Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
Despite my u13 error, I was able to boot my Solaris 7 disc and installed it to the hd. Now my Ultra 5 works great, just need to type "boot disk" each time I start her up. With only 64 mb of ram at the moment, I wanted to install an older OS for the time being, however Would Solaris 8 choke on this machine? Its running quite comfortably with 7 , including CDE, as is, but i can't find any info on 8's ram requirements. Also, has anyone had any luck with ram from other machines working? I know its 3.3v, 60 or 50ns, 168 pin, ECC, and I think the Poweredge 6300s at my tech school uses similar ram ( its definately not pc-100 in those servers). I'm hoping I can try a pair of sticks from one of them.

Later I'm going to try to limp across the internet with the Netscape Browser and maybe find some little programs for it.

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 2914
Location: NZ
Sol 9 will install with a mere 64mb. I like the Ultra-II series, (the 5 and 10) despite what everyone else says.

_________________
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
How well will Sol 9 work with 64mb of ram under CDE?

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
A lot better then 10. If you are set on running 10 I recommend you hunt down a GB of ram for it and some newer IDE disks (or a scsi controller and put a scsi disk in). It is your only hope! :)

Ideally with such little ram, Solaris 8 or 9 is where you are headed.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
don't plan on Sol 10 anytime soon, as I don't have the cash to bump the ram up that high. Sol 9 is probably next after Sol 7. Can't find Sol 8.

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 3:37 pm
Posts: 343
I'm running Sol9 on mine with 256 MiB. Sol10 worked, but I wouldn't recommend it.

I like the U5 because it can use VGA and IDE. Every time I start getting hungry for a faster Sparc box, I remind myself of that. It doesn't hurt that it's compact, either.

_________________
Principle Over Politics : http://www.ConstitutionParty.org


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
ChristTrekker wrote:
I'm running Sol9 on mine with 256 MiB. Sol10 worked, but I wouldn't recommend it.

I like the U5 because it can use VGA and IDE. Every time I start getting hungry for a faster Sparc box, I remind myself of that. It doesn't hurt that it's compact, either.

Why is IDE a good thing? And why is VGA a good thing? :p

You can get a blade 1500 with IDE (though it has the same IDE limitations as the blade 100/150 and ultra 5/10). You can get a blade 1000/2000/1500/2500 and put any OBP ready video card you want in and do VGA or DVI or DVI to VGA with adapters. :)

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 3:37 pm
Posts: 343
zmttoxics wrote:
Why is IDE a good thing? And why is VGA a good thing? :p

Simply because they're easy to source. When you're hobby computing on a tight budget, being able to use others' cast-offs goes a long way. Having to track down affordable oddballs is time-consuming.

zmttoxics wrote:
You can get a blade 1500 with IDE (though it has the same IDE limitations as the blade 100/150 and ultra 5/10). You can get a blade 1000/2000/1500/2500 and put any OBP ready video card you want in and do VGA or DVI or DVI to VGA with adapters. :)

I'm not saying other machines don't have IDE/VGA options, just that it was one reason I like the U5. There are certainly Suns that don't use those interfaces.

Anybody wanting to get rid of a Blade xx00 cheap, let me know. ;)

_________________
Principle Over Politics : http://www.ConstitutionParty.org


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 3:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
Got my hands on 4 of those dell ram 128mb chips today. They do indeed fit, and are recognized, but at half their capacity. Using these the ultra 5 is up to 256mb ram, instead of 512mb as they would be on the Dell Poweredge. If their aren't any other issues, I certainly don't mind running it like this, as I've heard you only have problems when the ram is over reported instead of under reported.

Does anyone know of any hiccups I'll run into, or should I just type "boot disk" and watch her fly?

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
update on the Ultra 5. So far, no issues at all with the dell server ram aside from only half of each chip is recognized( the Sun is seeing them as 64mb instead of 128mb a piece), so i guess its safe to say Dell Poweredge 6300 ram can be used in a pinch if you don't mind the size penalty( after all , 256mb ram is still much better than 64mb).

Just installed Sol 8 and its running very smoothly and it looks better than Sol 7. Might try Sol 9 later on.

So my list:

Fix the NVRAM someday
Find a case shroud so it won't be a naked workstation
Look for my Macintosh Mic to give it a mic
Get it on my network so I can try it out on the web and find some programs

I'd have to say its a keeper with potential.

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
ok now I'm trying to get it on the network. Since it seems I'll have to program in a MAC Address each time I boot it, I'm wondering If it will be easier just to install a pci NIC instead and use that until I get the NVRAM issue fixed.

What NIC chipsets work with Ultra 5s under Solaris 8? I found with x86 Windows and Linux PCs that Intel NICs seem to work with the default drivers in both OSs, and x86 Hackintoshes seem to like Realtek NICs and hate intels ( without a separate driver anyway)

Basically I'm looking for a drop in and go situation if possible.

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
An hme card like this: http://cgi.ebay.com/SUN-PCI-ETHERNET-NE ... 847wt_1139 or a qfe card like this: http://cgi.ebay.com/Sun-501-5406-Quad-4 ... 2840wt_913 should work.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 65
Got it on the network using the built in nic after reading up on how to quickly give it a MAC address( takes less than a minute to prep it before I boot). It surfs the web pretty fast, but Netscape 4.7 just doesn't cut it anymore. I tried to post with it, but the Message Body text box never appeared. Now I have to get gtk 1.2 on the Ultra 5 so I can give it Firefox 2( was surprised to see it available for Sol 8 ). Netscape is bungling the gzip files so I'll have to dl it with the PC and burn it to a disc. I'll do that when I find enough cool software to justify burning a disc. I also found that its in 256 color mode so I'm guessing it doesn't have alot of video ram, or I haven't found how to switch it over to a higher mode yet.

_________________
Macintosh IIfx running A/UX 3, 160mb hd, 8 mb ram, Radius Truecolor 24 Graphics Accelerator
Macintosh SE/30 running A/UX 3
Apple iMac DV+ 450mhz, 256mb ram, Panther
Compaq Presario 1210 Laptop dual-Booting choice of Win 98 or Damn Small Linux
Compaq Evo T20 former Thin Client running Damn Small Linux
Sun Ultra 5 ,270mhz , 256mb ram, Solaris 9
Acer Aspire 5734z, 2.3ghz Pentium 4500 dual core, 3gb Ram, Dual booting Windows 7 or Zorin Linux
HP Laptop, 1.1 ghz Duron cpu, 384mb ram, Puppy Linux
Power Mac G4, 450mhz, 768mb ram, OS 10.4.11


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 3:24 pm
Posts: 145
Location: Upstate, NY
Check out
http://www.opencsw.org/
http://www.blastwave.org/

they both have a packaging tool that satisfies dependencies, downloads and installs automatically.. no netscape required..
the software stacks work with solaris 8, 9 and 10... I use the latest update of sol9 on my Ultra1E and I run 8 on my SS20.
Lots of cool software for both.

oh, and maybe try the fbconfig command to change video mode?


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Posts: 2914
Location: NZ
VintageApollo735user wrote:
Netscape is bungling the gzip files so I'll have to dl it with the PC and burn it to a disc.


Doesn't ftp/sftp/scp work?

_________________
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group