O2 + GAMECUBE worked for a guy

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
themacosxflies
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:53 am
Location: great empire in the distant past
Contact:

O2 + GAMECUBE worked for a guy

Unread postby themacosxflies » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:32 am

I have read on google groups that a guy was able to play the Nintendo GAMECUBE on his O2 display, that sounds nice, I had tried it with no luck some months ago :oops:

Here goes the text:

"Last weekend I managed to connect a Nintendo GameCube (European,
PAL) to an O2 with the AV1 option and display the output on a
computer monitor. In general it works well:
the 44 Hz audio is quite nice and without distortion, the image
quality is passably good, and as a bonus the Cube fits exactly on
top of an O2 (placed on a foam mat to protect from scratching, SGIs
have skins more sensitive than a baby's).


Some remarks:

- The process is CPU bound. With an R5K@300MHZ the load is about 0.25

- The 60 Hz (progressive scan?) PAL games don't work, unfortunately.
However, the (60 Hz) NTSC input is able to catch the (luma?) signal
but not the chroma which results in a grayscale image. Better than
nothing, of course.

- The O2 input signal settings are vaguely documented, but these
produce a nice image:

Auto Gain Control: on
VTR Mode: on
Disable Chroma Comb Filter: off
Prefilter: off
Filter Bypass: on/off

Aperture: 0.25
Bandpass Freq.: 4.1 MHz
Chroma Bandwith: 920 kHz
Luma Delay: -74 ns

Brightness: 163.000
Contrast: 1.171
Saturation: 1.062


Games tested:
Zelda: The Windwaker, Rayman 3, Sonic Adventure 2 Battle, Zelda
Collectors Edition (@60 Hz: Ocarina of Time and Majora's Mask in
grayscale, Zelda 1 and Zelda 2 are unplayable (black screen))


My conclusion is that a Japanese/American NTSC GameCube plus the
FreeLoader Disc would be the ideal combination.

Happy gaming!"

So if someone feel the need to play with the O2 and a Nintendo or similar... :wink:

The O2 is no more here and my Octane2 has no video input device.
We are here on Earth to do good to others. What the others are here for, I don't know.

inomine
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:51 am
Location: Yateley, Uk

Unread postby inomine » Sun Apr 10, 2005 3:19 am

Sorry to dig up an old thread, but I thought it might be of some use to someone. I have my Xbox wired up to an Indy using an S-Video connector, works great in both PAL and NTSC, I haven't tried the GC yet but I would image it would give the same results. In all honesty it looks superb, all I need to find now is a decent spec SGI machine with video input :D

User avatar
Rev.Bubba
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 1:21 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Unread postby Rev.Bubba » Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:56 am

I have thought about running the PS2 through the EVO card. I haven't tried ti yet but I hope it works. Would be a nice way to watch dvds or play Rally 2005. :lol:
Always act incompetent, so they expect less of you and your job will be much easier.

User avatar
themacosxflies
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:53 am
Location: great empire in the distant past
Contact:

Unread postby themacosxflies » Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:03 am

Rev.Bubba wrote:I have thought about running the PS2 through the EVO card. I haven't tried ti yet but I hope it works. Would be a nice way to watch dvds or play Rally 2005. :lol:


hide your PS2 and then tell to your buddies it is in fact an awesome emulator and you can even use the PS2 gamepad because... well, after all SGIs use PS/2 ports :lol:
We are here on Earth to do good to others. What the others are here for, I don't know.

User avatar
Thomas W.
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 11:54 pm
Location: Germany/NRW/Bonn

Unread postby Thomas W. » Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:05 am

I will try my AMIGA CD32 with OCTANE/EVO.

User avatar
frood
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 6:14 am
Location: London, UK

Unread postby frood » Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:40 am

What program od you use to show the image and play the sound?

inomine
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:51 am
Location: Yateley, Uk

Unread postby inomine » Thu Apr 14, 2005 12:38 pm

videoin. Does the job quite well on mine, can also play with the settings in videopanel.

vegac
Posts: 732
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 12:34 pm
Contact:

Unread postby vegac » Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:02 pm

I played through about half of Zelda: The Wind Waker on my O2 (NTSC Gamecube) before moving from San Diego. I never had any issues with color etc. Only problem I had was that in trying to do fullscreen video, the lag between the gamecube drawing, and the O2 displaying was bad enough to make the game harder to play, so I just used videoin, and left it in a window.

User avatar
Scott Tarr
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2003 1:08 pm
Location: Detroit Metro area

Unread postby Scott Tarr » Fri Apr 29, 2005 5:27 pm

I output from an Xbox to my O2 and then out to a video production monitor a few years ago.

Not a problem doing that at all.

jollyroger
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Unread postby jollyroger » Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:45 am

I redirect the output of the Ultra64 development board to the Indy VINO Video S-Video in and it works great!
I can develop in a window and see the program running in the VINO preview window :-)

User avatar
gamerKarl
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:01 pm
Location: City 17
Contact:

Unread postby gamerKarl » Tue May 03, 2005 8:39 am

I used to use my Mac TV's video in to play Dreamcast. It actually worked suprisingly well considering it was using a 32mhz cpu. Image quality wasn't the best, but it was pretty cool nonetheless.
Wake up, Mr. Freeman
Wake up, and smell
the ashes

User avatar
s0ke
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 9:27 am
Location: TX

Unread postby s0ke » Wed May 04, 2005 2:34 pm

I had my PS2 hooked up to my av mod in my old R5k O2 and it worked great.

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

Unread postby mnorton » Sat Jul 23, 2005 11:23 pm

Any ideas as to why my GameCube works plug-n-play composite video and my N64 doesn't? I even used the same video cable to isolate the problem. My system is an O2 running 6.5.

Are there special settings -for some strange reason, for the N64 to run on the O2 using the videoin software? Like I mentioned, the GameCube works plug-n-play using the video in software.

thanks,

Mike

GIJoe
Posts: 793
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:44 pm
Location: Germany -> UK -> Germany...

Unread postby GIJoe » Sun Jul 24, 2005 2:57 am

my ps2 (slim version) and gamecube both worked flawlessly without forcing
me to dig through the vcp settings. used 'em for testing the o2's video capture quality (which is very good imo).

mnorton: were you maybe using a pal and ntsc console for your tests but left the vcp settings on whatever default it might have benn set to? other than that i could not imagine what the nintendos might do different.

User avatar
mnorton
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:36 am
Location: Caulifawnia

any way to get a larger videoin window size?

Unread postby mnorton » Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:59 pm

hi,

I have my x-box plugged into my O2. The videoin is teeney. Is there an application with resizeable windowing to use? Or just get used to teeney windows for playing console games?

thanks.


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest