xtdigvid software question

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:48 pm

ok, I reseated the DM5 card and blew out some dust, and it looks like that was it! Success!!!

20160902_024137.jpg


although it looks like the VBOB is now complaining about the alternative image being bad, anyone have any ideas on how to address this?

Code: Select all

Warning: Flash object vbob_b.bin checksum failed.



Code: Select all

VBOB bootloader version 1.1
Running power on diagnostics...
ERROR: Flash object vbob_b.bin checksum failed.

512KB external SRAM detected.

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.
Loading active image vbob_a.bin version 1.3.22.

VBOB firmware revision 1.3.22 built 20031107165902
Initializing....
Press <esc> to skip xilinx load
Warning: Flash object vbob_b.bin checksum failed.
Initializing xilinx......               DONE
DM5 daughter card detected, rev 1
loading denali fpgas...
programming fpga out
programming fpga scxp3
programming fpga fmta
programming fpga dctl
programming fpga scxp2
programming fpga csc
programming fpga scxp4
programming fpga ecc
programming fpga scxp1
programming fpga fmtb
------------------
Initializing DENALI...
Done.
                DONE
=========================================
vbob> videomanager starting up.
video: no ENV found in flash. Using factory defaults

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3090
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby vishnu » Fri Sep 02, 2016 4:25 pm

That is one seriously funky font you've got running in your xwsh window! :shock:

Code: Select all

Press ESC to enter the RAM diagnostic mode OR load alternative image.


This is probably the next thing to try. Congrats though, you've already gotten a lot further down the digvid road than I ever did! :roll:
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 4:33 pm

I think the font is called sgifont or something like that, Discreet always set it as the default font on their systems from what I recall.

The one goal I've set in my life is to finally have a fully working Discreet setup and make a crappy cat video with it to upload to YouTube! I want the cat to shoot lazers or something!

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3090
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby vishnu » Sun Sep 04, 2016 11:53 pm

Cats with frikkin' LASER beams attached to their heads! :lol:

Did you flash your VBOB yourself? Since the checksum fails it seems a worthy assumption that the flash failed. Clear cut case calling for a re-flash?
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 2:16 am

ok so here is a strange issue I've been battling all week. I got my smoke/flame setup working fine, I was able to use my vbob and reference monitor just fine (SD for now, I haven't made my way up to HD just yet - small steps, and my reference monitor only supports SD).

Then something happened to my vbob.

I noticed whenever I turned the vbob on I got color bars on my SD reference monitor. OK, cool - I thought that was a cool little feature. But then I wasn't able to launch smoke or flame anymore. I forget the error, but it might have been related to a video preview channel. I have also learned that seeing color bars when turning on a vbob is bad, I think I read that in the DM5 manual.

I console into my vbob and its giving me an error saying there was a problem (I didn't take a screenshot) and I needed to:

Code: Select all

run
 /usr/dmedia/bin/vbob/vbob_update1
and then
/usr/dmedia/bin/vbob/vbob_update2


so I do that and the vbob was back on 1.3.22 and no more color bars. At this point I patched the vbob with patch5715 which gives:

Code: Select all

VBOB firmware revision 1.3.23 built 20040903181049


at this point whenever I start smoke or flame I get this error:

Code: Select all

ERROR: VIDEO PREVIEW CHANNEL : Channel 2 not found.


The error appears after I select the project I want to work on and after it says:

Code: Select all

VIDEO: Initializing dm5


in my Init.cfg file, I have dm5 channel 2 specified as my VideoPrviewDevice:

Code: Select all

VideoPreviewDevice ntsc, dm5, 2, 720, 486, 60, 601sync


and in my project.cfg file I have my VideoPreviewWindow set to:

Code: Select all

VideoPreviewWindow 720, 486,  60


I can get past the error if I comment out either of the above entries, but I kind of want to nail this issue.

btw If I do a /usr/gfx/gfxinfo -vv I see the dm5 card is attached to Dual Channel 1

Anyone have any insight into this? Should this be a new topic? It was all working fine until the vbob had some sort of malfunction, which makes me wonder how can one rule out a faulty dm5?

edit: I tried a 2nd vbob with dm5 (1.3.22) and I'm getting the same results.

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:18 am

ok, I figured out what the issue was. Well it was two issues.

First issue was the power supply to my AJA D10C2 SDI-to-NTSC converter seems to need to be absolutely pushed in and flush with the power strip to be powered on. The angle I had the converter laying was apparently enough to cut power off to it hence why I was not seeing a signal coming from the VBOB and seeing nothing on my reference monitor.

Code: Select all

ERROR: VIDEO PREVIEW CHANNEL : Channel 2 not found.


I guess I was messing with the configs too much - my monitor can't handle 30Hz refresh rate and it seems that is the default for a bunch of project templates or something. I was changing the "Hires" parameter to either "60Hz" or "custom, 60Hz", but for it to work with the VBOB it has to have an "f", so therefore this is what needed to be in the project config to get past the Channel 2 error:

Code: Select all

Hires     60Hzf


Another case of me just not leaving it alone, but at least now I have a much better understanding of how to use the VBOB with a reference monitor!

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby uunix » Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:30 pm

I'd be interested to see your init.cfg & [project].cfg in full.

I've been suffering a bit with the preview screen also.
Unsure if mine will work actually.
I have a Sony LCD 60Hz LCD coming out the DM5 but I'm working with PAL 601_625
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Thu Sep 15, 2016 10:26 pm

ok I attached my init.cfg and a few project configs for PAL, NTSC and HD@24fps for both flame (ver9.5) and smoke (ver6.7).

I am using a really crappy composite monitor (Everfocus EN7519SP) for my reference/broadcast monitor, but it has a BNC connector and both NTSC and PAL SD configs work fine with it (via the SD-SDI to composite converter of course!). I just got a new Sony BVM-D series monitor I can use for both SD-SDI and HD-SDI but I am waiting for the SD-SDI card to come in the mail so I haven't been able to absolutely confirm the HD broadcast side works, but flame and smoke both start up and seem to load the HD preview device with no issues.

Another note - it seem the vbob always shows color bars (on the SD side anyway) when it comes up, so I guess that is a nice little feature. I'm not sure what the dm5 manual was talking about.

Edit: how do you have the DM5 hooked up? I have the DVI cable from the V12 DCD "R" connector going to the DM5 "DVI IN 0", then from the vbob "SD out 1" going to the SD-to-Composite converter then to the reference/broadcast monitor
Attachments
smoke.rar
(12.64 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
flame.rar
(13.19 KiB) Downloaded 16 times

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby uunix » Fri Sep 16, 2016 7:27 am

gijoe77 wrote:Edit: how do you have the DM5 hooked up? I have the DVI cable from the V12 DCD "R" connector going to the DM5 "DVI IN 0", then from the vbob "SD out 1" going to the SD-to-Composite converter then to the reference/broadcast monitor

Thanks for that, I will look through tonight.

This may be were I am going wrong, or I'm expecting something not available with the format I'm working with.

V12 DCD R goes to DM5 DVI IN 0
DVI OUT goes to the LCD Monitor.
And of course, my SDI goes into SDI IN from an ANALOGUE - SD Convertor.

So I am expecting my PreviewDevice to be DVI OUT, which I think is not Channel 2 or 1 for that matter.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:38 am

Ya I never got anything from the dm5 DVI OUT, I was thinking of asking in the forums what's the point of DVI IN 1 and DVI OUT, but I wanted to mess with it more. From my research it appears the display is just mirrored to the dm5 (sort of why they stopped making dcd's and recommended tezro users to just get a DVI splitter for FFI - I thought I read that here in the forums), then /usr/gfx/dmconf scales the region of the playback window (size, xoffset, yoffset, etc) and outputs it to the appropriate SDI output via dm5/vbob. You can see the mouse cursor in the broadcast display during playback when you move it across the playback region. I think I saw some hdmi-to-sdi converters call this "region of interest" or ROI scaling, but I'm sorta talking out my ass, but that's where my "research" has lead me.

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby uunix » Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:25 pm

I'm going to have to bring my o2 with it's video option card back home I think so I can see what is coming out these ports.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby uunix » Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:46 pm

I have set mine up now in a similar way. SD (from VBOB) out now goes to a SD - Analogue convertor and then to a little Sony unit.
I get the test bars on the preview screen (Sony screen) prior to loading flame.
I've applied the patch patchSG0005715
VBOB now reports 1.3.23
Now I get nothing, the preview device (Sony) blanks out, I get nothing on importing clip within flame itself (which I did before on 1.3.22).
My VBOB passed xtdigvid_confidence text.
cu to the VBOB shows it is seeing PAL422 on SD1
I will certainly need to bring my o2 back home to check the output of the Analogue - SD converter.

[EDIT] Panic over, back to were I was before.. working but still no previewDevice.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:54 am

what version of flame are you running?

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby uunix » Mon Sep 19, 2016 2:01 pm

9.5.14

So I have brought back the o2 and hooked it all up to the AV2 card.
I get a clear picture from the Analogue to SD converter, but not from the VBOB.
Will experiment a bit more tonight, at least I have an accurate view of what is coming in and out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Fuel: :Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

gijoe77
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 2:20 pm
Location: NJ

Re: xtdigvid software question

Unread postby gijoe77 » Mon Sep 19, 2016 2:42 pm

What happens if you go to the player? My broadcast monitor switches on when I pull a clip up in the player, I haven't seen it work within other functions yet


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest