Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:40 pm

I installed Softimage on my Octane, and when I launch it, it has the database creation window that comes up, but it won't let me click "Create" or "Continue". It won't even let me re-focus the window. I have no clue how to fix this.

Any ideas/help?
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6633
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby foetz » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:40 am

do you run any other program with a gui that might steal the focus?
also which desktop mouse settings do you have? focus on mouse-over or by click?

User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:11 am

I don't know. Whatever settings are default for 6.5.30. I don't have any windows open when I launch SI :\

It's definitely a window focus thing because when I click the "Set Database" window, it goes grey, but if I click outside the window, it gets it's focus back, until I click it.
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby Intuition » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:20 am

Is it running full screen or does it only take up a portion of the screen?

I had mine do both lose focus and not launch full screen.

I had to adjust the config file to get full screen. Then I could press... f9 I think... to minimize and then click it again to maximize and it would be fine. Then I was able to say create database and it was fine from there on after.

I'll have to check... my Octane from Fox also arrived a few days ago and I have yet to unbox it due to being busy at work. Which will continue until the weekend.

Then I can start my Maya and Softimage tutorials desktop captured form the Octane. :D
Image O2 - 300mhz
Image O2 - 400mhz :1600SW: 1600sw
:Octane: 2x400mhz :O200: Origin 200 2x225mhz
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:21 am

YAY! :D I'm SO looking forward to your tutorials :D

Where do the config files live so I can poke around. I don't think it's starting in fullscreen now that you mention it.
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby Intuition » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:28 am

I'll have to fire up the o2. I did some poking around since Softimage native resolution doesn't display right on the sw1600. It was always justified left and I could see the irix desktop on the right but the mouse would not be able to go over to it. I'd have to minimize first.

I found the config file somewhere. Maybe home/people/(loginName)/softimage ...maybe not. Strangely I found the info on how to modify it here on Nekochan... and can not locate that same post today. If I don't find it today I'll find it on my o2 tonight and post into here.

I'll make it part of my next Softimage tutorial so that people can learn how to customize the resolution.
I also may try to setup better keyboard+mouse shortcut defaults for the 3d window navigation... make it closer to maya... and if I am successful put that in there too.
Image O2 - 300mhz
Image O2 - 400mhz :1600SW: 1600sw
:Octane: 2x400mhz :O200: Origin 200 2x225mhz
aka Casey Christopher

User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:36 am

That sounds good. :D Thanks!
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:29 pm

So I found this:

viewtopic.php?t=16727865

The problem is the monitor on my Octane is only 1280x720 (it's actually 1440x900, but my vPro6 doesn't support that). Softimage is launching larger than the screen resolution. There is an environment variable (SI_SCREENRES) you can set, but I keep reading different things about the syntax)
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
SiliconClassics
Posts: 1490
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby SiliconClassics » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:30 am

1280 x 1024 was the standard display resolution for computer graphics workstations throughout most of the 90s - you should just find a display that works natively at that resolution. Thankfully thrift stores are full of them now so you'll have plenty of low-cost options.
Silicon Classics on: YouTube | Twitter | Google+

User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:31 am

That's so weird. I have these nice Acer LED monitors, and SI scales just fine on them on my O2s. So I guess for the time being, I can do SI work on my O2s and just render it on the octane. IDK.
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1536
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:07 am

Try to find either a cheap CRT or a 5:4 flatpanel that supports 1280x1024
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Tezro: Quad R16000 700MHz V12 8GB RAM murasaki
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)

I am probably posting from yangxiaolong, HP Z230 with Xeon E3-1230v3, 16GB RAM, GeForce 750ti, and running NetBSD and Windows 8.1 Embedded.
Owner and operator of http://irix.pw

User avatar
praetor242
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:41 pm
Location: Arlington, TX

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby praetor242 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:16 am

Yeah. I may have to do that. This LCD, I have the optimal resolution on (1440x900), but it flickers every once in a while and I'm not sure why. :\ *looks at SI's supported resolutions*
:O2: - trajan - R5000 180Mhz - 256 MB RAM - 300GB HDD
:O2: - hadrian - R5000 180Mhz - 128 MB RAM - 147 GB HDD
:Octane2: - augustus - R12000 400Mhz - 512 MB RAM - 300GB HDD - VPro6

User avatar
Intuition
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: Softimage weirdness: Not registering mouse clicks

Unread postby Intuition » Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:25 am

Found the file this morning. Finally. Then came back here to see that you had already found the info here on Nekochan.

I modified the file to the 1600x resolution so it could go fullscreen and my problems went away.

Did it solve the mouse locking up though?

I have the sw1600 but also an LG hd 1920x1200ish screen. That will probably work fine with the Octane but will definitely stretch the image.Unless I can get it to use a 16:9 ish ratio of the LG.

My next purchase will probably be one of the pricey multilink adapters that converts the vga to sw1600. Love using the screen for SGI.

I was hoping there was a card that I could just put in the Octane to use the sw1600 natively. Similar to the way the o2s have the internal adapter.
Image O2 - 300mhz
Image O2 - 400mhz :1600SW: 1600sw
:Octane: 2x400mhz :O200: Origin 200 2x225mhz
aka Casey Christopher


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest