Smoke 6.5 Question

Video, software tools and techniques on SGI systems.
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
badgerbrian
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:03 pm

Smoke 6.5 Question

Unread postby badgerbrian » Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:20 pm

A Quick Question regarding How smoke 6.5 uses the hardware display settings.

Currently we run Smoke 6.5 on a Tezro running IRIX.

We are trying to swap out our SGI 24inch CRT Monitor for a LCD.

After trying 2 different LCD displays , A Samsung Synchmaster 244T and a Dell UltraSharp 2407WFP 24-inch Widescreen.
, the dell we purchased as it carries Synch On Green.

The Current Settings from the tezro are below.

Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
Managed (":0.0") 1920x1168
BUZZ version B.2
PB&J version 1
128MB memory
Banks: 4, CAS latency: 3
DM5 attached to Dual Channel 0
Monitor 0 type: Unknown
Dual Channel Display option
Monitor 1 type: Unknown Monitor 2 type: Unknown
Channel 0:
Origin = (0,0)
Video Output: 1920 pixels, 1154 lines, 59.92Hz (1920x1154_2997r2_DL)
Channel 2 (physical port 1):
Origin = (600,106)
Video Output: 720 pixels, 486 lines, 59.94Hz (525I_5994)



Now when we hook up the LCDs we are able to view the Tezro Shell Screen after Start up although due to the resoloution its off by a bit, however if we then try to launch into Smoke we loose all display.

How does Smoke interpret the display resoloutions does it change anything? I know it resets the graphics , but what else if anything does it do?

We are trying to hook up to the monitor vis RGB however will use DVI if we have to.

This is driving us mad as we have seen it working fine using both methods in another establishment, using a different monitor Phillips 230W

thanks for your time and help

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6704
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby foetz » Wed Dec 13, 2006 9:12 am

don't use lcd for video.

User avatar
ipaddict
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 2:14 am
Location: ::1

Unread postby ipaddict » Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:45 am

foetz wrote:don't use lcd for video.


Heh.

badgerbrian
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:03 pm

Unread postby badgerbrian » Thu Dec 14, 2006 10:21 am

I didnt ask wether you think i should use an LCD i asked if anyone knew why it wouldnt work with the said monitors.

We are outputting the monitor to a new Panasonic BT-LH2600WP, and video looks fine on that.
The LCD is for operator use only, not being used for colour correction or anything.

User avatar
zolotroph
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 12:49 am
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Unread postby zolotroph » Thu Dec 14, 2006 12:28 pm

You might try using one of the LCD monitors that shipped with some Flame/Smoke systems. The Sony SDM-P232/B and SDM-P234W/B may work, and I believe that there was a Philips model that was also offered.

User avatar
choza
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:36 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Unread postby choza » Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:49 am

zolotroph wrote:You might try using one of the LCD monitors that shipped with some Flame/Smoke systems. The Sony SDM-P232/B and SDM-P234W/B may work, and I believe that there was a Philips model that was also offered.


Phillips 230w and has one of the highest refresh iirc

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6704
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby foetz » Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:24 pm

badgerbrian wrote:I didnt ask wether you think i should use an LCD


you're right and i'm sorry.
anyhow i'm always a bit careful when new members ask questions about very $$$ stuff without providing any personal info in the first place.

User avatar
lewis
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 12:30 pm
Location: london
Contact:

Unread postby lewis » Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:54 am

Smoke changes the refresh rate of the graphics head when you run it. To force it not to, edit your init.cfg and/or your project config file and change the HiRes option - page 59 of this: ftp://ftp.discreet.com/pub2/doc/Effects ... e_IRIX.pdf tells you all about it. You probably need to force it to 60Hz to get most LCDs to sync to it.

Personally I'd stay away from 60Hz screens unless you're working at 30 frames a second, or 24 with on the fly pulldown I guess... I can't remember the grisly details but I think the video out rate may be driven from the graphics head rate in some way, anyhow if they're not exact multiples you are going to have problems...

loonvf
Posts: 341
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:15 am
Location: Netherlands

Unread postby loonvf » Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:41 am

Hi Lewis,

How do you see the contents of that directory?
I cannot see the other documents.

Please let me know, perhaps there is some usefull documentation for my O2 running effect.

Thanks in advance

blumediaprojekt
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: san francisco, akron/cleveland
Contact:

Unread postby blumediaprojekt » Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:51 am

For using an lcd that DOESNT support 48hz refresh rate with 24p projects, you must use the 24p_ntsc project cfg preset when creating new projects (i think film_ntsc works too). This will run the UI monitor at 60hz.

Of course, I'm just assuming you're doing ntsc work. You can use this same config for 24p HD and DI-resolution projects as well.

24p_ntsc will also default your module render framerate to 23.976 instead of 24
Octane2: 600mhz, 2gb ram, V12, tg, u160 array
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200
G5: dual 2.7 4gb ram - Protools HD
Powerbook 17": 1.67 2gb ram
Powerbook 12": 1ghz 768mb ram
NAS: 2.8ghz P4 2.5gb ram 1.2TB sata
Intellistation: Fedora5 dual 2.2 opteron 4gb ram

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6704
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby foetz » Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:24 pm

well that's an example for what i meant ...

User avatar
lewis
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 12:30 pm
Location: london
Contact:

Unread postby lewis » Tue Dec 26, 2006 2:25 pm

loonvf wrote:How do you see the contents of that directory?
I cannot see the other documents.


All the Discreet docs, like, ever, are now available to all and sundry: http://www1.discreet.com/site/documenta ... umentation


Return to “SGI: Video”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest