Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Sun workstations/servers and operating systems (SunOS, Solaris and OpenSolaris)
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby strandedinnz » Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:55 pm

I got one cheap without a power supply, I have some of the correct connectors mind but need to wire them to a suitable power brick.

If someone has a Qube2 and a volt meter, could you do me a favour and tell me which pin is 12v and which is GND ?

Use this PDF of the KPPX-3P to work out pin numbers:

http://www.powerstream.com/p/KPPX-3P.pdf

Thanks in advance!

Mark
:Fuel:

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby strandedinnz » Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:28 pm

Replying to myself because I found the info and thought someone else in the world might need it at some time :-)

Go here for pinout and more info :

http://freepages.misc.rootsweb.ancestry ... PC/Cobalt/

If the link should die, then if you look at the power connector on the back of the Qube2:

Top right pin hole = Not connected
Left middle biggish hole = +12V
Bottom right biggish hole = Ground

Regards!

Mark
:Fuel:

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby strandedinnz » Sun May 04, 2008 8:17 pm

In case anyone is interested .. my Qube2 now runs great .. got a 12V 5Amp PSU from a local shop and with the aid of just two paper clips (well one broken in half actually) I have it powering the Qube :-)

I'll get proper connectors soon :-)
:Fuel:

Oxygen2
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Moscow Portland

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby Oxygen2 » Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:16 am

Great, just got the same box. What is original amperage for PSU?
God created the world. The rest made in china.
Image O2 R5K 512Mb RAM 73Gb Barco Chameleon neko
Image O2 R10K 1Gb RAM 73Gb Barco Chameleon AV1 tomcat
Image O2 R5K 256Mb RAM 73Gb kitty
Image Octane2 R10K 2x250Mhz 2Gb 73Gb MX grinch

Building Octane (65%): Case Octane, PSU Cherokee, XBow 1.4, Latest Mobo Octane2, Odyssey VPro V10

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Apr 19, 2017 2:11 am

Oxygen2 wrote:Great, just got the same box. What is original amperage for PSU?

3.0 A, see the attached photograph of the label on my working PSU of my second Qube 2.

cobalt-networks-qube-2-psu-label.jpg

Alternatively you can also power the Qube 2 via the internal connector that usually powers the hard disk (see this post for more details).
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

Oxygen2
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Moscow Portland

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby Oxygen2 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:03 am

Can you show the plug with pins? Thanks.
God created the world. The rest made in china.
Image O2 R5K 512Mb RAM 73Gb Barco Chameleon neko
Image O2 R10K 1Gb RAM 73Gb Barco Chameleon AV1 tomcat
Image O2 R5K 256Mb RAM 73Gb kitty
Image Octane2 R10K 2x250Mhz 2Gb 73Gb MX grinch

Building Octane (65%): Case Octane, PSU Cherokee, XBow 1.4, Latest Mobo Octane2, Odyssey VPro V10

User avatar
johnnym
Donor
Donor
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby johnnym » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:43 am

Oxygen2 wrote:Can you show the plug with pins? Thanks.

You're welcome. It looks like the plug in Titox' post.
:Indy: :O2: :Octane: :Octane2: :O200: = :O200: - :O200: = :O200: (O200 cluster w/2 GIGAchannel cabinets)
[ ( hp ) ] 712/80 c3000 (dead) :hpserv: (J5600) c3700 c3750 c8000 rp2470 :rx2600: (rx2620) rx4640
| d | i | g | i | t | a | l | AXPpci33 AlphaStation 200 AlphaStation 255 PWS 500au AlphaServer DS20E AlphaServer DS25
C O B A L T Qube 2 Qube 3 RaQ RaQ 2 RaQ 4r RaQ XTR

Oxygen2
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Moscow Portland

Re: Anyone know the pinout for the Sun Cobalt Qube2 PSU ?

Unread postby Oxygen2 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:24 am

Doh! The only place is where to get such connector is in UK, with shipping to USA it's about $12 - a half price of the whole box! Cheaper to make one more hole on the back and put any 12V plug...
God created the world. The rest made in china.
Image O2 R5K 512Mb RAM 73Gb Barco Chameleon neko
Image O2 R10K 1Gb RAM 73Gb Barco Chameleon AV1 tomcat
Image O2 R5K 256Mb RAM 73Gb kitty
Image Octane2 R10K 2x250Mhz 2Gb 73Gb MX grinch

Building Octane (65%): Case Octane, PSU Cherokee, XBow 1.4, Latest Mobo Octane2, Odyssey VPro V10


Return to “Sun”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest