What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

HP/DEC/Compaq workstations/servers and operating systems (HP-UX, Tru64, OpenVMS, NonStop, etc.)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
smj
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1654
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA, NA, Earth, Sol
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby smj » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:15 pm

edikat wrote:
with a QBUS SCSI card


Oh my.... that was my "dream" card back in '95 for the uVAXII I had (in a BA23). So expensive then.. I guess now impossible to come by? AFAIK it was the only way to extend the disks in the machine beyond low capacity MFM... may be mistaken here but it has been 17 years :)

ESDI and SMD controllers, even the KDA50 (RA-series drives) were all commonly used, but today they might as well be MFM...

However the SCSI cards do pop up from time to time. A quantity of them became available a couple years ago in a group buy (~US$250), and they continue to pop up on eBay ranging from "ouch" to professional reseller prices. Right now there's a Viking card offered for $150 with the necessary bits to turn it into a disk+tape controller (often models were sold that only did one or the other). Genuine DEC KZQSA's are still being offered for $105, but OS support may be limited.
Then? :IRIS3130: ... Now? :O3x02L: :A3504L:- :A3502L: :1600SW:+MLA :Fuel: :Octane2: :Octane: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: ... Other: DEC :BA213: :BA123: Sun, DG AViiON, NeXT :Cube:

User avatar
urbancamo
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Windermere, UK
Contact:

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby urbancamo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:55 am

Received one AlphaServer DEC 3000/800 AXP and two DEC 3000/600 AXP's, all rackmount variations, and very imposing!
I've only fired up the '800 so far which works just fine, they are all in excellent condition so I have high hopes for the other two.

Image

Image

Image
Image, VAXstation 4000/90 x2, VAXstation 4000/VLC x2, AlphaServer 1000A, DEC AXP 3000/600 (desktop), DEC AXP 3000/600 x2 (rackmount), DEC AXP 3000/800 (rackmount), AlphaServer 300 4/266, Sun Ultra 5, LA75, PP404, Juki 6100, Brother HR10

robespierre
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:28 pm
Location: Boston

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby robespierre » Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:00 am

I found that every time I took one of the DEC 3000 machines apart, my hands started bleeding. Watch out for that.
:PI: :O2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby Irinikus » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:12 am

An Alphastation 255 300 running tru64

Its in very good cosmetic condition and was built up from two donor machines, one from Germany and one from Spain.

IMG_0433.JPG
Last edited by Irinikus on Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Silicon Graphics Machines:
:Onyx2: Quad R14K 500Mhz with dual pipe IR3 Graphics :Tezro: Quad R16K 700 Mhz with 8Mb cash and V12 Graphics :Octane2: Dual R14K 600Mhz with V12 Graphics :O2: R12K 400Mhz :Indigo: R4400SC 150Mhz with ELAN Graphics :320: Dual 1Ghz PIII :Indigo2: R4400SC 200Mhz with Extreme Graphics :Indy: R4400SC 200Mhz with XZ Graphics :Indy: R5000SC 150Mhz with 24Bit XL Graphics.
DEC: AlphaStation 255/300Mhz.
Cray: Cray1: ECL Module, Cray2: Memory Module (complete stack of eight boards) and a power supply module, Cray3: ECL Module.
Apple: G3 Clamshell, G4 Sawtooth, G4 Quicksilver, G4 Mirror Doors, G5, Mac Pro 2013 (Trash can).
PC: IBM 486 DX-4 100Mhz, 32Mb RAM, Creative Soundblaster 16-Bit, 1.44 Mb Disk drive, Creative 4X CD-ROM, 520Mb HDD.
Alienware: Aurora 7500 (Original condition core2 extreme, with GTX 690 fitted).
Gaming Rig: Coolermaster Cosmos II, Coolermaster Ultimate 1100W Power supply, Asus Rampage III extreme, I7 980X, Corsair H100, 24Gb Corsair Dominator DDR3, EVGA GTX Titan X Super Clocked Edition, OCZ revodrive 3 x2 240gb (System disk), Velociraptor 600GB (Archive Disk), Corsair 128GB SSD (Music and Movies), Creative Soundblaster X-fi Fatality Pro, Logitech G9 gaming keyboard, Logitech G5 Gaming mouse. Apple 27 inch Cinema Display.

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby bifo » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:16 am



I've got a DEC 3000/400 in rather ugly condition (with, it must be said, a partially torn off EVIDENCE sticker on the front for good measure). Only 64mb ram but it runs VMS 8.4 and OpenBSD 6 like a champ so long as you dont try to use X. If anyone needs a turbochannel graphics card let me know, I have no use for it since I just SSH into it when I need to. It's been semi-retired in the last two months.

It's been retired because I picked up an Alphaserver DS10L, EV67 617mhz/512mb ram model, slight damage to the front plastic. I've also put in a Radeon 7500, which works quite well and also makes it think it's an XP900 workstation. Two IDE harddrives contain VMS 8.4 and NetBSD, but NetBSD is a lot more troublesome than OpenBSD when it comes to X and using the Radeon. I'm putting off banging my head against that inexplicable problem for a while until I feel like I can be bothered to put in more effort (It will not install any graphics drivers and it also won't properly compile the modular X system). I have a set of ram to max it at 1gb but for some reason it bleeps loudly and won't post when it's installed, so for the time being I've also put that aside, since VMS works fine anyway and 512mb is plenty of overhead for now.

robespierre wrote:I found that every time I took one of the DEC 3000 machines apart, my hands started bleeding. Watch out for that.

yeah they did not spring for the good metal work on those cases.

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:36 am

bifo wrote:[...]
It's been retired because I picked up an Alphaserver DS10L, EV67 617mhz/512mb ram model, slight damage to the front plastic. I've also put in a Radeon 7500, which works quite well and also makes it think it's an XP900 workstation. Two IDE harddrives contain VMS 8.4 and NetBSD, but NetBSD is a lot more troublesome than OpenBSD when it comes to X and using the Radeon. I'm putting off banging my head against that inexplicable problem for a while until I feel like I can be bothered to put in more effort (It will not install any graphics drivers and it also won't properly compile the modular X system). I have a set of ram to max it at 1gb but for some reason it bleeps loudly and won't post when it's installed, so for the time being I've also put that aside, since VMS works fine anyway and 512mb is plenty of overhead for now.

I'm unsure if it is possible to run the DS10L with its hood open (at least for testing). If yes or if you can cheat a possibly installed sensor, you could (1) try to use the 512 MiB memory modules without the two risers or (2) try them together with the "original" 256 MiB modules without risers. The DS10L has a 128-bit memory bus, so it needs at least two modules installed. If you only use one of the two known working 256 MiB modules, do you get the same response from your DS10L (i.e. bleeps and no POST)?
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 4/166 AlphaStation 255 300 Personal Workstation 500au AlphaServer DS20E
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

User avatar
bifo
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby bifo » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:06 pm

johnnym wrote:
bifo wrote:[...]
It's been retired because I picked up an Alphaserver DS10L, EV67 617mhz/512mb ram model, slight damage to the front plastic. I've also put in a Radeon 7500, which works quite well and also makes it think it's an XP900 workstation. Two IDE harddrives contain VMS 8.4 and NetBSD, but NetBSD is a lot more troublesome than OpenBSD when it comes to X and using the Radeon. I'm putting off banging my head against that inexplicable problem for a while until I feel like I can be bothered to put in more effort (It will not install any graphics drivers and it also won't properly compile the modular X system). I have a set of ram to max it at 1gb but for some reason it bleeps loudly and won't post when it's installed, so for the time being I've also put that aside, since VMS works fine anyway and 512mb is plenty of overhead for now.

I'm unsure if it is possible to run the DS10L with its hood open (at least for testing). If yes or if you can cheat a possibly installed sensor, you could (1) try to use the 512 MiB memory modules without the two risers or (2) try them together with the "original" 256 MiB modules without risers. The DS10L has a 128-bit memory bus, so it needs at least two modules installed. If you only use one of the two known working 256 MiB modules, do you get the same response from your DS10L (i.e. bleeps and no POST)?

it works fine with the known working modules, and it's definitely possible to run with the hood up (i have to due to the ide cables being just a little too tight anyway, can't quite fully close it). I've only tried them with the risers, I'm not certain that the DIMMs will fit in the slots without the risers? AFAIK the maximum ram the DS10L can handle according to spec is 1GB, although the DS10 can handle 2gb and since it's the same mainboard I'm not sure how the capabilities are different. For the time being I'm fine with the 512MB, I'm more focused on getting software working. CSWB (seamonkey) is extremely disagreeable and won't allow me to download things or load any plugins at all.

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:23 pm

bifo wrote:it works fine with the known working modules, and it's definitely possible to run with the hood up (i have to due to the ide cables being just a little too tight anyway, can't quite fully close it). I've only tried them with the risers, I'm not certain that the DIMMs will fit in the slots without the risers?

I don't have a DS10L, but from pictures on the web I assume the risers just rotate the module orientation by +/- 90 degrees and the modules should fit fine into the sockets without the risers. Of course the hood won't close then, but it's just meant for testing the modules (1) without the risers or (2) with the known working modules. If one or both 512 MiB modules are defective case 1 should give the same symptoms (beep code and no POST) - I just want to rule out any problems with the combination of the risers and the 512 MiB modules. But case 2 might actually make the machine do a POST and just deactivate any defective modules - which could then be checked in the SRM (assumption). At least for the DS20E this seems to be supported (see "Memory Features" in the DS20E technical summary), it isn't mentioned under "Memory Features" for the DS10 or DS10L though.

Other ideas: (3) Have you decoded the beep code (the AlphaServer DS10 User Reference Card lists some) and (4) what does the RMC say when the machine powers up? The RMC should emit some messages on the first serial port (default configuration) as soon as power is applied to the machine and when the machine is started and detects a problem, the RMC might also emit some messages (assumption). You can find more information about the RMC in the AlphaServer DS10 / DS10L, AlphaStation DS10 Console Reference.

bifo wrote:AFAIK the maximum ram the DS10L can handle according to spec is 1GB, although the DS10 can handle 2gb and since it's the same mainboard I'm not sure how the capabilities are different.

I believe the 1 GiB limit is just because only a maximum of two modules can be used (and only in combination with the risers) in this machine when the hood is closed because of height restrictions and 512 MiB was the maximum memory module size available or supported at that time. I don't assume that the other memory bank is deactivated in any way.

bifo wrote:For the time being I'm fine with the 512MB, I'm more focused on getting software working. CSWB (seamonkey) is extremely disagreeable and won't allow me to download things or load any plugins at all.

Your decision, of course. :) But if you ever try to diagnose this again, it would be interesting to know what you found out then.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 4/166 AlphaStation 255 300 Personal Workstation 500au AlphaServer DS20E
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

Artlace
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:17 pm

Re: What HP/DEC/Compaq do we have.

Unread postby Artlace » Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:09 am

I have a DEC PWS Alpha Miata MX5 /433a.

Unfortunately(?) it's IDE-only and supposed to be an "a" model but modded it to be "au" and running my boxed copy of Tru64 5.1 on it without problems.


Return to “HP/DEC/Compaq”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest