Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
Recently I got myself a Sun Blade 1000 workstation to play with. It has a USIII @ 900 MHz, 102 MB RAM and a PGX64 graphics card. However, most of the time it doesn't boot properly, and I can't get into the OBP (I have a serial console attached). One time when I got into the OBP, I got this out of it:
Code:
ok banner
, No Keyboard
Copyright 1998-2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
OpenBoot 4.13.0, 0 MB memory installed, Serial #0.
Ethernet address 0:0:0:0:0:0, Host ID: 00000000.


The IDPROM contents are invalid

I checked the battery (CR1632) on the motherboard, it is good.
So, can I fix the IDPROM contents? Like on my old SparcStation 2, which I just reprogram every time I want to play with it?

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
From OBP (stop + a), toggle the "local-mac-address?" option, if its true, try false. It determines wether to use the system mac or the network card mac.

setenv local-mac-address? false OR setenv local-mac-address? true

It is always a good idea to do a set-defaults and asrclear on a new second hand machine though.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 4:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
Well, the Sun Blade 1000 have a USB keyboard, so Stop-A doesn't work. Instead you have to press the power switch twice ("double-click") when the green light in it is blinking. Which is what I am doing. However, most of the time the only thing on my serial console is this:
Code:
Memory Configuration:
Segment @ Base:        0  Size:  1024 MB ( 2-Way)

And then it just sits there.
But I am still trying to get back into the OBP, I managed somehow one time, so it must be possible to do it again.

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 4:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
What are you using for a serial console? "tip" and "picocom" let you send a break which is what a stop A days. If you have a usb keyboard plugged into the machine, that will explain why you aren't seeing anything new on terminal.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
I am using cu for a serial console. I've tried sending breaks with cu, but it doesn't seem to work with my Blade 1000. No, the usb keyboard is not connected when I am using a serial console.

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
Well, at this point I am not sure. It could be in diagnostic mode which takes HOURS to finish. I would remove any add on cards, reseat the ram, and torque the cpus using the included tool.

Then I would turn it on and wait a few hours and check back later.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
1) add on cards - none
2) RAM re-seated: already done
3) CPU: taken out, re-inserted and torqued
Sorry for not mentioning points 2 and 3 before.

So diagnostic mode can take hours to finish? Really?
Well, if so, this is the first machine with OpenBoot I have experienced which takes a significant amount of time to run / finish diagnostics.

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
tingo wrote:
1) add on cards - none
2) RAM re-seated: already done
3) CPU: taken out, re-inserted and torqued
Sorry for not mentioning points 2 and 3 before.

So diagnostic mode can take hours to finish? Really?
Well, if so, this is the first machine with OpenBoot I have experienced which takes a significant amount of time to run / finish diagnostics.


Don't confuse diag mode with POST. Diag mode tests everything right down to cpu registers and it just takes for ever. A system will auto switch to diag mode after a few crashes / failed boots. You can't break from it unfortunately, you have to wait till its finished before you can break and do a set-defaults to clear the diag level.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
Well, then I learned something more today. :D
Anyway, I was able to get into OBP again. The first time I got this:
Code:
Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok banner
Corrected ECC Error
ok banner
Data Access Error
ok bannerÿ
Fatal Error reported by: (Cpu0)
CPU0 AFSR: 8800400000000  AFAR: 1ffe100
Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok
Not sure about that "Fatal error". Powered it down and tried again.
Code:
ok set-defaults
Setting NVRAM parameters to default values.
ok asrclear
asrclear ?
ok
Hmm, it doesn't look like asrclear is a supported command?
Some more commands:
Code:
ok banner
Corrected ECC Error
ok .speed
.speed ?
ok .version
Release 4.13.0  created 2004/01/19 18:27
ok banner
SUNW,Sun-Blade-1000 (UltraSPARC-III) , No Keyboard
Copyright 1998-2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
OpenBoot 4.13.0, 1024 MB memory installed, Serial #50508950.
Ethernet address 0:3:ba:2:b4:96, Host ID: 8302b496.


ÿ
Fatal Error reported by: (Cpu0)
CPU0 AFSR: 8800400000000  AFAR: 1ffe100
Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok Corrected ECC Error
ok

It doesn't look like the system is ok. But if it would stick, this would fix my IDprom:
Code:
ok set-defaults
Setting NVRAM parameters to default values.
ok .idprom
Format/Type: 1 83 Ethernet: 0 3 ba 2 b4 96 Date: 6 20 20 1
Serial: 2 b4 96 Checksum: 3c
ok
Cool, or something.

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
But it won't boot:
Code:
ok boot
FATAL: OpenBoot initialization sequence prematurely terminated.

FATAL: system is not bootable, boot command is disabled
ok

So is it only the RAM which is broken, or?

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
Yes, you have a ram problem for sure.

Sorry about that, its "asr-clear".

If you can get boot enabled again using the asr-clear, you can do a "boot disk" to see if it will boot up. But you definitely have a bad stick of RAM (ECC errors). You could try swapping banks to temporarily circumvent the problem.

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
It doesn't take to the "asr-clear" either:
Code:
ok set-defaults
Setting NVRAM parameters to default values.
ok asr-clear
asr-clear ?
ok
ok sifting asr
        In vocabulary  srassembler
(f001cdcc) rdasr        (f001cac4) wrasr        (f001cab0) rdasr   
ok
Hmm, I wonder why?

Also, as long as I only have one bank (4 sticks) of DIMMs I really can't swap anything, can I? I can't run the machine with only two sticks?

_________________
Torfinn


Last edited by tingo on Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:11 am
Posts: 892
That is odd... Maybe its only on the newer sparcs? Did you try to boot yet?

_________________
Stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
Yes, I did try to boot. It still complains that the boot command is disabled.

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Oslo, Norway
FWIW, i tried my RAM in the other bank (bank 1). As expected, it didn't help.
I also tried with only one or two RAM sticks in there, just to find out what will happen. If you try, the system warns you that memory is missing from a bank, then turns itself off. Useful to know. :-)

_________________
Torfinn


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group