Lightwave 5.6 oddities...

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
MattPayne
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:27 am
Location: sunny ol' england!

Lightwave 5.6 oddities...

Unread postby MattPayne » Sat Jan 22, 2005 3:28 pm

ive installed the demo of lightwave 5.6 on my Octane, and it works, except that clicking of load or save will not bring up a fiel browser or anything to load or save!!!

what were the limitations of the demo??? surly you were able to open stuff!!! :) there are a whole bunch of example files with it!!!

im currently running 6.5.26f...

User avatar
amigo
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:55 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Unread postby amigo » Sun Jan 23, 2005 8:50 pm

I remember reading about that...somewhere, not sure where exactly it was. Have you tried searching Usenet archives, it is possible that it was some newsgroup post there that talked about the problem you are experiencing?

User avatar
zafunk
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 11:51 pm
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Unread postby zafunk » Mon Jan 24, 2005 5:05 am

Search for "Lightwave Patch" on comp.sys.sgi.

Nuff said.

User avatar
Thomas W.
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 11:54 pm
Location: Germany/NRW/Bonn

Unread postby Thomas W. » Mon Jan 24, 2005 8:42 am

will not work with the demo version, sorry.

try to find an original one, like i did :D

User avatar
zafunk
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 11:51 pm
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Unread postby zafunk » Mon Jan 24, 2005 3:14 pm

Thomas W. wrote:will not work with the demo version, sorry.

try to find an original one, like i did :D


Like on *cough* emule *cough* :wink:

User avatar
Thomas W.
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 11:54 pm
Location: Germany/NRW/Bonn

Unread postby Thomas W. » Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:18 pm

zafunk wrote:Like on *cough* emule *cough* :wink:


No, like on ebay.

I wrote: original one.

Can post an photo later :wink:

User avatar
zafunk
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 11:51 pm
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Unread postby zafunk » Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:52 am

Just nudging the OP in the right direction ;)

After all, owning the media doesn't give you a right to use... but that's a whole other topic. I think it's fairly clear that Lightwave isn't interested in supporting IRIX anymore. Go figure :roll:

User avatar
abs0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 7:10 am
Location: Hong Kong SAR

Unread postby abs0 » Tue Jan 25, 2005 7:37 am

zafunk wrote:Just nudging the OP in the right direction ;)

After all, owning the media doesn't give you a right to use... but that's a whole other topic. I think it's fairly clear that Lightwave isn't interested in supporting IRIX anymore. Go figure :roll:


While this may be true with other software vendors, Newtek has been pretty good at allowing licenses to be transferred to new owners. As a matter of fact, although there isn't any new version of Lightwave 3D out for Irix any more, I think one can use the Irix license to "upgrade" to Lightwave 3D for other platforms (Mac/PC).

No, I don't own Lightwave 3D on Irix, but I have a licensed copy on my PC.

User avatar
Thomas W.
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 11:54 pm
Location: Germany/NRW/Bonn

Unread postby Thomas W. » Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:31 am

zafunk wrote:After all, owning the media doesn't give you a right to use...


Ok, i bought Lightwave on eBay from the old, original owner and Newtek transfered the license to me as the new owner (right english?)

User avatar
Scott Tarr
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2003 1:08 pm
Location: Detroit Metro area

Unread postby Scott Tarr » Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:21 pm

Newtek's pretty good that way. I had both PC/Mac versions and had lost (had stolen) the PC dongle and software along 2 moves across country. I called up Newtek, they asked did I even want the Mac version and basically I traded my Mac dongle for the PC dongle.

And finally after much searching found the manuals I had been looking for for 2 years.

Now to get Maya hooked up on IRIX as easily... Yeah, right.

User avatar
lewis
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2003 12:30 pm
Location: london
Contact:

Unread postby lewis » Sun Mar 06, 2005 4:29 pm

ISTR that Lightwave uses a completely arse-backwards way to get standard open and save dialogs - it calls a seperate file selector binary which writes the selected file path to somewhere in /tmp. Maybe it's not finding this seperate binary? Is your path all okay? I think it was called filesel or something. Bloody stupid way to carry on IMO.

Glock
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 8:54 am

Unread postby Glock » Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:50 am

When you install Lightwave (demo or original version) with the Software Manager, you get dialog window with some specific instructions.

These are (in a nutshell):

1. Install Lightwave using the software manager (duh).
2. In a shell, type "SETUPLW", which will run /usr/sbin/SETUPLW. This procedure adds the path /usr/lightwave/Bin.
3. Log out and then log back in, with the same user.
4. In a shell, type "which LW" to see if the correct path is added.

This should make it possible to load the included project files (even with the demo version). Saving is NOT possible with the demo.

User avatar
stuart
Posts: 912
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:37 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Unread postby stuart » Tue May 31, 2005 4:00 am

Hmm - as mentioned in the last post here it looks as if something changed after 6.5.22 which broke NewTek's (horrible) load/save mechanism.

strace of the LW binary shows it doing:

Code: Select all

execve("/sbin/sh", ["sh", "-c", "fsel >/tmp/fsel.result \"Scenes\" \"\" \"*\" \"Load Scene File\" \"/usr/lightwave\""] ... ) = 0 <0.002254>


I also notice that there's a few calls labelled as being to SYS_191 which results in an ENOSYS and several to SYS_78, SYS_202, SYS_203, SYS_207, SYS_208, which I guess are just fucntions that strace doesn't know about (or are deprecated?)

stracing the fsel binary with the same parameters resutls in setting up of SHM, reading from a socket, and SegFaulting.

I've uploaded this for viewing here

Could someone who's not yet upgraded beyond 6.5.22 please try tracing the fsel process (or, at least, taking a copy of /tmp/fsel.result), to see what it outputs. If someone could also trace the Save dialog too then hopefully, it will then be possible to replace the fsel binary with another that actually works.

The commands seem to be:

Code: Select all

execve("/sbin/sh", ["sh", "-c", "fsel >/tmp/fsel.result \"Scenes\" \"\" \"*\" \"Load Scene File\" \"/usr/lightwave\""]
execve("/sbin/sh", ["sh", "-c", "fsel >/tmp/fsel.result \"Scenes\" \"\" \"*\" \"Save Scene File\" \"/usr/lightwave\""]
execve("/usr/lightwave/Bin/fsel", ["fsel", "Scenes", "", "*", "Save Scene File", "/usr/lightwave"]


Note that the final one ("Save As") isn't invoked via "sh -c", unlike other other two.

User avatar
scottE
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:20 pm
Location: Wasilla, not so close to super Indian Food
Contact:

Unread postby scottE » Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:06 pm

stuart wrote:Hmm - as mentioned in the last post here it looks as if something changed after 6.5.22 which broke NewTek's (horrible) load/save mechanism.


IIRC, it happened between 6.5.9m (which worked) and 6.5.15m (where it no longer did).

Been thinking about downgrading the teal Indigo 2 to 6.5.9. just for access to older files but... I haven't used LW in years. Not sure it would be even worth the effort.

But if I can, I'll try to do as you suggest.
Scott Elyard cgfx.us
:Octane2: Sarcosuchus_imperator :Octane: Liopleurodon :Indigo2: Carcharodon :Indy: Helicoprion :Indigo: Paradoxides

User avatar
dexter1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2692
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Unread postby dexter1 » Thu Jun 09, 2005 4:44 am

Be careful when downgrading IRIX. Older pre 6.5.16 versions have no knowledge of XFS version 2 filesystems and try to treat them as version 1 which fails. There is no tool for converting version 2 to version 1 XFS. Been there, done that.
Best thing to do is to reinstall 6.5.9 on a separate disk and try to copy the relevant files to a NFS mount or transfer them to CD...


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest