible to think about decisions.

Thanx

Matthias

_________________
Life is what happens while we are making other plans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 9:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:22 am
Posts: 3102
Location: living in a linux-blunderland
chicago-joe wrote:
There is an eBay seller, nelscon,
with what seems like an unending supply of R12KA 400MHz O2
CPU modules going for about $350 each


good tip, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: "C-joe" Magics...
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 1:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
chicago-joe wrote:
I have been working on modding O2 R10/12K and Octane CPU
boards with 4 and 8Meg of L2 cache. I have found which
bootmode resistors on both boards define the amount of L2
cache and have found a source of 4 and 3nS NOS cache chips at
about $20 to $25 each. I have ordered a box of cache chips
and plan to mod a couple of CPU boards over the next couple
of weeks to test my theory. There is an eBay seller, nelscon,
with what seems like an unending supply of R12KA 400MHz O2
CPU modules going for about $350 each, I'm thinking one of these
overclocked to 450MHz with 8M of L2 cache might even be
faster than the 600MHz R7000C system. I'll let the group know how
the cache mods go.
Joe


Hi, Chicago-Joe!;
Another really cool upgrade way, no doubt!!!
...I'm wondering how much Frames Per Second, on a time-locked synchronized programming thread could be obtained on an O2 with such upgrade... :roll:

Maybe IrixDivX and Mplayer could give us an aproximated benchmarking, considering a full-size/full-rate MPEG-2 video stream. I'm anxious to see any related numbers! ;)
Good luck with the project; please post news! :D
Diego

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 9:01 am
Posts: 324
Location: Chicago, IL
Hi All,

Several people have ask if the "older" version of RM5271-300MHz O2 CPU boards can be modded up to 600MHz.

Image

I have modded 4 of this earlier rev of board and the mod and the performance are the same as for the later rev of the board. (which can be seen here) http://users.rcn.com/joepage/rm7000_600.jpg

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cisco?
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 12:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:54 pm
Posts: 976
This is a little out of this topic, but the NPE-300 from Cisco 760x routers uses a r7000@262Mhz, I wonder if we could do the mod on these boards too.


Jason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco?
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:42 am
Posts: 786
Location: Frankfurt (Rhein-Main Area) / Germany
Jason wrote:
This is a little out of this topic, but the NPE-300 from Cisco 760x routers uses a r7000@262Mhz, I wonder if we could do the mod on these boards too.Jason


What is the reason to run a 262Mhz processor when you can run a 600mhz one ? Or is the architecture of the r7k so fundamental better ?

Matthias

_________________
Life is what happens while we are making other plans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco?
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 1:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 6:08 pm
Posts: 353
Jason wrote:
This is a little out of this topic, but the NPE-300 from Cisco 760x routers uses a r7000@262Mhz, I wonder if we could do the mod on these boards too.


Jason


Got any pics of the cpu?

_________________
- Stonent -
The preceding post has been brought to you in Infinite Reality!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco?
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9702
Brombear wrote:
Jason wrote:
This is a little out of this topic, but the NPE-300 from Cisco 760x routers uses a r7000@262Mhz, I wonder if we could do the mod on these boards too.Jason


What is the reason to run a 262Mhz processor when you can run a 600mhz one ?


I'm guessing that he meant to speed up the router, not slow down the O2 :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cisco?
Unread postPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:42 am
Posts: 786
Location: Frankfurt (Rhein-Main Area) / Germany
hamei wrote:
Brombear wrote:
Jason wrote:
This is a little out of this topic, but the NPE-300 from Cisco 760x routers uses a r7000@262Mhz, I wonder if we could do the mod on these boards too.Jason


What is the reason to run a 262Mhz processor when you can run a 600mhz one ?


I'm guessing that he meant to speed up the router, not slow down the O2 :-)


Ah, I should read more thoroughly :wink: But maybe its better to start a fresh thread for it, this one seems more than long enough already

Matthias

_________________
Life is what happens while we are making other plans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 8:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 9:01 am
Posts: 324
Location: Chicago, IL
Hi All,

I received news from Greg Smith that he is leaving LACE Technologies and the owner does NOT want to take any more BGA replacement jobs. LACE is changing its focus to much larger overseas customers as they don't make much money on the BGA chip replacement business. I have contacted a couple of more specialized PCB repair shops to find someone to do high quality BGA rework at a reasonable price with a guarantee of their work. I will post a shop name and contact as soon as I have one.

So, as of today (08/12/04), please DO NOT contact Greg Smith at LACE Technologies about reworking your O2 CPU boards.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 11:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:34 pm
Posts: 127
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Chicago-Joe's PDF mentioned great reliability on the RM7000C upgrade.

How many other people have had this operation done, and has it been rock solid? Can you pass all diagnostics and work under load perfectly for extended lengths of time?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 316 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 ... 22  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group