600MHz O2 Is Up And Running!!

SGI hardware problems, solutions, tips, hacks, etc.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
nekonoko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8145
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:31 am
Location: Pleasanton, California
Contact:

Unread postby nekonoko » Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:12 pm

FJMcCloud wrote:Chicago-Joe's PDF mentioned great reliability on the RM7000C upgrade.

How many other people have had this operation done, and has it been rock solid? Can you pass all diagnostics and work under load perfectly for extended lengths of time?


I have Chicago-Joe's first RM7000/400MHz module in my O2 (an experiment before he tried the 600MHz CPUs; check out the beginning of this thread). It ran 24/7 as the server for the Nekochan web site for quite a number of months and continues to run daily as a desktop machine (I moved the server to an O200 partly because the O2 is now fun to use). It's very reliable - I've not a single issue since the upgrade.

It's actually only 50MHz faster than the RM7000/350MHz module that SGI shipped (I wouldn't mind a 600MHz module at all!) - but considering it still had to go through the entire modification process it's pretty darn remarkable.
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

User avatar
mia
Posts: 1055
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 1:54 pm

Unread postby mia » Wed Oct 13, 2004 1:50 pm

I have Joe's 600Mhz cpu module, the O2 has been running for several months without any issue. Great Job Joe. And Thanks a bunch.

acronym
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 8:11 pm

Unread postby acronym » Wed Oct 13, 2004 4:16 pm

I also have one of Joe's upgraded 5200s (older version cpu card)
rock solid for months - can't thank Joe enough.

User avatar
FJMcCloud
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: Silicon Valley, CA

Unread postby FJMcCloud » Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:58 pm

So far a 100% success rate, then? I'm impressed. BGA rework is not easy. I happen to have an RM5200/300 box. Perhaps I should try this upgrade sometime.

munin
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 10:59 am
Contact:

Unread postby munin » Sat Nov 27, 2004 11:25 am

Anyone know of a company willing to do the PM modifications?

User avatar
mia
Posts: 1055
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 1:54 pm

Unread postby mia » Sat Nov 27, 2004 12:52 pm

My O2 has been up and running 24/7 at 600Mhz for a good semester now, it's faster than my fast PeeCee! I can't thank Joe enough for that! I had no clue Maya, Mozilla, OpenOffice etc. could be that fast on a SGI :)

My 600Mhz O2 now replaced my PeeCee and became my main workstation.

THANKS JOE!

User avatar
chicago-joe
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 9:01 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Unread postby chicago-joe » Sun Nov 28, 2004 8:23 pm

Hi All,

I'm glad to hear all the 600MHz boards are doing well. :D

This summer I moved my mother from a PC to an O2 (600MHz) and her system runs 24/7 without problems. Getting her to be able to use IRIX was a different story, but if she can do it, anyone can. :wink:

This coming week is my last 5 day "travel" week until the spring so I can get back to SGI work. I am working on a 2Meg cache, 600MHz O2 CPU board with interchangeable CPU chips and a 4Meg cache (4nS) Octane board. If the interchangeable CPU chip idea works out, it would make the hardware part of the RM7900 upgrade a little easier.

Joe

User avatar
Dubhthach
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 8:16 am
Location: Bláth Cliath, Éire

Unread postby Dubhthach » Mon Nov 29, 2004 5:47 am

chicago-joe wrote: and a 4Meg cache (4nS) Octane board.
Joe


Now that sounds interesting, what sorta work will it entail to upgrade an octane cpu module from 2mb's to 4meg?
"Ever tried. Ever failed. No matter. Try Again. Fail again. Fail better"

User avatar
choza
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Unread postby choza » Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:45 pm

dont forget the guys with V6....we want more tram...(V6--->V8)

and what is the distance between Octane 400 Mhz and 600 Mhz???

cheers
rodrigo

User avatar
mia
Posts: 1055
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 1:54 pm

Unread postby mia » Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:48 pm

choza wrote:and what is the distance between Octane 400 Mhz and 600 Mhz???


It's faster :)

Now if you ask me if that's worth the price difference, I'd say no, bus speed is the same, memory access time is the same, yeah it'll be 25% faster, but are you willing to spend an extra thousand or two for a 25% speed burst?

User avatar
hamei
Posts: 10433
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Unread postby hamei » Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:48 pm

mia wrote:
choza wrote:and what is the distance between Octane 400 Mhz and 600 Mhz???


It's faster :)

Now if you ask me if that's worth the price difference, I'd say no, bus speed is the same, memory access time is the same, yeah it'll be 25% faster, but are you willing to spend an extra thousand or two for a 25% speed burst?


better check the batteries in your calculator :-) Try 50% .... but yeah. The price jump between 400 and 600 is stupendous :cry:

Satoru
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Unread postby Satoru » Tue Nov 30, 2004 2:51 am

Using calculator it states: 50% if everything is in the processor L1 cache.
Once you go to regular usage user perceived performances the 25% is more likey.
Assuming that the 400 is already able to fully use the available system bandwidth: disks (40MB/s internal disks), memory(800MB/s?), network(10-100 MB/s), graphics.
Likely placing in a 147GB 15.000 rpm system disk (should be able to fill the disk bandwidth in most usage scenario will give you a more pleasant user experience for less money.

Marco/Sat

User avatar
FJMcCloud
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:34 pm
Location: Silicon Valley, CA

Unread postby FJMcCloud » Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:09 am

chicago-joe wrote: If the interchangeable CPU chip idea works out, it would make the hardware part of the RM7900 upgrade a little easier.

Joe


What is the current status of the RM7900 in the O2? Does it even come close to working?

User avatar
Hakimoto
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 4:29 am
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Unread postby Hakimoto » Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:32 pm

Ah... the overclocking league! ;-) I have to say, awesome work, but not something for me... I like to be sure that the processor is doing what it's supposed to...
The Bandito wrote:In a few years, no doubt, you'll be able to buy a computer,
software and operating system that will match the capabilities
of your current Amiga at about the price you paid for the
Amiga way back when. But you can smile to yourself, knowing
that you were touching the future years before the rest of
the world. And that other computers and operating systems
will do with brute force what the Amiga did years before with
grace, elegance and style.


Eroteme.ch - my end of the internet...

User avatar
Rev.Bubba
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 1:21 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Unread postby Rev.Bubba » Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:42 pm

I just have to say that this is the best thread of them all and I also believe it is the most viewed. You guys rock. If only I was knowledgeable enough to participate in assisting with the further development of this project rather than contributing worthless compliments about someone else's work.

Keep up the good work.
Always act incompetent, so they expect less of you and your job will be much easier.


Return to “SGI: Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests