AlphaStation 500 memory question

HP/DEC/Compaq workstations/servers and operating systems (HP-UX, Tru64, OpenVMS, NonStop, etc.)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
tenox
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 7:05 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

AlphaStation 500 memory question

Unread postby tenox » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:18 pm

Hi,

I have bought a memory kit for my AlphaStation 500, but I have a following problem:

Image

The difference is enough so that the module just won't fit.

Is there a difference between Digital and Compaq versions of AS500?

Do you think I could just cut it out? Would it work, or am I better replacing the memory?

Thanks!!

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4937
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: AlphaStation 500 memory question

Unread postby jan-jaap » Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:57 am

Top part is EDO, the bottom part (KM44C4000A) is FPM RAM (although the packaging looks like SDRAM). Anyway, different technologies.

Some systems supported both, others didn't (e.g. Indigo2 won't take EDO even if it physically fits). In this case, if it doesn't fit physically, I guess it's obvious it's not going to work.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

User avatar
smj
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1666
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Contact:

Re: AlphaStation 500 memory question

Unread postby smj » Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:24 pm

What j-j said - those notches and the matching bits in the sockets are intentional keying to keep you from using the wrong type of memory, similar to their use in PCI cards to keep you from putting 5V parts in a 3.3V system, etc. Resist the temptation to cut! :)
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:

tenox
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 7:05 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

Re: AlphaStation 500 memory question

Unread postby tenox » Thu Feb 13, 2014 9:27 pm

Thanks a lot for explanation! I won't do it and simply will return the memory.

Do you know a good source for the correct memory for my AS500?

Many thanks!!


Return to “HP/DEC/Compaq”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest