O2 video input troubles

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

O2 video input troubles

Unread postby strandedinnz » Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:25 pm

Hiya,

I'm trying to use the composite input on my O2 to accept the composite output of my old Amiga 1200 and I can't get a picture in the videoin window :-(
If I pull a cable and plug in I'll get a slightly mashed still of the output

Same if I use my Commodore 128 .. no picture.

The O2 is fine as far as I can tell because if I put the output of the O2 into the input of the O2 and grab a piece of desktop as the video source it works great ... well as good as can be expected with composite!
So I think the O2 is just not synchronising to the signal coming in.

In VideoPanel I can adjust the Composite Vide Input Signal ... but what should I be tweaking ?

Just tried s-video input and that does not work either.

Thanks!

Mark
:Fuel:

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby strandedinnz » Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:26 pm

Is no one able to help ? :-(

I've have thought an SGI forum would be loaded with video gurus :-)

Mark
:Fuel:

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby strandedinnz » Sun May 18, 2008 3:58 pm

Well I tried the module in an R5200 O2 and still can't get a picture from an external video source ... I can;t believe it is toast though as if I connect the output to the input (and use a bit of the desktop as the video output) I can see the picture ....


:-(
:Fuel:

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby porter » Sun May 18, 2008 4:41 pm

Are the devices PAL, SECAM or NTSC?

UK and NZ use PAL. Have you got the O2 expecting that?
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby strandedinnz » Mon May 19, 2008 5:40 pm

Yup! not a complete novice at video ;-)

The odd thing is this .. if I have an external video source plugged in and open the video preview window I see blackness .. but if I pull the video source out and then back in again I'll get a single field/frame appear in the window ?!??!

Annoyed is not the feeling I have :-) I'm sure it's just a setting somewhere I'm not getting.

For what it's worth, I get perfectly good video from the Camera in the digital port .. just the analog stuff not working.

Mark
:Fuel:

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby porter » Mon May 19, 2008 6:00 pm

strandedinnz wrote:if I pull the video source out and then back in again I'll get a single field/frame appear in the window ?!??!


Can you do that 25 times a second?
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby strandedinnz » Mon May 19, 2008 6:30 pm

:-)

Hmmm ... maybe I should get an apprentice in .. be a good job for them :-)

Mark
:Fuel:

User avatar
recondas
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: NC - USA

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby recondas » Mon May 19, 2008 6:37 pm

A few thoughts <on the remote chance you haven't already had them>:

You mentioned using an Amiga and a Commodore as video sources. Have you tried a different source, perhaps a VCR or DVD?

If all your attempts have with composite ports try S-Video.

I didn't see where you specifically mentioned video capture, but you might try it at the command line to see if you get any helpful error messages <btw - what program are you using?>.

If you haven't already, take a look at "man O2Video".
***********************************************************************
Welcome to ARMLand - 0/0x0d00
running...(sherwood-root 0607201829)
* InfiniteReality/Reality Software, IRIX 6.5 Release *
***********************************************************************

User avatar
porter
Posts: 2917
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm
Location: NZ

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby porter » Mon May 19, 2008 8:07 pm

porter wrote:
strandedinnz wrote:if I pull the video source out and then back in again I'll get a single field/frame appear in the window ?!??!


Can you do that 25 times a second?


Seriously though, perhaps it's not extracting the vertical sync.
Land of the Long White Cloud and no Software Patents.

User avatar
Dr. Dave
Posts: 2311
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada >burp<

Re: O2 video input troubles

Unread postby Dr. Dave » Mon May 19, 2008 8:57 pm

if this is of any help, a while ago i was messing around with Irix 6.2 (or was it 6.3?) on an O2, the older OS was far more tolerant of sloppy sync timing than 6.5 was. Somewhere along the way, they seemed to have changed things.
:O3000: <> :O3000: :O2000: :Tezro: :Fuel: x2+ :Octane2: :Octane: x3 :1600SW: x2 :O2: x2+ :Indigo2IMP: :Indigo2: x2 :Indigo: x3 :Indy: x2+

Once you step up to the big iron, you learn all about physics, electrical standards, and first aid - usually all in the same day


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest