is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
thelibran
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:40 pm

is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby thelibran » Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:53 pm

Hi,
I was wondering if i can use my flame 8.5 dongle currently running on an octane2 on to a 4x1ghz tezro? Does it work that way? Or is the dongle designed to work with the machine which it was shipped with??? Am clueless and appreciate any help.


thanks

User avatar
bri3d
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Location: Boulder, CO

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby bri3d » Fri Nov 13, 2009 7:23 pm

I am not sure about Flame 8.5 but I know for a fact Flame 9.5 has entirely different license names for different hardware configurations (even after the serial number lock), so I'm going with probably not.

thelibran
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby thelibran » Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:26 pm

thanks guys. :)

Timberoz
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 8:06 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby Timberoz » Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:59 pm

Have you contacted Autodesk to see if they would generate a new license for the Tezro. I am sure that there will be some hoop jumping involved, but the performance difference may make it a worthwhile spend.

Timberoz>Craig

thelibran
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby thelibran » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:02 am

Timberoz wrote:Have you contacted Autodesk to see if they would generate a new license for the Tezro. I am sure that there will be some hoop jumping involved, but the performance difference may make it a worthwhile spend.

Timberoz>Craig


I purchased a secondhand flame on ebay a while ago. Havent done any license transfer so cannot contact autodesk.

Timberoz
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 8:06 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby Timberoz » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:14 am

Do you know the name or company name of the previous vender?

thelibran
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby thelibran » Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:32 pm

I know the seller but its version 8.5 and the seller moved from the country it was billed. So it would be a pain bothering him and dont want to do that. Was wondering if by default the dongle would fit into a tezro. else i would rather save up some money and buy another flame running on tezro as secondhand in couple of months time.

User avatar
modology
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:22 am

Re: is it possible to use flame dongle on octane on a tezro

Unread postby modology » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:47 am

As far as I know, flame 2007 or later on Tezro no longer use Dongle but a floating license file as it's clearly stated in the manual.


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest