320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

A place to post hardware inventories.
Forum rules
Please post your 'hinv' in the following format:

Topic: Kind of machine (O2, Octane, Tezro, Onyx2, etc.), CPU (R10k 250MHz, R12k 300MHz, R16k 1GHz, etc.), RAM, graphics option (Example: Tezro V12 4xR16K 700MHz 4GB)

Body: output of hinv -v (hinv -vm if possible) and /usr/gfx/gfxinfo.

Please wrap the output in BBCode "code" blocks to improve legibility.
User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby Irinikus » Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:09 am

My 320:

IMG_2371.JPG

IMG_2372.JPG

IMG_2373.JPG

IMG_2835.JPG

IMG_2837.JPG
Image...........................Image Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image
Image.............................Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image... Image AlphaStation 255/300MHz.
Image................Image 486 DX4 100MHz. (My first Computer)
Image.........................Image Image JavaStation-10(Krups); Sun Fire V880z.
A snapshot of what I've got:.......................................................................:arrow:

Hombre71
Donor
Donor
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby Hombre71 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:06 am

Nice, did you buy it upgraded or did you plonk out for the dual 1ghz yourself?
:Tezro: :Fuel: :O2: :320: :1600SW:

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby vishnu » Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:35 am

Nice! Those skins are mint... 8-)
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby Irinikus » Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:34 am

Hombre71 wrote:Nice, did you buy it upgraded or did you plonk out for the dual 1ghz yourself?


I bought the system from Ian Mapleson with the two CPU's installed, but without the VRM which I bought from a guy in Germany. (as Ian was all out of VRM's)
Image...........................Image Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image
Image.............................Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image... Image AlphaStation 255/300MHz.
Image................Image 486 DX4 100MHz. (My first Computer)
Image.........................Image Image JavaStation-10(Krups); Sun Fire V880z.
A snapshot of what I've got:.......................................................................:arrow:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby Irinikus » Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:36 am

vishnu wrote:Nice! Those skins are mint... 8-)


It's a neat little machine and definitely one of my favorites. :D
Image...........................Image Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image
Image.............................Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image... Image AlphaStation 255/300MHz.
Image................Image 486 DX4 100MHz. (My first Computer)
Image.........................Image Image JavaStation-10(Krups); Sun Fire V880z.
A snapshot of what I've got:.......................................................................:arrow:

User avatar
GL1zdA
Donor
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby GL1zdA » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:58 am

Nice ;) I see GPU-Z and Sandra on your desktop - do they show anything useful? GPU-Z on old pro graphics hardware usually just returns "unknown architecture". And Sandra crashed often on my VW540, tough I have noted, that the first 2004 version did work (san989.zip).

Have you overclocked it? Because CPU-Z shows 116 MHz FSB and 1160 CPU Clock.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Fuel: :540:

User avatar
Irinikus
Posts: 363
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:25 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby Irinikus » Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:15 am

GL1zdA wrote:Have you overclocked it? Because CPU-Z shows 116 MHz FSB and 1160 CPU Clock.


It does appear to be overclocked a little, but this was not intentional.
It does however run stable with these clocks.

Here is some more information on the system:
IMG_2370.JPG


Here's a picture of the system's internals. It has a 35GB 15K SCSI drive installed:
IMG_2374.jpg


It played Return to Castle Wolfenstein rather well considering its age:
IMG_2368.JPG

IMG_2369.JPG
Image...........................Image Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image
Image.............................Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image... Image AlphaStation 255/300MHz.
Image................Image 486 DX4 100MHz. (My first Computer)
Image.........................Image Image JavaStation-10(Krups); Sun Fire V880z.
A snapshot of what I've got:.......................................................................:arrow:

User avatar
GL1zdA
Donor
Donor
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: 320 Visual Workstation dual 1GHz, 512MB

Unread postby GL1zdA » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:54 pm

I think it's CPU-Z error to show it as 1160 MHz. PCMark04 shows the right value. On my 540 many programs also report odd clocks.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Fuel: :540:


Return to “SGI: hinv”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests