Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:13 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 10:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 11:57 am
Posts: 136
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
unixmuseum wrote:
nvukovlj wrote:
Don't think that it is Tom Cruise, but his ex - Nicole Kidman.
Movie isn't Top Gun, but not sure what it is...

The icon is nice btw.

Nik.

That is Nicole, correct!



Hmm, I' would swear I saw Tom Cruise in the same outfit in another movie.

Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Los Angeles, CA
OK, if I say Chase is her first name in the movie, does it help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 12:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 12:31 pm
Posts: 603
Location: Maryland
Batman Forever?

_________________
WolfLord - :4D70G: :Octane2:

"Two Minus Three Equals Negative Fun" - Troy McClure


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Los Angeles, CA
wolflord wrote:
Batman Forever?

YES!!! We have a winer!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 6:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 2:31 am
Posts: 7984
Location: Pleasanton, California
unixmuseum wrote:
I uploaded an ftr/fti for mplayer... The icon is based on Macromedia's IRIX icon, I think it is pretty appropriate... Drag & Drop a movie on the icon and it plays...
I uploaded it in /incoming, so it's going to be in the download area soon...
For now, check the gallery http://forums.nekochan.net/modules.php?set_albumName=album95&id=Desktop&op=modload&name=gallery&file=index&include=view_photo.php

Quick quizz for the movie buffs: who is the pretty lady in the mplayer window, and what movie is it?


It's available from the download area now. Thanks!

_________________
Twitter: @neko_no_ko
IRIX Release 4.0.5 IP12 Version 06151813 System V
Copyright 1987-1992 Silicon Graphics, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 6:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 11:10 am
Posts: 81
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
I have a little feature request. I have an octane with two gfx boards in xinerama mode. One display has opengl and the other one doesn't. If I run mplayer in full screen mode it will strech accros both displays but because only one has opengl I only get half of the image. Would it be possible to make it strech accros only one display, and maybe even tell him which of the two to use?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 6:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 5:17 pm
Posts: 346
Location: quito
Irix is running X right? So maybe this or its equivalent in your shell:

Code:
DISPLAY="0:0" mplayer movie.avi


For 0:0, 0:1, 1:0, however you have it set up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 11:10 am
Posts: 81
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Tried that but doesn't seem to work


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:49 am
Posts: 495
Location: NRW, Germany
ducks wrote:
Would it be possible to make it strech accros only one display, and maybe even tell him which of the two to use?


yeah, its not xinerama aware as mentioned earlier in the thread. If it was you could simply force the video to one xinerama screen with:
Code:
mplayer -xineramascreen n


Anyway, a workaround that should work is to force a certain screen size:
Code:
mplayer -screenh 1024 -screenw 1280

This way it will only resize to the given size on a fullscreen switch. For convenience you can put
those two into your config file too of course.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:49 am
Posts: 495
Location: NRW, Germany
uploaded a new version (134) of the package. changes:

vo_sgi:

-included dexters abgr/newport fixes
-added defaults for Infinite Reality and Ultimate Vision (both default to :textures:softcs now)
-made vo_sgi accept brightness and contrast control events (keys 1/2, 3/4) - so far this only works with the external software colorspace conversion though (i.e. if you add -vf format=rgb24)

other:
-fixed a mencoder segfault when encoding mpeg2 through libavcodec

there are a few other things on the list but i'm quite busy currently so i though i'd get this one out for now


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 12:34 pm
Posts: 706
Good to hear you guys are still going to work on this...

My last SGI went out the door earlier today...

Hopefully after I move I'll be able to pick up a decently specced Octane2...and convince the wife that I NEEEEEEED it :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 11:45 pm
Posts: 108
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
I get good rate (20-30fps)off the WarcraftIII avi, untill about 30 seconds has played. Then I get 1fps or less, UNTILL I hit an arrow key to fast-foward again, then I INSTANTLY get the good 20-30fps rate again!

Dual 250 SSI Octane.

_________________
My first Indy is still my favourite SGI.
CDglobal Networks: http://www.cdglobal.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Los Angeles, CA
artherd wrote:
I get good rate (20-30fps)off the WarcraftIII avi, untill about 30 seconds has played. Then I get 1fps or less, UNTILL I hit an arrow key to fast-foward again, then I INSTANTLY get the good 20-30fps rate again!

Dual 250 SSI Octane.

About the same on Octane2 400 V10...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 3:52 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 6:10 am
Posts: 2931
Location: Maryland, USA
Where is the FSP count?

:razz:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 8:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:25 pm
Posts: 2783
Location: Los Angeles, CA
squeen wrote:
Where is the FSP count?

:razz:

Don't have it! I noticed the same behavior than arthred with the Warcraftt stuff... However, if I play a 7GB VOB file, I have no such problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group