Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:11 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Thirdspace OVS coredumps
Unread postPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 1:02 pm
Posts: 967
Location: Rijswijk, The Netherlands. Reigate, England.
I guess nobody uses Thirdspace OVS (Oracle Video Server) 5.0 overhere. But I'll have a go anyway.

I got 2 systems with the system set up. One running irix 6.5.14, the other 6.5.29.

Configurations are identical, except that the irix versions are different and first system uses a standard harddrive from the main system, where as the other one uses a lun from a TP9100 array for the Media Data Store.

The problem lies in initialising the MDS on the second system. When I try this I get this:
Code:
ovs5@mina:~> mdsvolinit -s -t video
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
And when I try it from dbx I get a tiny bit more info:
Code:
ovs5@mina:~> dbx ~ovs5/bin/mdsvolinit
dbx version 7.3.4 (86441_Nov11 MR) Nov 11 2002 11:31:55
Executable /usr/people/ovs5/bin/mdsvolinit
(dbx) run -s -t video
Process  3832 (mdsvolinit) started
Process  3832 Thread 0x10000 (mdsvolinit) stopped on signal SIGSEGV: Segmentation violation (default) at [__aio_closechk:109 +0xc,0xda2b294]
         Source (of /xlv46/6.5.29m/work/irix/lib/libc/libc_64_M4/aio/aio.c) not available for Process  3832
(dbx)
And then I'm lost.

:(

_________________
Shall I describe it to you? Or do you want me to get you a box?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 4:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 1:02 pm
Posts: 967
Location: Rijswijk, The Netherlands. Reigate, England.
right... I upgraded 6.5.29 to 6.5.30, and now I don't get the coredump anymore.

Not that it works now... but atleast I'm a step further

The documentation tells me that the 'domainname' needs to be set.

As far as I'm aware the result of the 'domainname' command is some kind of NIS thing. Is there a way to make 'domainname' give a result without enabling NIS ?

_________________
Shall I describe it to you? Or do you want me to get you a box?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group