Softimage|3D V4.0

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
bjames
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:09 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby bjames » Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:25 pm

Any one know if SI3D 4.0 will take advantage of dual procs?
:O2: :Octane: :1600SW:

User avatar
SiliconClassics
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby SiliconClassics » Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:07 pm

Soft3D was generally a single-threaded app. I think the only feature to use multiple CPUs was MentalRay.

User avatar
bjames
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:09 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Re: Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby bjames » Fri Nov 23, 2007 8:53 am

Thats what I was afraid of... So its probably makes more sense to upgrade to a faster proc instead of going dual... right?
:O2: :Octane: :1600SW:

User avatar
SiliconClassics
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby SiliconClassics » Fri Nov 23, 2007 10:58 am

Yes. What kind of system are you running it on?

User avatar
joerg
Posts: 2223
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:57 am
Location: In an origin rack - Germany
Contact:

Re: Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby joerg » Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:40 am

bjames wrote:Thats what I was afraid of... So its probably makes more sense to upgrade to a faster proc instead of going dual... right?


Right. SGI offers these $595 Octane2 600mhz,V6 machines for quite a while. But a used FUEL comes cheaper ;)

regards
Joerg

User avatar
bjames
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:09 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Re: Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby bjames » Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:21 pm

Im running it on a R12K 300mhz Octane MXI, 1 gig ram. Looking at maxing out the ram, drop in a faster proc and replacing the system disk with a 10K rpm drive.

I cant upgrade to a fuel as I wont be able to re-license SI as it is no longer supported. The Octane 2 should be ok as long as I transfer my sisID modual from the old system. I looked at upgrading to an octane 2, but in order to outfit it similar to what I have, it will cost a lot more.
:O2: :Octane: :1600SW:

hamei
Posts: 10110
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: over the rainbow

Re: Softimage|3D V4.0

Unread postby hamei » Fri Nov 23, 2007 8:19 pm

bjames wrote: ... replacing the system disk with a 10K rpm drive.

Recently replaced the 10k disk in my O2 with a 15k disk. It's quicker (for some things) quieter and cooler. Plus 15k disks are not so expensive these days if you are an eBay scrounger.


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest