ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
denver
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:36 pm

ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby denver » Mon Dec 05, 2005 1:16 pm

I recently ran across some conversations regarding this product and thought I would give it a try. It sounded like I could use it for high resolution uncompressed playback. I've been kind of watching for something to do that.

It took me a while to figure out how to get a license. You can now get a permanent, complementary license at:
http://www.sgi.com/support/licensing/courtesy_keys.html

If you try to follow the normal procedure through key-o-matic (support/licensing or mailto:license@sgi.com) you hit a dead end because none of the software lists contain shotmaker anymore. There were some posts here earlier this year that sounded like the normal process was still in place back then.


I have now tried shotmaker on several systems: an O2, a couple of Octanes, and an Onyx2, and I always get the same result. When I try to play anything, I get the following message:
"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: can't find a suitable image playback route"

My clip will show up on the left hand side, but it won't, of course, play. All of the clips I've tried can be played with mediaplayer (just not at full speed). I have tried capturing a 640x480 region of the screen. The capture seemed to work ok, but I have the same result when I try to play it back. I've also used smconvert to create clips from file-per-frame sgi files (2K and HD), again with the same result.

I spent some time searching around looking for clues, but the closest I've come is someone else reporting the same symptoms, but with no solution. Something about this message is naggingly familiar, but I can't put my finger on it.

I haven't hooked up any really high speed storage to support hi-res playback yet. I wanted to see if it was going to work at all first. The storage I have used is more than adequate for NTSC though (50+ MB/S).

Here's the hinv from one of the Octanes:
2 195 MHZ IP30 Processors
CPU: MIPS R10000 Processor Chip Revision: 2.7
FPU: MIPS R10010 Floating Point Chip Revision: 0.0
Main memory size: 896 Mbytes
Xbow ASIC: Revision 1.3
Instruction cache size: 32 Kbytes
Data cache size: 32 Kbytes
Secondary unified instruction/data cache size: 1 Mbyte
Integral SCSI controller 0: Version QL1040B (rev. 2), single ended
Disk drive: unit 1 on SCSI controller 0
Disk drive: unit 2 on SCSI controller 0
Integral SCSI controller 1: Version QL1040B (rev. 2), single ended
CDROM: unit 3 on SCSI controller 1
CDROM: unit 4 on SCSI controller 1
Tape drive: unit 5 on SCSI controller 1: DLT
Integral SCSI controller 8: Version Fibre Channel AIC-1160, revision 1
Disk drive: unit 4 on SCSI controller 8
Disk drive: unit 5 on SCSI controller 8
Disk drive: unit 7 on SCSI controller 8
Disk drive: unit 8 on SCSI controller 8
Disk drive: unit 9 on SCSI controller 8
Integral SCSI controller 2: Version Fibre Channel AIC-1160, revision 2
Disk drive: unit 3 on SCSI controller 2
Disk drive: unit 6 on SCSI controller 2
IOC3/IOC4 serial port: tty1
IOC3/IOC4 serial port: tty2
IOC3 parallel port: plp1
Graphics board: MXI
Integral Fast Ethernet: ef0, version 1, pci 2
Iris Audio Processor: version RAD revision 12.0, number 1

Does anyone out there know what's going on with this?

Thanks,

Denver

User avatar
GeneratriX
Posts: 4250
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby GeneratriX » Mon Dec 05, 2005 2:44 pm

denver wrote:I have now tried shotmaker on several systems: an O2, a couple of Octanes, and an Onyx2, and I always get the same result. When I try to play anything, I get the following message:
"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: can't find a suitable image playback route"


Hi Denver; thanks for sharing, it looks really interesting to me to give it try to shotmaker on non-Onyx platforms...

By the way, do you have noticed this?:

HD I/O (XT-HDIO) Video Subsystem Software (xthd) Users: If you are are user of xthd, you must have at least version 1.2 installed. ShotMaker 1.1.1 is NOT compatible with xthd 1.0 or 1.1. If you are an xthd user but don't yet have version 1.2 installed, you may install it from HD I/O 1.2


I'm not a ShotMaker user, hence I don't know if it is realy related to these error. The full text is on: http://www.sgi.com/products/evaluation/6.5.10_shotmaker_1.1.1/

denver
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:36 pm

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby denver » Mon Dec 05, 2005 6:42 pm

GeneratriX wrote:
denver wrote:I have now tried shotmaker on several systems: an O2, a couple of Octanes, and an Onyx2, and I always get the same result. When I try to play anything, I get the following message:
"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: can't find a suitable image playback route"


Hi Denver; thanks for sharing, it looks really interesting to me to give it try to shotmaker on non-Onyx platforms...

By the way, do you have noticed this?:

HD I/O (XT-HDIO) Video Subsystem Software (xthd) Users: If you are are user of xthd, you must have at least version 1.2 installed. ShotMaker 1.1.1 is NOT compatible with xthd 1.0 or 1.1. If you are an xthd user but don't yet have version 1.2 installed, you may install it from HD I/O 1.2


I'm not a ShotMaker user, hence I don't know if it is realy related to these error. The full text is on: http://www.sgi.com/products/evaluation/6.5.10_shotmaker_1.1.1/


Yes, I saw that, thanks. I do have all those bits and pieces installed, except for the HD I/O board. But I've read elsewhere that all you really need is the xfsrt.

User avatar
GeneratriX
Posts: 4250
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby GeneratriX » Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:20 pm

denver wrote:
GeneratriX wrote:
denver wrote:I have now tried shotmaker on several systems: an O2, a couple of Octanes, and an Onyx2, and I always get the same result. When I try to play anything, I get the following message:
"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: can't find a suitable image playback route"


Hi Denver; thanks for sharing, it looks really interesting to me to give it try to shotmaker on non-Onyx platforms...

By the way, do you have noticed this?:

HD I/O (XT-HDIO) Video Subsystem Software (xthd) Users: If you are are user of xthd, you must have at least version 1.2 installed. ShotMaker 1.1.1 is NOT compatible with xthd 1.0 or 1.1. If you are an xthd user but don't yet have version 1.2 installed, you may install it from HD I/O 1.2


I'm not a ShotMaker user, hence I don't know if it is realy related to these error. The full text is on: http://www.sgi.com/products/evaluation/6.5.10_shotmaker_1.1.1/


Yes, I saw that, thanks. I do have all those bits and pieces installed, except for the HD I/O board. But I've read elsewhere that all you really need is the xfsrt.


Oh; I see... I've installed ShotMaker a couple hours ago by very first time on one of my SGI boxes. Tomorrow I'll check with a couple clips to see how it works, or if it works on my setup. We'll see! ;)

User avatar
choza
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Unread postby choza » Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:38 pm

kind offtopic, but its common SGI releases courtesy keys? free is always good!

User avatar
GeneratriX
Posts: 4250
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina

SGI Cool Attitude!

Unread postby GeneratriX » Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:07 pm

choza wrote:kind offtopic, but its common SGI releases courtesy keys?


I don't think courtesy license keys are a common thing from SGI, but this is what turns these event specially more relevant. I'm awared that SGI distributed Temporary courtesy keys on the past for ShotMaker and a few other tools; but I think the current ones on these page posted by "denver" are Permanent.

choza wrote: free is always good!


Yes; it is really a cool attitude from them. And it is even more cool when you watch the degree of activity that Supportfolio shows actually for IRIX. Out of joke; these guys are working hard releasing patches, overlays for their development environments, and so on. GOD bless them! ;)

GIJoe
Posts: 874
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 11:44 am
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...

Unread postby GIJoe » Tue Dec 06, 2005 2:20 am

i noticed they give away free licenses for impressario as well, is that one still useful? never tried but i'm curious to know how well current laser and inket printers might be supported (being an sgi user for a few years, i somehow guess: none but prehistoric models :D ).

of course i'll have a look at shotmaker, too.

unixmuseum
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Unread postby unixmuseum » Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:27 am

GIJoe wrote:i noticed they give away free licenses for impressario as well, is that one still useful? never tried but i'm curious to know how well current laser and inket printers might be supported (being an sgi user for a few years, i somehow guess: none but prehistoric models :D ).

of course i'll have a look at shotmaker, too.
Works like a charm, it uses ppd, so there are quite a few models that can be used...

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6542
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby foetz » Tue Dec 06, 2005 10:01 am

GIJoe wrote:i noticed they give away free licenses for impressario as well, is that one still useful? never tried but i'm curious to know how well current laser and inket printers might be supported (being an sgi user for a few years, i somehow guess: none but prehistoric models :D ).


doesn't have to be a loss.
the hp scsi scanners e.g. are terrific.
none of these slim, light usb toys can keep up there.

denver
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:36 pm

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby denver » Tue Dec 06, 2005 10:59 am

GeneratriX wrote:
denver wrote:
GeneratriX wrote:
denver wrote:I have now tried shotmaker on several systems: an O2, a couple of Octanes, and an Onyx2, and I always get the same result. When I try to play anything, I get the following message:
"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: can't find a suitable image playback route"


Hi Denver; thanks for sharing, it looks really interesting to me to give it try to shotmaker on non-Onyx platforms...

By the way, do you have noticed this?:

HD I/O (XT-HDIO) Video Subsystem Software (xthd) Users: If you are are user of xthd, you must have at least version 1.2 installed. ShotMaker 1.1.1 is NOT compatible with xthd 1.0 or 1.1. If you are an xthd user but don't yet have version 1.2 installed, you may install it from HD I/O 1.2


I'm not a ShotMaker user, hence I don't know if it is realy related to these error. The full text is on: http://www.sgi.com/products/evaluation/6.5.10_shotmaker_1.1.1/


Yes, I saw that, thanks. I do have all those bits and pieces installed, except for the HD I/O board. But I've read elsewhere that all you really need is the xfsrt.


Oh; I see... I've installed ShotMaker a couple hours ago by very first time on one of my SGI boxes. Tomorrow I'll check with a couple clips to see how it works, or if it works on my setup. We'll see! ;)


Ok, hope yours works. It looks to me as if shotmaker isn't able to access my graphics for output. And since I have no video hardware, at least on the Octane, there's nowhere for it to go during playback. So is there something I have to do to configure my graphics so shotmaker can use it for playback?

User avatar
skywriter
Posts: 3290
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 5:22 am
Location: Trump-proof bunker
Contact:

Unread postby skywriter » Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:50 am

foetz wrote:
GIJoe wrote:i noticed they give away free licenses for impressario as well, is that one still useful? never tried but i'm curious to know how well current laser and inket printers might be supported (being an sgi user for a few years, i somehow guess: none but prehistoric models :D ).


doesn't have to be a loss.
the hp scsi scanners e.g. are terrific.
none of these slim, light usb toys can keep up there.


damn straight. my HP scanjet 5P cranks over the USB ones...

User avatar
skywriter
Posts: 3290
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 5:22 am
Location: Trump-proof bunker
Contact:

Unread postby skywriter » Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:50 am

double post removed
Last edited by skywriter on Wed Dec 07, 2005 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
GeneratriX
Posts: 4250
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby GeneratriX » Tue Dec 06, 2005 12:29 pm

denver wrote:Ok, hope yours works. It looks to me as if shotmaker isn't able to access my graphics for output. And since I have no video hardware, at least on the Octane, there's nowhere for it to go during playback. So is there something I have to do to configure my graphics so shotmaker can use it for playback?


I've with video, and I got:

"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: Can't find a suitable image playback route"

I've noticed that you can setup the input device from:

ShotMaker>File>Settings>Graphics Screen Recording>Video>Graphics Device>[...]

...On which we have only: "O2 Graphics Screen" as a valid option.

But I can't see any available Tab to setup the output device. In fact: ShotMaker on my O2 does not seems to have any output node for playback, and even what seems an OpenGL viewport on the app remains void... perhaps only Onyx-grade graphic/video options are supported, hence the absence of any valid route to play/decode the images? :roll:

Looks as the more logical explanation. But please probe me that I'm wrong and I'll be a lot more happy to have ShotMaker working on my desktop! ;)

denver
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:36 pm

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby denver » Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:42 pm

GeneratriX wrote:
denver wrote:Ok, hope yours works. It looks to me as if shotmaker isn't able to access my graphics for output. And since I have no video hardware, at least on the Octane, there's nowhere for it to go during playback. So is there something I have to do to configure my graphics so shotmaker can use it for playback?


I've with video, and I got:

"ShotMaker library warning: ShotMaker engine error: Can't find a suitable image playback route"

I've noticed that you can setup the input device from:

ShotMaker>File>Settings>Graphics Screen Recording>Video>Graphics Device>[...]

...On which we have only: "O2 Graphics Screen" as a valid option.

But I can't see any available Tab to setup the output device. In fact: ShotMaker on my O2 does not seems to have any output node for playback, and even what seems an OpenGL viewport on the app remains void... perhaps only Onyx-grade graphic/video options are supported, hence the absence of any valid route to play/decode the images? :roll:

Looks as the more logical explanation. But please probe me that I'm wrong and I'll be a lot more happy to have ShotMaker working on my desktop! ;)


This afternoon I tried the Onlyx2 again, and it works - I don't know what was wrong yesterday. So that supports your theory that it can only use IR type graphics. What you describe is exactly the same as what I see on O2 and Octane.

I have an indirect sgi contact that might be of some help. Let's see what I hear back from him. Hopefully there's a way to use the desk machines. After all, I've seen Piranha playing uncompressed HD on an MXI Octane, so that much is technically possible.

User avatar
GeneratriX
Posts: 4250
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina

Re: ShotMaker: free license info, and a question

Unread postby GeneratriX » Tue Dec 06, 2005 7:13 pm

denver wrote:This afternoon I tried the Onlyx2 again, and it works - I don't know what was wrong yesterday. So that supports your theory that it can only use IR type graphics. What you describe is exactly the same as what I see on O2 and Octane.

I have an indirect sgi contact that might be of some help. Let's see what I hear back from him. Hopefully there's a way to use the desk machines. After all, I've seen Piranha playing uncompressed HD on an MXI Octane, so that much is technically possible.


Well, ShotMaker is a nice app to try on any system even if you can't have it working with video. On my own case, I'll leave it anyway installed on my O2 box because I really like the way on which it handles the screen capture, so there'll be a useful app for me.
But hey!; feel free to share with us any other news about it! ;)


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest