Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

HP/DEC/Compaq workstations/servers and operating systems (HP-UX, Tru64, OpenVMS, NonStop, etc.)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Adrenaline
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Contact:

Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby Adrenaline » Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:16 pm

So I ended up getting a DS20 motherboard, 2 500mhz CPUs and 4gb of ram. Does any one have a DS20 that can take a picture of the wiring between the power supply, the cpu modules and the motherboard? Or is there a detailed guide out there?

I was going to use a spare 600w Antec ATX/EATX power supply I had, but now I am thinking that might have been wishful thinking. It's pretty clear where the 24pin goes and the 8pin towards the top right of the board, pretty standard pinouts. But the 16 pin connector below the CPU module for 5v power seems unique in addition to the 18 pin on the actual cpu modules.

Also for the life of me, I can't find the pins for the on switch. I found the power led, reset, scsi led, hdd led, the speaker and a bunch of fan pins, but no power switch pins.

I guess it might have been better to simply hold out for a DS20 in a chassis for a reasonable price, but I still haven't seen any.
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL

User avatar
duck
Posts: 609
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 5:22 pm
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
Contact:

Re: Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby duck » Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:36 pm

I don't know about the DS20, but the AlphaPC:s don't have a soft power switch on the motherboard; you have to do something called an "engineering fix" and ground the soft power lead in order to use an ATX powersupply (however the connector is otherwise the same). This is sometimes done by soldering a bridge on the back of the connector or just cutting the green wire and sticking it to the ground next to it.

With my scant alpha knowedge I still suspect you might run into difficulties adapting an ATX supply for a DS20.
:Octane: halo, octane Image knightrider, d i g i t a l AlphaPC164, pond, soekris net6501, misc cool stuff in a rack
N.B.: I tend to talk out of my ass. Do not take it too seriously.

User avatar
Adrenaline
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Contact:

Re: Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby Adrenaline » Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:06 am

Yeah I am sensing that too, my search for a DS20 chassis continues...

Thanks though!
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL

User avatar
Adrenaline
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Contact:

Re: Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby Adrenaline » Sat Jul 23, 2011 6:06 am

So I got the board yesterday, realized there were several "proprietary" power connectors on the board itself. It has the standard 24pin and 8 pin found on most boards these days, but then on each CPU has a power connector.

I took pictures just now in case any one is curious:

Image

Image

Image
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL

User avatar
smj
Posts: 1453
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Contact:

Re: Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby smj » Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:16 pm

I have a pair of DS20s downstairs, not terribly accessible. I could give one up, but I believe cross-country shipping would be prohibitive. However if pictures would be helpful, I can put that on the To Do list...
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:

User avatar
Adrenaline
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Contact:

Re: Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby Adrenaline » Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:11 am

smj wrote:I have a pair of DS20s downstairs, not terribly accessible. I could give one up, but I believe cross-country shipping would be prohibitive. However if pictures would be helpful, I can put that on the To Do list...


Yeah shipping on it would be expensive, I am actively looking for a C# Winform/WPF position out in San Jose/Santa Clara so maybe I could just pick it up from you if a gig comes through :)
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL

User avatar
Adrenaline
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Contact:

Re: Got Alpha DS20 Motherboard - Some questions

Unread postby Adrenaline » Sun Jul 24, 2011 4:39 pm

I found a cheap DS20e on eBay, I'll report back my findings after I swap in my parts. Am I reading the manual right in that Windows NT can't be run on the DS20E, only the DS20?
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL


Return to “HP/DEC/Compaq”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest