Page 1 of 1

Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:40 pm
by praetor242
I installed Softimage on my Octane, and when I launch it, it has the database creation window that comes up, but it won't let me click "Create" or "Continue". It won't even let me re-focus the window. I have no clue how to fix this.

Any ideas/help?

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:40 am
by foetz
do you run any other program with a gui that might steal the focus?
also which desktop mouse settings do you have? focus on mouse-over or by click?

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:11 am
by praetor242
I don't know. Whatever settings are default for 6.5.30. I don't have any windows open when I launch SI :\

It's definitely a window focus thing because when I click the "Set Database" window, it goes grey, but if I click outside the window, it gets it's focus back, until I click it.

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:20 am
by Intuition
Is it running full screen or does it only take up a portion of the screen?

I had mine do both lose focus and not launch full screen.

I had to adjust the config file to get full screen. Then I could press... f9 I think... to minimize and then click it again to maximize and it would be fine. Then I was able to say create database and it was fine from there on after.

I'll have to check... my Octane from Fox also arrived a few days ago and I have yet to unbox it due to being busy at work. Which will continue until the weekend.

Then I can start my Maya and Softimage tutorials desktop captured form the Octane. :D

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:21 am
by praetor242
YAY! :D I'm SO looking forward to your tutorials :D

Where do the config files live so I can poke around. I don't think it's starting in fullscreen now that you mention it.

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:28 am
by Intuition
I'll have to fire up the o2. I did some poking around since Softimage native resolution doesn't display right on the sw1600. It was always justified left and I could see the irix desktop on the right but the mouse would not be able to go over to it. I'd have to minimize first.

I found the config file somewhere. Maybe home/people/(loginName)/softimage ...maybe not. Strangely I found the info on how to modify it here on Nekochan... and can not locate that same post today. If I don't find it today I'll find it on my o2 tonight and post into here.

I'll make it part of my next Softimage tutorial so that people can learn how to customize the resolution.
I also may try to setup better keyboard+mouse shortcut defaults for the 3d window navigation... make it closer to maya... and if I am successful put that in there too.

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:36 am
by praetor242
That sounds good. :D Thanks!

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:29 pm
by praetor242
So I found this:

viewtopic.php?t=16727865

The problem is the monitor on my Octane is only 1280x720 (it's actually 1440x900, but my vPro6 doesn't support that). Softimage is launching larger than the screen resolution. There is an environment variable (SI_SCREENRES) you can set, but I keep reading different things about the syntax)

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:30 am
by SiliconClassics
1280 x 1024 was the standard display resolution for computer graphics workstations throughout most of the 90s - you should just find a display that works natively at that resolution. Thankfully thrift stores are full of them now so you'll have plenty of low-cost options.

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:31 am
by praetor242
That's so weird. I have these nice Acer LED monitors, and SI scales just fine on them on my O2s. So I guess for the time being, I can do SI work on my O2s and just render it on the octane. IDK.

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:07 am
by Raion-Fox
Try to find either a cheap CRT or a 5:4 flatpanel that supports 1280x1024

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:16 am
by praetor242
Yeah. I may have to do that. This LCD, I have the optimal resolution on (1440x900), but it flickers every once in a while and I'm not sure why. :\ *looks at SI's supported resolutions*

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:25 am
by Intuition
Found the file this morning. Finally. Then came back here to see that you had already found the info here on Nekochan.

I modified the file to the 1600x resolution so it could go fullscreen and my problems went away.

Did it solve the mouse locking up though?

I have the sw1600 but also an LG hd 1920x1200ish screen. That will probably work fine with the Octane but will definitely stretch the image.Unless I can get it to use a 16:9 ish ratio of the LG.

My next purchase will probably be one of the pricey multilink adapters that converts the vga to sw1600. Love using the screen for SGI.

I was hoping there was a card that I could just put in the Octane to use the sw1600 natively. Similar to the way the o2s have the internal adapter.