Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Sun workstations/servers and operating systems (SunOS, Solaris and OpenSolaris)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Sat Jul 03, 2010 12:46 pm

Recently I got myself a Sun Blade 1000 workstation to play with. It has a USIII @ 900 MHz, 102 MB RAM and a PGX64 graphics card. However, most of the time it doesn't boot properly, and I can't get into the OBP (I have a serial console attached). One time when I got into the OBP, I got this out of it:

Code: Select all

ok banner
, No Keyboard
Copyright 1998-2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
OpenBoot 4.13.0, 0 MB memory installed, Serial #0.
Ethernet address 0:0:0:0:0:0, Host ID: 00000000.


The IDPROM contents are invalid

I checked the battery (CR1632) on the motherboard, it is good.
So, can I fix the IDPROM contents? Like on my old SparcStation 2, which I just reprogram every time I want to play with it?
Torfinn

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby zmttoxics » Sat Jul 03, 2010 8:47 pm

From OBP (stop + a), toggle the "local-mac-address?" option, if its true, try false. It determines wether to use the system mac or the network card mac.

setenv local-mac-address? false OR setenv local-mac-address? true

It is always a good idea to do a set-defaults and asrclear on a new second hand machine though.
Stuff.

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Sun Jul 04, 2010 5:00 am

Well, the Sun Blade 1000 have a USB keyboard, so Stop-A doesn't work. Instead you have to press the power switch twice ("double-click") when the green light in it is blinking. Which is what I am doing. However, most of the time the only thing on my serial console is this:

Code: Select all

Memory Configuration:
Segment @ Base:        0  Size:  1024 MB ( 2-Way)

And then it just sits there.
But I am still trying to get back into the OBP, I managed somehow one time, so it must be possible to do it again.
Torfinn

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby zmttoxics » Sun Jul 04, 2010 5:56 am

What are you using for a serial console? "tip" and "picocom" let you send a break which is what a stop A days. If you have a usb keyboard plugged into the machine, that will explain why you aren't seeing anything new on terminal.
Stuff.

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Sun Jul 04, 2010 1:26 pm

I am using cu for a serial console. I've tried sending breaks with cu, but it doesn't seem to work with my Blade 1000. No, the usb keyboard is not connected when I am using a serial console.
Torfinn

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby zmttoxics » Sun Jul 04, 2010 1:35 pm

Well, at this point I am not sure. It could be in diagnostic mode which takes HOURS to finish. I would remove any add on cards, reseat the ram, and torque the cpus using the included tool.

Then I would turn it on and wait a few hours and check back later.
Stuff.

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:54 pm

1) add on cards - none
2) RAM re-seated: already done
3) CPU: taken out, re-inserted and torqued
Sorry for not mentioning points 2 and 3 before.

So diagnostic mode can take hours to finish? Really?
Well, if so, this is the first machine with OpenBoot I have experienced which takes a significant amount of time to run / finish diagnostics.
Torfinn

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:00 pm

tingo wrote:1) add on cards - none
2) RAM re-seated: already done
3) CPU: taken out, re-inserted and torqued
Sorry for not mentioning points 2 and 3 before.

So diagnostic mode can take hours to finish? Really?
Well, if so, this is the first machine with OpenBoot I have experienced which takes a significant amount of time to run / finish diagnostics.


Don't confuse diag mode with POST. Diag mode tests everything right down to cpu registers and it just takes for ever. A system will auto switch to diag mode after a few crashes / failed boots. You can't break from it unfortunately, you have to wait till its finished before you can break and do a set-defaults to clear the diag level.
Stuff.

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:18 pm

Well, then I learned something more today. :D
Anyway, I was able to get into OBP again. The first time I got this:

Code: Select all

Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok banner
Corrected ECC Error
ok banner
Data Access Error
ok bannerÿ
Fatal Error reported by: (Cpu0)
CPU0 AFSR: 8800400000000  AFAR: 1ffe100
Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok
Not sure about that "Fatal error". Powered it down and tried again.

Code: Select all

ok set-defaults
Setting NVRAM parameters to default values.
ok asrclear
asrclear ?
ok
Hmm, it doesn't look like asrclear is a supported command?
Some more commands:

Code: Select all

ok banner
Corrected ECC Error
ok .speed
.speed ?
ok .version
Release 4.13.0  created 2004/01/19 18:27
ok banner
SUNW,Sun-Blade-1000 (UltraSPARC-III) , No Keyboard
Copyright 1998-2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
OpenBoot 4.13.0, 1024 MB memory installed, Serial #50508950.
Ethernet address 0:3:ba:2:b4:96, Host ID: 8302b496.


ÿ
Fatal Error reported by: (Cpu0)
CPU0 AFSR: 8800400000000  AFAR: 1ffe100
Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok

It doesn't look like the system is ok. But if it would stick, this would fix my IDprom:

Code: Select all

ok set-defaults
Setting NVRAM parameters to default values.
ok .idprom
Format/Type: 1 83 Ethernet: 0 3 ba 2 b4 96 Date: 6 20 20 1
Serial: 2 b4 96 Checksum: 3c
ok
Cool, or something.
Torfinn

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:22 pm

But it won't boot:

Code: Select all

ok boot
FATAL: OpenBoot initialization sequence prematurely terminated.

FATAL: system is not bootable, boot command is disabled
ok

So is it only the RAM which is broken, or?
Torfinn

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:00 pm

Yes, you have a ram problem for sure.

Sorry about that, its "asr-clear".

If you can get boot enabled again using the asr-clear, you can do a "boot disk" to see if it will boot up. But you definitely have a bad stick of RAM (ECC errors). You could try swapping banks to temporarily circumvent the problem.
Stuff.

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:41 pm

It doesn't take to the "asr-clear" either:

Code: Select all

ok set-defaults
Setting NVRAM parameters to default values.
ok asr-clear
asr-clear ?
ok
ok sifting asr
        In vocabulary  srassembler
(f001cdcc) rdasr        (f001cac4) wrasr        (f001cab0) rdasr   
ok
Hmm, I wonder why?

Also, as long as I only have one bank (4 sticks) of DIMMs I really can't swap anything, can I? I can't run the machine with only two sticks?
Last edited by tingo on Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Torfinn

User avatar
zmttoxics
Posts: 894
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:11 am

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby zmttoxics » Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:47 pm

That is odd... Maybe its only on the newer sparcs? Did you try to boot yet?
Stuff.

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:51 pm

Yes, I did try to boot. It still complains that the boot command is disabled.
Torfinn

tingo
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Sun Blade 1000 - corrupted IDPROM - can I fix it?

Unread postby tingo » Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:33 am

FWIW, i tried my RAM in the other bank (bank 1). As expected, it didn't help.
I also tried with only one or two RAM sticks in there, just to find out what will happen. If you try, the system warns you that memory is missing from a bank, then turns itself off. Useful to know. :-)
Torfinn


Return to “Sun”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests