Page 1 of 1

Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:25 am
by ubiquityxx
Built a machine for diving back into Softimage. Mopar5150 set me up straight with all sorts of goodies. PCI cage is packed away until I need it. I found a deal on 8GB of original Kingston 2GB memory packs, unopened. Crazy lucky.

I've been configuring and fiddling all week. Soft runs wonderfully too - I'm very happy.
octane2.jpg

Code: Select all

Octane 1# hinv -vm
Location: /hw/node
      PM20400MHZ Board: barcode KWT789     part 030-1476-001 rev  D
Location: /hw/node/xtalk/15
            IP30 Board: barcode KSM290     part 030-1467-001 rev  D
Location: /hw/node/xtalk/15/pci/2
             FP1 Board: barcode KBK196     part 030-0891-003 rev  G
    PWR.SPPLY.ER Board: barcode AAE0210944 part 060-0035-002 rev  A
Location: /hw/node/xtalk/11
  ODY128VERSIONB Board: barcode LJZ302     part 030-1611-001 rev  C
2 400 MHZ IP30 Processors
Heart ASIC: Revision F
CPU: MIPS R12000 Processor Chip Revision: 3.5
FPU: MIPS R12010 Floating Point Chip Revision: 0.0
Main memory size: 8192 Mbytes
Xbow ASIC: Revision 1.4
Instruction cache size: 32 Kbytes
Data cache size: 32 Kbytes
Secondary unified instruction/data cache size: 2 Mbytes
Integral SCSI controller 0: Version QL1040B (rev. 2), single ended
  Disk drive: unit 1 on SCSI controller 0 (unit 1)
Integral SCSI controller 1: Version QL1040B (rev. 2), single ended
IOC3/IOC4 serial port: tty1
IOC3/IOC4 serial port: tty2
IOC3 parallel port: plp1
Graphics board: V12
Integral Fast Ethernet: ef0, version 1, pci 2
Iris Audio Processor: version RAD revision 12.0, number 1
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x10a9, device 0x0003) PCI slot 2
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1077, device 0x1020) PCI slot 0
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x1077, device 0x1020) PCI slot 1
  PCI Adapter ID (vendor 0x10a9, device 0x0005) PCI slot 3


Code: Select all

Octane 2# /usr/gfx/gfxinfo
Graphics board 0 is "ODYSSEY" graphics.
        Managed (":0.0") 1280x1024
        BUZZ version B.1
        PB&J version 1
        128MB memory
                Banks: 4, CAS latency: 3
         Monitor 0 type: DEL -24561
        Channel 0:
         Origin = (0,0)
         Video Output: 1280 pixels, 1024 lines, 60.00Hz (1280x1024_60)

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:19 am
by HurricaneJames
Nice, you even have the book.

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:13 am
by devv
I bought the book for 3 EUR + shipping. There are relatively few around (used books), but are cheap.
In mine, the seller even missed to notice that the book does contain the original CD-Rom on the inside of the back cover, maybe that reduced the price, not sure.
(The CD-Rom was there but it was turned on the other side, seemingly appearing as if the sleeve was empty.)

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:41 am
by Irinikus
That's one very neat Octane2 machine you've got there! :D

You were incredibly lucky to get the full complement of RAM for the machine, as I'm sure you know that the RAM for these machines is rare and usually very expensive!

Very Cool!

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:57 am
by ubiquityxx
Super duper lucky - found the 8GB of RAM for $550 + tax on ebay.

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:58 am
by Irinikus
ubiquityxx wrote:Super duper lucky - found the 8GB of RAM for $550 + tax on ebay.

Very cool! :D

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:47 pm
by uunix
That is a nice machine chap, one thing I haven't been able to manage is to max out my octanes memory. Good Show.

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:54 am
by Y888099
ubiquityxx wrote:Super duper lucky - found the 8GB of RAM for $550 + tax on ebay.


Thought it is unreasonably inflated.

So, what it the point of putting money euro in 8GB of ram for Octane?
Do you specifically need 8GB for something?

e.g.
my sweet dream was made of the perfect illusion of been able to find Ansys for IRIX.
Aiming for FEM on a middle complexity project might end consuming more than 5GB of ram.

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:46 am
by jan-jaap
That's a very nice looking Octane2, I'm sure you'll be very happy with it.

It's true that $550 for 8GB is a lot compared to current system RAM prices. It's also a fair amount of money period, which is why my Octane2 still has the 4GB RAM it came with.

Benefit of 8GB is debatable except for corner cases, and I don't think SoftImage is one of them because as far as I know it never was a 64bit application. But hey, if it came with only 512MB and you can put your hands on 8GB ...

New price in 2001, in EUR:

Code: Select all

HU-MEM2GB       2 GB Hauptspeicher             16.500      16.500

So 8GB is 66000 EUR ~ $77.600 (probably more in 2001 but I can't be bothered to look up historical exchange rates). So it depreciated by > 99% :mrgreen:

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:44 pm
by ubiquityxx
8GB is a lot - it was a bit of curiosity to max out the system and see how it performs. The system is exclusively a Softimage|3D machine and shader development machine. Considering the rarity of the RAM I may pull out 4GB and keep it as backup, or put it back on the market :). Mopar5150 gave me that sage advice; he also warned about taking out the mobo as with those connectors you run the risk of damaging them - hosing the machine.

As added protection against fault I have it running on a UPS with battery backup, just in case. From what I understand you fry the mobo, the rest (cpu and memory) go along with it - eeks!

The RAM price is ridiculous but consider they don't make it anymore (so no supply), it was ECC (enterprise use=excuse to markup), it was labeled as SGI Octane memory (another excuse to markup) and freaks like me are desperate to find it (demand=more markup). Quatro whammy right there which is why is costs so dag much. I got super duper lucky.

No matter - I'm happy :)

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:47 pm
by HurricaneJames
I think I saw a dual 600mhz cpu on eBay the other day. If you risk taking out the mobo to reduce the ram, you can do an upgrade on the couch at the same time.

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:52 pm
by Dalplex
Does that CD-ROM come with 68pin connector?

Re: Octane2, 2x400MHz, 8GB, VPro V12

Posted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:09 pm
by ubiquityxx
I believe the CD-ROM enclosure has 2 big ol' centronics 50 pin connectors. The cable goes from 50pin to high density 68pin.