Can an O2 play HD video?

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
bchang
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 7:48 pm
Location: Schenectady, NY
Contact:

Can an O2 play HD video?

Unread postby bchang » Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:46 pm

A friend is looking for a computer to borrow for an art installation, with the sole purpose of just playing back a video loop projection at 1920x1080. I have these O2's, thought I'd see if they're capable of playing back video at that resolution.

I was thinking about lending her my Onyx rack, as the diametric opposite of the Mac Mini she was looking for originally ... :)

strandedinnz
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:11 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Can an O2 play HD video?

Unread postby strandedinnz » Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:30 pm

I think "Nope!" is the easy answer to this question :-)

I don't think the O2 can even output 1920x1080 as a screen resolution either!
Plus to play 1080p you would either have to decode a compressed video format which the O2 is not grunty enough to do or play back uncompressed .. which it can't do either.

I only a dual-CPU R16K O2 had been made :-)

Mark
:Fuel:

User avatar
bri3d
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:08 am
Location: Boulder, CO

Re: Can an O2 play HD video?

Unread postby bri3d » Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:58 am

Even my quad-1Ghz r16k system can't play back H.264 1080p (the most common format for it), because the decoder isn't properly optimized. It'll do uncompressed, but there's no way the external I/O on an O2 is fast enough for that, much less the graphics/bus/CPU layer.

User avatar
guardian452
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3464
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:12 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Can an O2 play HD video?

Unread postby guardian452 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:08 pm

I don't think the o2 can display anything much above 1600x1024... maybe 1600x1200 with a strong tail wind, heading downhill ;)

If the loop is short enough, it could very well be possible, but you will have to drop the resolution regardless.

User avatar
tomo
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:53 am
Location: Europe, Slovakia - Trencin
Contact:

Re: Can an O2 play HD video?

Unread postby tomo » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:54 pm

O2 HD - no way how you can do it
:O2: R7000/600 576MB Ram CDRW 18+9Gb HDD
http://www.tomosgi.co.cc


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest