Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:39 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Got a Rj45->DB9 cable so I could setup my Sunfire V100, the usual boot up started and it appears to be trying to boot off of the hard drive that was in there, except it keeps throwing this message:

Code:
Cannot mount root on /pseudo/md@0:0,10,blk fstype ufs

panic[cpu0]/thread=10408000: vfs_mountroot: cannot mount root

0000000010407970 genunix:vfs_mountroot+70 (10436000, 0, 0, 10438f68, 10, 14)
  %l0-3: 0000000010436000 00000000104398c8 00000000de000000 0000000010436418
  %l4-7: 0000000000000000 0000000010413878 00000000000bc27c 000000000000027c
0000000010407a20 genunix:main+8c (104101d0, 2000, 10407ec0, 10408030, fff2, 10051178)
  %l0-3: 0000000000000001 0000000000000001 0000000000000015 0000000000000f01
  %l4-7: 0000000010429190 00000000104623c8 00000000000d44d0 00000000000004d0

skipping system dump - no dump device configured
rebooting...
Resett
LOM event: +1d+1h52m5s host reset
ing ...


So naturally I popped a Solaris 11 Express CD into the cd-rom drive and attempted to stop-a the boot process in order to do a boot cdrom.

However, Hitting Stop-A on my Sun keyboard doesn't bring me to the LOM prompt, is there something I'm missing?

_________________
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 2914
Location: NZ
What terminal are you using? I use "minicom" which lets you send a proper "break".

_________________
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Using PuTTY, but I will try Minicom and see if that does it, thanks for the suggestion!

_________________
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
SPARC 101. If it booted with out the keyboard, it will not recognize the keyboard when you plug it in. It has to be present at power on.

Your terminal emulator should have a method of sending a break getting around the keyboard. I would check the man page.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:13 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Finland
Go back to the LOM by pressing #. in the serial console instead of using the additional keyboard. In there you can just issue the break, obviously with the 'break' command, and then return to the console with 'console'..

_________________
:O2: :O2: :O2: :O2: :1600SW: :Octane: :Octane: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :O200: :O200: :O3x0: :Onyx2R:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 4:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Laurel, MD USA
No dice using XShell 4 with or without a keyboard I can't seem to get it to recognize a break.

_________________
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 5:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
If you pull all boot devices, it should boot to the ok prompt. Then you could do a `setenv auto-boot? false` so the next time it boots with the disk installed, it will stop at the ok.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Now I get this:

Code:
Boot device: net  File and args:                                     
Link hasn't comeup yet.
Will try to communicate anyway.
Network Link Setup Failed.
Please Check Cable and Try Again.
Network Link Setup Failed.
Please Check Cable and Try Again.
ARP/RARP send failed.  Check Ethernet cable and transceiver.
Network Link Setup Failed.
Please Check Cable and Try Again.
Network Link Setup Failed.
Please Check Cable and Try Again.
ARP/RARP send failed.  Check Ethernet cable and transceiver.
Network Link Setup Failed.
Please Check Cable and Try Again.

_________________
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 9:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 2914
Location: NZ
Is your network connected?

Is your terminal actually recognized at all?

_________________
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 5:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
Ah, forgot it goes to net boot first... My bad. You could setup a JET jumpstart server fairly easily, I have a post on here somewhere with the instructions.

More importantly, your terminal emulator should be able to send a break. Sometimes you need to send the first character twice though. I use `tip` on my solaris boxes and i believe `picocom` on linux.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:37 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Thanks all, it ended up being my Serial Cable extension cable. Not thinking about the pinouts being slightly different for Sun/Cisco for the RJ45->Serial connection.

Did a straight connection and a boot cdrom, getting FreeBSD on it now.

_________________
:Indigo: 33mhz R3k/48mb/XS24 :Indy: 150mhz R4400/256mb/XL24 :Fuel: 600mhz R14kA/2gb/V10 Image 8x1.4ghz Itanium 2/8GB :O3x08R: 32x600mhz R14kA/24GB :Tezro: 4x700mhz R16k/8GB/V12/DCD/SAS/FC/DM5 (2x) :O3x0: 4x700mhz R16k/4GB :PrismDT: 2x1.6ghz 8mb/12gb/SAS/2xFGL


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group