Games on AIX

IBM workstations/servers/mainframes and operating systems (AIX, OS/2, etc.)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:57 am

Hello everybody,

As I promised a while ago, I managed to get a few things rolling.

1. Quake (1) works. For some reason, my screenshot can't capture the animated window. But even sounds work well! It runs fluidly at 320x240, but slows down very fast. At 640x480, I get less than 10 fps, and the mouse moves so erratically that it is hard to resize the window again. Check screenshot 3.

Tips to make proper screenshots are very welcome. =)

2. To run Quake 2, I had to change the game launch script to not quit if I'm not running AIX 4. Then the game runs but detects my OpenGL version as being 0.01 (screenshot 1). I know from the documentation that OpenGL is not supported on my GXT135p, but I decided to do a bit of digging and found out the list of supported cards (I just installed all drivers when I installed my system). Check screenshot 2.

The cards seem to be plentiful on ebay, so I will just get one and try again.

Cheers!
Saulo
Attachments
screenshot3.jpg
screenshot2.jpeg
screenshot.jpeg

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:45 am

Interesting. Do you have a binary to try? I bet it would fly on my POWER6.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
commodorejohn
Posts: 611
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby commodorejohn » Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:50 am

Doesn't Quake II use native-code DLLs for the core gameplay part of the engine? Was that just on x86, or how does that work here?
Computers: Amiga 1200, DEC VAXStation 4000/60, DEC MicroPDP-11/73
Synthesizers: Roland JX-10/SH-09/HS-80/MT-32/D-50, Yamaha DX7-II/V50/TX7/TG33/FB-01, Korg MS-20 Mini/ARP Odyssey/DW-8000/M1, Ensoniq SQ-80, E-mu Emax HD/Proteus-2, Casio CZ-5000, Moog Satellite, Sequential Circuits Prophet-600

Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:21 am

Hi guys,

The binaries, incredibly, are still available for free from IBM.
ftp.boulder.ibm.com/aix/freeSoftware/games

The release notes are not very extensive. But, as I understood, actually IBM sent some guys in an official mission to id software to do the port. So, I think the libraries were ported. It doesn't look to me that much optimization work was done, though. As soon as I get Quake II running I will let you know (probably one of you with a 3D card will get it running before me).

Initially I tried to run that in AIX 7.1, but I could't get it to work. It would say that some game libraries from AIX 4 were missing from the system install. Checking Google gave me absolutely nothing. I tried to get from the deep Interwebs all the AIX 4 and 5 fixes but after 6 months I couldn't finish the download.

I decided to try again in AIX 5 and it worked, so yeay for that.

In the meantime, I will try to figure out how to capture a proper screenshot for you. I might just use DVI and connect my capture card and grab it from there.

Saulo

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:02 am

Interesting. I need to try this on the ThinkPad. Abuse in particular should run ...
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:33 am

OMG... Do you have the PPC ThinkPad?

ClassicHasClass wrote:Interesting. I need to try this on the ThinkPad. Abuse in particular
should run ...

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:28 am

I have one of the Type 6020 systems, yes (so-called "800," the ancestor of the 850).
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:02 pm

Oh my, that's awesome! It must be a very interesting machine.

So I managed to get Quake running on 7.1. Unfortunately, the display is corrupted (but screenshot works!)
The display behaves very differently on 7.1.

I'm sorry for not converting the screenshot. GIMP decided to not want to load because of some library and it conflicts with another library that would get ImageMagick running. ImageMagick can open and convert it fine.

Hmm, apparently I can't upload the screenshot on Firefox for AIX, even after renaming it to GIF. I will upload it later on.

Quake II is a no-go. No OpenGL, same error.

Abusar seems to be missing files, I'm trying to figure it out.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Thu Sep 15, 2016 10:33 pm

It might be missing the actual game files. I do have those (for Mac, at least).

Actually, I wonder if these would run on my Apple Network Server. It has 4.1.5. I'll dig the 800 out over the weekend (it also runs 4.1.5 and should have the Ultimedia stuff already on it).
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Fri Sep 16, 2016 4:08 am

ClassicHasClass wrote:It might be missing the actual game files. I do have those (for Mac, at least).

Actually, I wonder if these would run on my Apple Network Server. It has 4.1.5. I'll dig the 800 out over the weekend (it also runs 4.1.5 and should have the Ultimedia stuff already on it).


Could you possibly add one of the IBM graphics cards to the ANS and get Quake II running perhaps?

I noticed that Quake II under 7.1 misses some OpenGL libraries. Something got removed from AIX 5 to 7, or maybe it doesn't even get installed because I don't have a 3D card.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Fri Sep 16, 2016 7:01 am

I guess -- I don't see why the card wouldn't work once AIX is booted. The only trick is that it wouldn't be the console. But I don't know if ANS AIX has any OpenGL support (my suspicion is no). I'll have to fire it up and experiment when I have some free cycles.

That said, doesn't it have a software mode? I use the software renderer on my Radeon Macs because Logicware never updated it for later ATI cards and you get weird artifacts.
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Sun Sep 18, 2016 5:33 am

Having this running in your ANS would be epic! =)

I don't think Quake II has a software render implemented in AIX.
The small memo that IBM attaches to it explicitly says it requires a GXT4000p (or 4500p, I can't recall now).

I just fired up my IntelliStation and had a look.
If I run ./quake.gl, it complains of missing UMSobj.dll.
If I run ./quake2.gl.noums, I get No matching visual available!

All the scripts that IBM includes to call the executable include the flag "+vid_ref gl".
I'd assume they didn't port the software renderer.

Interesting enough, though, all the readme files from the PC version are included, with notes about Voodoo cards and all.

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1986
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:09 pm

UMS sounds like Ultimedia, though I don't know where the .dll business comes from (it should be an .so).

No matching visual is an error from AIXwindows. You might just have to fiddle with the appropriate colour depth to give it something it likes (mess with it in smit a bit).
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

Shiunbird
Donor
Donor
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 1:43 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby Shiunbird » Tue Sep 20, 2016 1:12 am

I thought the DLL should be an SO. This makes me think something just didn't get ported.

I'll go around smit and try, but I still think I won't go really far with OpenGL 0.01 XD

User avatar
ibmfiles
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 4:51 pm

Re: Games on AIX

Unread postby ibmfiles » Sat Oct 29, 2016 5:24 pm

ClassicHasClass wrote:UMS sounds like Ultimedia, though I don't know where the .dll business comes from (it should be an .so).
No matching visual is an error from AIXwindows. You might just have to fiddle with the appropriate colour depth to give it something it likes (mess with it in smit a bit).


Shiunbird wrote:Initially I tried to run that in AIX 7.1, but I could't get it to work. It would say that some game libraries from AIX 4 were missing from the system install. Checking Google gave me absolutely nothing. I tried to get from the deep Interwebs all the AIX 4 and 5 fixes but after 6 months I couldn't finish the download.


I have AIX 4.2.1 and the corresponding Bonus Pack .ISOs which have the Ultimedia Services (UMS), they're on disc one. If either of you gentlemen need the media let me know and I can provide you with it. I've been meaning to try some of those games on my ThinkPad 850, but haven't had a chance to reinstall AIX on it yet.

The mention of only running on a GXT3000P probably means it simply can't run on anything lower (as the GXT4500P and GXT6500P weren't out yet). It should be able to launch once all of the 'Ultimedia' packages are loaded into AIX.

---

I presently have AIX 5.3 running on a PPC 970 IntelliStation, I've pulled up SMIT and tried installing some of the Fileset Bundles on it with the following:
Smit >
Software Installation and Maintenance >
Install and Update Software >
Install Software Bundle >
"Select a Fileset Bundle" (on said mounted disc)


So for instance if I choose something like 'cas_client' I'll get the following error:
"Not found on the installation Media"

Isn't it supposed to be on the Installation Media? Unless I'm supposed to know which disc of AIX 4.2.1 or 5.3 to put in, or if it's asking for something completely different. I couldn't see the RS/6000 Ultimedia Services option in the Fileset Bundle / but it has to be on that disc since I seen the UMS files. Plus, this is how the ThinkPad 850 gets all of its multimedia stuff-- otherwise it'd be totally useless since it's NOT a server. Maybe I should start the Installation process on the ThinkPad 850 so I understand these fileset bundles better?

By the way, I assume I would have to dismount the disc manually in the terminal each time, since once the disc is mounted AIX refuses to allow you to eject the disc.

---

Also apparently AIX 4 had an x86 emulator for DOS applications. I wonder if this can be transferred over to AIX 5 / now if that's the case would the DOS games respond to the OPL3 emulator on the CS4281 on FC 8244? Of course as mentioned, the Crystal FM on that chip is defected so a little surgery to get CS4236B soldered in would be necessary.


Return to “IBM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest