What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

HP/DEC/Compaq workstations/servers and operating systems (HP-UX, Tru64, OpenVMS, NonStop, etc.)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
smj
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1661
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby smj » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:15 pm

edikat wrote:
with a QBUS SCSI card


Oh my.... that was my "dream" card back in '95 for the uVAXII I had (in a BA23). So expensive then.. I guess now impossible to come by? AFAIK it was the only way to extend the disks in the machine beyond low capacity MFM... may be mistaken here but it has been 17 years :)

ESDI and SMD controllers, even the KDA50 (RA-series drives) were all commonly used, but today they might as well be MFM...

However the SCSI cards do pop up from time to time. A quantity of them became available a couple years ago in a group buy (~US$250), and they continue to pop up on eBay ranging from "ouch" to professional reseller prices. Right now there's a Viking card offered for $150 with the necessary bits to turn it into a disk+tape controller (often models were sold that only did one or the other). Genuine DEC KZQSA's are still being offered for $105, but OS support may be limited.
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:

User avatar
urbancamo
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Windermere, UK
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby urbancamo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:55 am

Received one AlphaServer DEC 3000/800 AXP and two DEC 3000/600 AXP's, all rackmount variations, and very imposing!
I've only fired up the '800 so far which works just fine, they are all in excellent condition so I have high hopes for the other two.

Image

Image

Image
Image, VAXstation 4000/90 x2, VAXstation 4000/VLC x2, AlphaServer 1000A, DEC AXP 3000/600 (desktop), DEC AXP 3000/600 x2 (rackmount), DEC AXP 3000/800 (rackmount), AlphaServer 300 4/266, Sun Ultra 5, LA75, PP404, Juki 6100, Brother HR10

robespierre
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby robespierre » Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:00 am

I found that every time I took one of the DEC 3000 machines apart, my hands started bleeding. Watch out for that.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby Irinikus » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:12 am

An Alphastation 255 300 running tru64

Its in very good cosmetic condition and was built up from two donor machines, one from Germany and one from Spain.

IMG_0433.JPG
Last edited by Irinikus on Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
:Onyx2:Quad R14K 500MHz, IR3, DG5-8 :Tezro:Quad R16K 700MHz, 8MB, V12, DCD, DM3 :Octane2:Dual R14K 600MHz, PCI Card Cage, V12 :320:Dual 1GHz PIII
:O2:R12K 400MHz, DCD :Indigo:R4400SC 150MHz, ELAN :Indigo2:R4400SC 200MHz, Extreme :Indy:R4400SC 200MHz, XZ :Indy:R5000SC 150MHz, 24Bit XL.
SUN: JavaStation-10 (Krups), XVR-4000.
DEC: AlphaStation 255/300MHz.
Cray: Cray1: Memory Module, Cray2: Memory Module (complete stack of eight boards) and a power supply module, Cray3: ECL Module.
Apple: G3 Clamshell, G4 Sawtooth, G4 Quicksilver, G4 Mirror Doors, G5, Mac Pro 2013 (Trash can), 27 inch Cinema Display.
IBM: 486 DX-4 100MHz, 32Mb RAM, Creative Soundblaster 16-Bit, 1.44 Mb Disk drive, Creative 4X CD-ROM, 520Mb HDD.
Alienware: Aurora 7500.
Gaming Rig: Coolermaster Cosmos II, Coolermaster Ultimate 1100W Power supply, Asus Rampage III extreme, I7 980X, Corsair H100, 24Gb Corsair Dominator DDR3, EVGA GTX Titan X Super Clocked Edition, OCZ revodrive 3 x2 240gb, Velociraptor 600GB, Corsair 128GB SSD, Creative X-fi Fatality Pro.

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby bifo » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:16 am



I've got a DEC 3000/400 in rather ugly condition (with, it must be said, a partially torn off EVIDENCE sticker on the front for good measure). Only 64mb ram but it runs VMS 8.4 and OpenBSD 6 like a champ so long as you dont try to use X. If anyone needs a turbochannel graphics card let me know, I have no use for it since I just SSH into it when I need to. It's been semi-retired in the last two months.

It's been retired because I picked up an Alphaserver DS10L, EV67 617mhz/512mb ram model, slight damage to the front plastic. I've also put in a Radeon 7500, which works quite well and also makes it think it's an XP900 workstation. Two IDE harddrives contain VMS 8.4 and NetBSD, but NetBSD is a lot more troublesome than OpenBSD when it comes to X and using the Radeon. I'm putting off banging my head against that inexplicable problem for a while until I feel like I can be bothered to put in more effort (It will not install any graphics drivers and it also won't properly compile the modular X system). I have a set of ram to max it at 1gb but for some reason it bleeps loudly and won't post when it's installed, so for the time being I've also put that aside, since VMS works fine anyway and 512mb is plenty of overhead for now.

robespierre wrote:I found that every time I took one of the DEC 3000 machines apart, my hands started bleeding. Watch out for that.

yeah they did not spring for the good metal work on those cases.

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:36 am

bifo wrote:[...]
It's been retired because I picked up an Alphaserver DS10L, EV67 617mhz/512mb ram model, slight damage to the front plastic. I've also put in a Radeon 7500, which works quite well and also makes it think it's an XP900 workstation. Two IDE harddrives contain VMS 8.4 and NetBSD, but NetBSD is a lot more troublesome than OpenBSD when it comes to X and using the Radeon. I'm putting off banging my head against that inexplicable problem for a while until I feel like I can be bothered to put in more effort (It will not install any graphics drivers and it also won't properly compile the modular X system). I have a set of ram to max it at 1gb but for some reason it bleeps loudly and won't post when it's installed, so for the time being I've also put that aside, since VMS works fine anyway and 512mb is plenty of overhead for now.

I'm unsure if it is possible to run the DS10L with its hood open (at least for testing). If yes or if you can cheat a possibly installed sensor, you could (1) try to use the 512 MiB memory modules without the two risers or (2) try them together with the "original" 256 MiB modules without risers. The DS10L has a 128-bit memory bus, so it needs at least two modules installed. If you only use one of the two known working 256 MiB modules, do you get the same response from your DS10L (i.e. bleeps and no POST)?
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby bifo » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:06 pm

johnnym wrote:
bifo wrote:[...]
It's been retired because I picked up an Alphaserver DS10L, EV67 617mhz/512mb ram model, slight damage to the front plastic. I've also put in a Radeon 7500, which works quite well and also makes it think it's an XP900 workstation. Two IDE harddrives contain VMS 8.4 and NetBSD, but NetBSD is a lot more troublesome than OpenBSD when it comes to X and using the Radeon. I'm putting off banging my head against that inexplicable problem for a while until I feel like I can be bothered to put in more effort (It will not install any graphics drivers and it also won't properly compile the modular X system). I have a set of ram to max it at 1gb but for some reason it bleeps loudly and won't post when it's installed, so for the time being I've also put that aside, since VMS works fine anyway and 512mb is plenty of overhead for now.

I'm unsure if it is possible to run the DS10L with its hood open (at least for testing). If yes or if you can cheat a possibly installed sensor, you could (1) try to use the 512 MiB memory modules without the two risers or (2) try them together with the "original" 256 MiB modules without risers. The DS10L has a 128-bit memory bus, so it needs at least two modules installed. If you only use one of the two known working 256 MiB modules, do you get the same response from your DS10L (i.e. bleeps and no POST)?

it works fine with the known working modules, and it's definitely possible to run with the hood up (i have to due to the ide cables being just a little too tight anyway, can't quite fully close it). I've only tried them with the risers, I'm not certain that the DIMMs will fit in the slots without the risers? AFAIK the maximum ram the DS10L can handle according to spec is 1GB, although the DS10 can handle 2gb and since it's the same mainboard I'm not sure how the capabilities are different. For the time being I'm fine with the 512MB, I'm more focused on getting software working. CSWB (seamonkey) is extremely disagreeable and won't allow me to download things or load any plugins at all.

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:23 pm

bifo wrote:it works fine with the known working modules, and it's definitely possible to run with the hood up (i have to due to the ide cables being just a little too tight anyway, can't quite fully close it). I've only tried them with the risers, I'm not certain that the DIMMs will fit in the slots without the risers?

I don't have a DS10L, but from pictures on the web I assume the risers just rotate the module orientation by +/- 90 degrees and the modules should fit fine into the sockets without the risers. Of course the hood won't close then, but it's just meant for testing the modules (1) without the risers or (2) with the known working modules. If one or both 512 MiB modules are defective case 1 should give the same symptoms (beep code and no POST) - I just want to rule out any problems with the combination of the risers and the 512 MiB modules. But case 2 might actually make the machine do a POST and just deactivate any defective modules - which could then be checked in the SRM (assumption). At least for the DS20E this seems to be supported (see "Memory Features" in the DS20E technical summary), it isn't mentioned under "Memory Features" for the DS10 or DS10L though.

Other ideas: (3) Have you decoded the beep code (the AlphaServer DS10 User Reference Card lists some) and (4) what does the RMC say when the machine powers up? The RMC should emit some messages on the first serial port (default configuration) as soon as power is applied to the machine and when the machine is started and detects a problem, the RMC might also emit some messages (assumption). You can find more information about the RMC in the AlphaServer DS10 / DS10L, AlphaStation DS10 Console Reference.

bifo wrote:AFAIK the maximum ram the DS10L can handle according to spec is 1GB, although the DS10 can handle 2gb and since it's the same mainboard I'm not sure how the capabilities are different.

I believe the 1 GiB limit is just because only a maximum of two modules can be used (and only in combination with the risers) in this machine when the hood is closed because of height restrictions and 512 MiB was the maximum memory module size available or supported at that time. I don't assume that the other memory bank is deactivated in any way.

bifo wrote:For the time being I'm fine with the 512MB, I'm more focused on getting software working. CSWB (seamonkey) is extremely disagreeable and won't allow me to download things or load any plugins at all.

Your decision, of course. :) But if you ever try to diagnose this again, it would be interesting to know what you found out then.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

Artlace
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:17 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby Artlace » Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:09 am

I have a DEC PWS Alpha Miata MX5 /433a.

Unfortunately(?) it's IDE-only and supposed to be an "a" model but modded it to be "au" and running my boxed copy of Tru64 5.1 on it without problems.

User avatar
uridium
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have. aka - Confessions of a DEC Tragic

Unread postby uridium » Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:42 pm

Most of my VMS stuff I do on my TS10 (Rack mounted DS10e). Here it is with it's top off and Radoslav trying to get in on the action (Wouldn't be discouraged): Image

The ES40 is my "big hitter" when I need four processors .. which unfortunately is less and less these days and I just run off the VAX 4000-m96, the VLC, the TS10 as I mentioned and sometimes even just simh running on RPI. The DS20E's (4) sort of fall in the middle and are beginning to become neglected.

There's also a 4000-m60 mariah, some uVAX-II's.

I love my -11's. I have board sets for 11/[03,23,23Plus,73,83 (no PMI), 93 (PMI)].

On the x86 front there's a Venturis.

MIPS (SPIM) wise I have a Personal DECStation 5000/50 + spares. Sadly only 16mb ram (trying to find more so I can play with Felix's Turbo Channel USB adapters that arrived).

Oh..there's a bunch of VAX3100's .. but everyone has these (they're like fleas on a dog and I swear they breed in number when left in the corner for a few years).
Attachments
TS10_Topless.jpg
TS10_Front.jpg
ES40.jpg
DS20E.jpg
Al Boyanich
adb -w -P "world> " -k /dev/meta/galaxy/ksyms /dev/god/brain

User avatar
chatuser
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:26 am
Location: Spain

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby chatuser » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:26 am

HP C3600: working Ok
HP C3700: damaged power supply
AlphaServer DS10: see images :mrgreen:
AlphaServer has two IDE hard disks, it has installed Tru64 Unix, Windows 2000 and Debian GNU/Linux 5.0 ("lenny").
Attachments
PA100057.jpg
PA100055.jpg
PA100052.jpg
PA100051.jpg
PA090095.jpg
PA090094.jpg
PA090091.jpg
PA090082.jpg
PA090081.jpg
PA090079.jpg
PA090078.jpg
PA090077.jpg
PA090076.jpg
PA090069.jpg
IMG_20170112_072955.jpg
IMG_20170112_072858.jpg
IMG_20170112_071818.jpg
IMG_20170112_071513.jpg
IMG_20170111_231243.jpg
IMG_20170111_231134.jpg
IMG_20170111_204229.jpg
IMG_20170111_204048.jpg
IMG_20170111_204039.jpg
IMG_20170111_203728.jpg
IMG_20170111_203631.jpg
IMG_20170111_203620.jpg
IMG_20170111_203608.jpg
IMG_20170111_203445.jpg
IMG_20170109_183737.jpg
:Indy: Indy R4400 150 MHz, 256 MB, Indy 24-bit, IRIX 6.5.22m/Debian GNU/Linux
:Octane2: Octane2 R12K 400 MHz, 1 GB, VPro V6, IRIX 6.5.30
IBM 44p 170 POWER3-II 400 MHz, 1 GB, Matrox G200 (GXT130P), AIX 5.3/Debian GNU/Linux
:hpserv: HP C3750+C3600 2GB, HP-UX 11v1/Debian GNU/Linux

User avatar
uridium
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby uridium » Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:01 pm

That's a nice setup. :)

I should get some ram for the C3750 I have. It has an FX10. Mostly when I need to do some HP-UX work for work I just use the RP2470 or the A180C if I want to build hppa1.1e binaries. Less and less call for HP-UX both itanic and PA-RISC. So sad they murdered and didn't finish the x86 port.

What's the intergraph video card in the DS10? Is it intended for win32 only or is there VMS support? Just a dumb 2d FB like my elsa gloria's or?
Al Boyanich
adb -w -P "world> " -k /dev/meta/galaxy/ksyms /dev/god/brain

User avatar
ClassicHasClass
Donor
Donor
Posts: 2070
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:12 pm
Location: Sunny So Cal
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby ClassicHasClass » Sat Jul 29, 2017 11:36 am

I suppose I should update the list:

HP:
HP 9000/350 in rack with 670H hard disk and floppies, and a cantankerous 9144A tape drive I haven't got working yet. My usual HP system.
HP 9000/715t (started as a 420t, then was upgraded, a very odd duck. Powers up but no hard disk)
at least two C8000s, both dual 1.1GHz PA-8900 systems

DEC:
AlphaPC 164LX, works great, runs Tru64 and OpenGenera
VAXstation 3100 M76, runs VMS 7.3
DEC PRO 380 running Venix. It's such a great old beast and runs like a monster. Still looking for a colour head for this; I just have a monochrome terminal.
DECmate II
PDP-11/44 in storage in unknown condition
smit happens.

:Fuel: bigred, 900MHz R16K, 4GB RAM, V12 DCD, 6.5.30
:Indy: indy, 150MHz R4400SC, 256MB RAM, XL24, 6.5.10
:Indigo2IMP: purplehaze, 175MHz R10000, Solid IMPACT
probably posted from Image bruce, Quad 2.5GHz PowerPC 970MP, 16GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.4.11
plus IBM POWER6 p520 * Apple Network Server 500 * RDI PrecisionBook * BeBox * Solbourne S3000 * Commodore 128 * many more...

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby bifo » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:54 pm

johnnym wrote:Your decision, of course. :) But if you ever try to diagnose this again, it would be interesting to know what you found out then.

I finally got around to having another go at it and realized both why the system was sent with the wrong memory and why it wouldn't boot with the new ram:

The idiots who sold me this system had read "512MB" on the sticks but not "SET OF 2" :x
They gave me a partial refund previously and I've now sent them another ebay message demanding the rest of the negotiated refund and also explained to them that it was their fault.

Can anyone confirm that 20-00ESA-08 or 20-01ESA-08 are 512MB modules or were Compaq/HP in the habit of labeling sets for the full amount of the sets rather than the individual sticks?

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby johnnym » Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:03 am

bifo wrote:Can anyone confirm that 20-00ESA-08 or 20-01ESA-08 are 512MB modules or were Compaq/HP in the habit of labeling sets for the full amount of the sets rather than the individual sticks?

I cannot confirm and I currently also cannot have a look in my DS20E (which has 16 x 256 MiB stacked DIMMs for reference), but there's an info page at HPE that lists 20-00ESA-08 as a 512 MiB stacked DIMM. On the other hand the text is not explicit enough to say that these number apply to singular DIMMs. How do you understand it?

There's also a parts list at IslandComputers for AlphaServer ES40s and there it lists both 20-00ESA-08 and 20-01ESA-08 as stacked or mono 512 MiB DIMMs respectively. As it later also lists "Memory Options" (with 1 GiB and 2 GiB capacity, i.e. more than any singular DIMM available for the ES40 ever had), I assume the above numbers really relate to singular DIMMs.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR


Return to “HP/DEC/Compaq”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests