Alphaserver DS15

HP/DEC/Compaq workstations/servers and operating systems (HP-UX, Tru64, OpenVMS, NonStop, etc.)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
bifo
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby bifo » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:31 pm

Update on my DS10L: I bought a 4 port PCI bridge card from a standard DS10 workstation. :!: DO NOT DO THIS. :!: A capacitor almost immediately turned red hot and exploded with no PCI cards installed, so apparently there is some difference between the DS10L motherboard and the DS10/XP900 motherboard. The machine itself is undamaged and still boots up fine with the 1 port PCI bridge. Also, it's presently running Debian 5 (Lenny) which is the last version that supported the alpha, unfortunately its fairly old, but still new enough to run most things. So, it dual boots that with VMS8.4.

Whole apartment stinks of burnt electronics, been a long time since that's happened. :twisted:

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby johnnym » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:37 am

bifo wrote:Update on my DS10L: I bought a 4 port PCI bridge card from a standard DS10 workstation. :!: DO NOT DO THIS. :!: A capacitor almost immediately turned red hot and exploded with no PCI cards installed, so apparently there is some difference between the DS10L motherboard and the DS10/XP900 motherboard.

Sad to hear that...

bifo wrote:The machine itself is undamaged and still boots up fine with the 1 port PCI bridge.

...but glad to hear that.

bifo wrote:Also, it's presently running Debian 5 (Lenny) which is the last version that supported the alpha, unfortunately its fairly old, but still new enough to run most things.

Please read the whole thread, Debian (Sid) from Debian Ports should run on this machine but with the latest v4.x Linux kernels you most likely have to use the MP versions of them. IIRC this Debian 8 (Sid) installer ISO with 3.x Linux kernel (SP version) worked for me on my PWS 500au. From that you should be able to upgrade up to the current state of Debian Sid.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby bifo » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:24 pm

I'll give it a shot, I actually only went with the lenny ISO because I wanted to test if the system would boot from a cd ISO burned to a dvd, since it's an old compaq ide dvd drive i've been using for a while and i've got a stack of dvd-rs and little reason to bother buying more cd-rs (tough to find reliable brands/batches since most old cd drives could only cope with the 650mb variety, and at this point ebaying them is as much a crapshoot as buying old floppies)

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby bifo » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:32 pm

Where should I point it to download the packages to install? Everything I can find is either offline or just a link to the netboot image.

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:25 am

bifo wrote:Where should I point it to download the packages to install? Everything I can find is either offline or just a link to the netboot image.

There's a preseed.cfg available which lists possible URLs. Nowadays the URL is:

Code: Select all

ftp.ports.debian.org


...and the directory is:

Code: Select all

debian-ports


...the latter maybe with a slash at the end and/or the beginning, I currently can't remember what the default value of the dialogue window for the directory is (either "/debian/" or "debian/" or "/debian" or "debian").

As I did the installation on my PWS 500au when the Debian 8 ports ISO was current, I cannot say how it will behave with the current contents in Debian Ports . There is a more current ISO image available, but from my experience this won't work, as it already uses a v4.x Linux kernel, but not the MP one.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby bifo » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:49 pm

Well, there was a little bit of confusion reinterpreting the instructions for PA Risc to AXP but I've got a basic console installed and it's currently updating, I'll probably fire it off to install more than the basics tonight.

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: Alphaserver DS15

Unread postby bifo » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:12 pm

The initial setup doesn't seem to like letting you install more than the base system and utilities but that's enough to run updates and it's now pulling down MATE and synaptic, it's fairly up-to-date in terms of automating the setup other than the initial install. Certainly more friendly than Gentoo or NetBSD were, software ports seem fairly complete as well.


Return to “HP/DEC/Compaq”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest