Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:16 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 1:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:23 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Germany
Hi!

So I finally have an O2 video modul and started playing with dmrecord this evening.

I hooked up my Digital8 camera via Composite video.
Code:
dmrecord -p audio test.mv
seemed to work beautifully until I tried to capture longer than around a minute or so.

Got this error:
Code:
VL: Resource temporarily not available.
vlDMBufferGetValid (video server, video.path, video.drain, &buf) failed in file capture.c line 754
dmICReceive(video.ic ,&buffer) failed in file capture.c, line 1268
DM error Compress failed : hardware timeout


There is a topic about a similar error in the forum but no solution yet...

Oh yeah...: R5k 180MHz, 128MB, 73GB Seagate Cheetah ;)

jmc

_________________
:Onyx2:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 12:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:39 am
Posts: 1038
Location: constant traveler [nyc/london/berlin]
hmm most likely a timebase error, search for TBC, there's a ton of threads about it (quickest shortcut is to get a decent tbc in order to capture properly)

making sure nothing heavy runs in the background will also help

edit: jimmer's quick explanation


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 1:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
In case it's of any help, my site has some example dmrecord commands for use with IMPACT
Compression:

http://www.sgidepot.co.uk/impcom.html

Just replace the definitions of 'device' and 'engine' with 'ice' instead of 'impact' and it should
work ok on O2.

It could be that without specifying the parameters fully, it's defaulting to something unwise,
like single-frame capture and fixed a percentage quality factor (MJPEG on O2 works better
with 2-field capture and fixed bitrate).

Thus, for example:

Code:
dmrecord -p video,device=mvp,comp=jpeg,engine=ice,brate=30000000 -p audio,channels=2 test.mv


Hmm, my O2 is off atm. I'll check later, make sure the above is correct.

There are some other example commands on the page, and aliases to make things easier. See the
man page for dmrecord on your O2 for more info and other settings specific to O2. Note that the
comment on my IMPACT page about playing to the screen with audio is not relevant to O2.

Btw, I'd want more than 128MB RAM for doing video stuff on an O2. 256MB minimum is best IMO.

The one good thing though is that at least you are trying to use dmrecord. Very wise, as it's more
reliable than MediaRecorder; just a somewhat steeper learning curve. Worth the effort though. And
assuming you have a recent enough OS version, O2 can capture as AVI aswell, which makes it
easier to port files to a PC (convert to other formats for free with the MidVid JPEG codec, or
use the PIC codec which costs $99 but is 20% faster than MidVid; use VirtualDUB, AVIdemux or
other application to convert to DivX).

Cheers! :)

Ian.

_________________
(05/Aug/2014) FREE! (collection only) 16x Sagitta 12-bay dual-channel U160 SCSI JBOD units.
Email, phone or PM for details, or see my forum post.
mapesdhs@yahoo.com
+44 (0)131 476 0796


Last edited by mapesdhs on Sat May 23, 2009 5:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 2:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:53 am
Posts: 224
Location: Europe, Slovakia - Trencin
for O2's is corrcet this command:
Code:
dmrecord -p video,device=mvp,comp=jpeg,engine=ice,brate=30000000 -p audio,channels=2 test.mv


only difference is that the device is not ice but mvp. Maybe for older Irixes is ice.

_________________
:O2: R7000/600 576MB Ram CDRW 18+9Gb HDD
http://www.tomosgi.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 5:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Ah yes, mvp. Sorry, I was trying to recall from memory. Been a while since I've done any
capture with O2.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:23 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Germany
Thanks guys!

I tried it again with the command you posted but I can't get it to work. :?

It gives me:
Code:
audio buffer overflow (can't write movie file fast enough)
It works for around 8 seconds usually and then stops capturing. Without an audio track I was able to capture for minutes without a problem...

Is this related to the limited RAM (128MB) I have?

I also tried capturing using media tools -> movie recorder but after capturing it has to process the movie for ages... :x I mean, if the O2 does the jpeg compression in hardware it shouldn't have to do that right?!

And even using movie recorder it gave me buffer errors once or twice...

jmc

_________________
:Onyx2:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
jmc wrotes:
> I tried it again with the command you posted but I can't get it to work. :?

What exactly did you enter?


> It gives me:
Code:
audio buffer overflow (can't write movie file fast enough)
It works for around 8 seconds usually
> and then stops capturing. Without an audio track I was able to capture for minutes without a problem...

Odd... perhaps the audio is not being dealt with properly.


> Is this related to the limited RAM (128MB) I have?

Hard to say, I've never done video stuff on an O2 with that little RAM.


> I also tried capturing using media tools -> movie recorder but after capturing it has to process the movie for ages... :x
> I mean, if the O2 does the jpeg compression in hardware it shouldn't have to do that right?!

That will happen if you select single-frame instead of 2-field for the compression format.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:53 am
Posts: 224
Location: Europe, Slovakia - Trencin
jmc wrote:
Thanks guys!

I tried it again with the command you posted but I can't get it to work. :?

It gives me:
Code:
audio buffer overflow (can't write movie file fast enough)
It works for around 8 seconds usually and then stops capturing. Without an audio track I was able to capture for minutes without a problem...

Is this related to the limited RAM (128MB) I have?

I also tried capturing using media tools -> movie recorder but after capturing it has to process the movie for ages... :x I mean, if the O2 does the jpeg compression in hardware it shouldn't have to do that right?!

And even using movie recorder it gave me buffer errors once or twice...

jmc


Hi, I have this command(found similiar version on Ian's pages) modified in aliases:
dmrecord -a -v -p audio -p video,comp=jpeg,quality=98 output.mv

Only limitation on my system is disk speed so I cant write fast enough video with quality=100. My disks are old SGI/IBM 9gb 7200rpm and capabe of ~7-9mb/s writes in classic use (big files copying). But this is done with 100% system load (checked trough top, copying done with neko_mc). It is normal?

Also you must have on mind that as disk becomes more filled, it SLOWS down writes. Not even talking about this alert window:
Code:
Filesystem '/dev/dsk/dks0d2s7', mounted as /mnt/somwhere is 95% full.

1-2 seconds before this happends O2 becomes like kicked to the head. After displaying alert window everything becomes normal again.

My sugestion is start with low quality parameters eg. 75 and then go higher.
Also don't run anything system demanding on background. Check it trough top maybe you will be surprised how many cpu power is wasted on something that do nothing - like neko_xmms on my system it draws 3% of cpu - when idling (not playing anything and is displayed on other desktop) Seamonkey & etc are mutch worst on this.

If you don't solve this problem I can strip my sytem to minimal ram config (64) and try to record some video we will see...

_________________
:O2: R7000/600 576MB Ram CDRW 18+9Gb HDD
http://www.tomosgi.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 2:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
tomo writes:
> dmrecord -a -v -p audio -p video,comp=jpeg,quality=98 output.mv

That command is specifying constant quality. O2's ICE system works better with a constant bitrate.

Constant quality means the size of each compressed frame can vary enormously, giving an uneven flow into
the compression engine. The microcode was optimised for constant bitrate, ie. a more even flow. Thus, instead
of quality=98, try brate=25000000. That should work better.


> Only limitation on my system is disk speed so I cant write fast enough video with quality=100. My disks are old SGI/IBM
> 9gb 7200rpm and capabe of ~7-9mb/s writes in classic use (big files copying). But this is done with 100% system load
> (checked trough top, copying done with neko_mc). It is normal?

For reference, if it's of any help, I have 73GB 1.6" SCA 10K disks normally for 35 UKP each, but make it 30 for any Neko
member (lots available, suitable as external drives, 60 day warranty). I also have R7K/600 CPU modules available, ready to use.


> My sugestion is start with low quality parameters eg. 75 and then go higher.

No, use lower bitrates, like 20M, and go higher. Assuming the disk can take it, 30Mbit gives good quality, no need to go
any higher than that.


> Also don't run anything system demanding on background. Check it trough top maybe you will be surprised how many
> cpu power is wasted on something that do nothing - like neko_xmms on my system it draws 3% of cpu - when idling
> (not playing anything and is displayed on other desktop) Seamonkey & etc are mutch worst on this.

My IMPCOM advice page has some suggestions on this. Turn off all unnecessary background daemons (except XLV
if you need it) and shut down mediad/httpd, and anything else not needed:

Code:
alias chk chkconfig
chk esp off
chk webface_apache off
chk sesdaemon off
chk xlv off
chk tfxd off
chk routed off
chk sendmail off
chk sendmail_cf off
chk grio off
chk cluster off
chk ipaliases off
chk lp off
chk ts off
chk pmcd off
chk autoconfig_ipaddress off
chk ns_fasttrack off
chk tfxd off
chk timed off


Naturally, make sure videod and verbose are on. Wise to see what's going on during bootup:

Code:
chk videod on
chk verbose on


After the above is done, reboot, login as root, enter:

Code:
/etc/init.d/sgi_apache stop
/etc/init.d/mediad stop


Use 'ps -ef' to see what's running. It should be pretty minimal. It goes without saying, don't have anything running
like Firefox or other apps.


I'll be writing a large article later this year on video capture with O2. Been meaning to for ages...

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 1:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:23 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Germany
So after leaving the O2 in the corner of the room for a few days I did another capturing session today.

I changed the mediarecord setting to 2-fields which reduced the processing time. Still slow on a R5000 ..ZZZZZzzzzzz :D

I then did another session with dmrecord with following command:

Code:
dmrecord -p ausio test.mv


And: It worked :shock: I tried capturing sevaral movie files ranging from a few seconds to a few minutes and had no problem (yet)

I was wondering what the difference was to last time and the only thing I can think of is that I changed from NTSC to PAL in the mediarecord settings. Something I did not do when capturing with dmrecord the first time because the videoin signal was ok... at least on screen. Was this really it?! I will do another session and see if I get any errors... "touch wood"

jmc

_________________
:Onyx2:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Try using dminfo on the recorded movie, see what it says with respect to its stats.

Normally, if one records using 2-fields and constant bitrate, the post-processing time is barely a few seconds.

Oh yes, when I've been recording from VHS, the material is of course interlaced. The interlacing can be
removed later using a PC, etc.

Here's the dminfo for a typical 5 minute MJPEG I have stored away, file size 480MB:

Code:
File Name: vidintro.mov
File Format: QuickTime movie

             PLAYING_TIME: 00:04:52.840
                  BITRATE: 13.220 Mbps
                LOOP_MODE: Play Once
               LOOP_LIMIT: 0
                OPTIMIZED: 0

Audio Track:
             TRACK_LENGTH: 12901896
            DM_AUDIO_RATE: 44100.000Hz
        DM_AUDIO_CHANNELS: 2
          DM_AUDIO_FORMAT: Twos-complement
           DM_AUDIO_WIDTH: 16
      DM_AUDIO_BYTE_ORDER: Big Endian
     DM_AUDIO_COMPRESSION: Uncompressed Audio
         DM_AUDIO_BITRATE: 1.411 Mbps

Video Track:
             TRACK_LENGTH: 7321
            DM_IMAGE_RATE: 25.000Hz
     DM_IMAGE_INTERLACING: Interlaced Odd
          DM_IMAGE_LAYOUT: Split fields
     DM_IMAGE_ORIENTATION: Top-to-bottom
           DM_IMAGE_WIDTH: 768
          DM_IMAGE_HEIGHT: 576
     DM_IMAGE_COMPRESSION: JPEG
 DM_IMAGE_QUALITY_SPATIAL: 0.750000
DM_IMAGE_QUALITY_TEMPORAL: 0.750000
    DM_IMAGE_PIXEL_ASPECT: 1.0000 (square)
         DM_IMAGE_PACKING: YCbCr 4:2:2



Converted to DivX (720x544, 1500Kbits/sec bitrate), the movie is 57MB.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:23 pm
Posts: 85
Location: Germany
Hi!

I haven't used my O2 to capture for a while now. Today I wanted to capture some new material from my Digital8... Yes, you're right it did not work the way I would like it to. :x

Here is some of the errors I am getting:

When trying to play one of the recorded movie files:
Code:
mVPlayEventError: Error in the dmedia library: No space left on device : Cannot allocate buffer


When using dmrecord (dmrecord -p audio test.mv)
Code:
Warning: Expecting buffer XYZ from compressor, got buffer XYZ instead

This line keeps repeating with different buffer values and the recording is stopped.

When using mediarecorder sometimes it workes to capture as two-field full res Pal using JPEG compression... and the next time it won't work. Then the video input freezes every few seconds when capturing. When I stopped the recording I even got a completely frozen system and had to pull the plug...

Another mediaplayer error I got is this:
Code:
mvPlayEventError: Error in dmedia library : dmlICReceive failed: Decompress failed : hw timeout


Why won't this damn thing work?! This O2 seems to be very moody...

I am starting to think that this is a hardware error in the video module or maybe faulty RAM? I still have to get a RAM upgrade so I can swap the DIMMs and see if this still happens...

_________________
:Onyx2:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Try running the IDE tests. The 1st error looks like the system disk is full. Anything in the SYSLOG?

More info please! :)

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 9577
mapesdhs wrote:
Try running the IDE tests. .

Or maybe just df -k first ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: O2 dmrecord error
Unread postPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 2:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Or just do things from my sentence in a logical order. :D

-k is for wimps. I have it aliased...

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group