menu display problems with Maya

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
rmigfr
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 11:59 am

menu display problems with Maya

Unread postby rmigfr » Wed Feb 11, 2004 8:53 am

Hello everyone. I have a strange problem with Maya 5.0.1 on my Octane. I got the menu labels (FIle, Edit and other) disapearing when I click on it on the GUI. The several popup menus and the right properties panes are also impacted by this problem. I also contacted Aliason this but still no answer.

Is it a problem due to my system (Octane R10000 250, 1 GB ram and SE graphics) ?

User avatar
foetz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5952
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Contact:

Unread postby foetz » Wed Feb 11, 2004 8:22 pm

did you set your desktop to 24bit?
r-a-c.de

rmigfr
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 11:59 am

Unread postby rmigfr » Thu Feb 12, 2004 1:17 am

Yes I did. I was using Maya 5..0 on an older version, the 6.5.3, and thouht that could be an OS problem. But after upgrading to 6.5.22 and Maya to 5.0.1, I always have the same problem. Maya is the only apps to have this behaviour.

User avatar
Shtoink
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 1:46 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Unread postby Shtoink » Sat Feb 14, 2004 7:41 am

It's been a little while, but I had this happen to me before. The only differences besides the hardware was that I had some of the tabs disappearing as well as other elements of the GUI. I will add that Maya does't require the desktop to be set to 24bit as far as I know.

The way I was able to fix my problem was that for some reason a few of the configs got dorked up somehow and would not let portions of the GUI be displayed properly, so I saved all the stuff that I wanted and removed all the configs for my account. When you fire it up the next time, it should recreate all the configs.

I also had to go to someone else who had Maya 5 installed and get all the default configs and copy them over the ones existing on my HDD. You may not need to take it that far, that issue was all my fualt.

Hopefully that helps.

rmigfr
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 11:59 am

Unread postby rmigfr » Sat Feb 14, 2004 4:15 pm

Yes, it is exactly my problem. I tried to remove the maya folder in my home, but it was not enough. Does Maya has other config files ?

User avatar
Geoman
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 3:37 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: menu display problems with Maya

Unread postby Geoman » Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:06 am

posted using diegel's gorgeous firefox3-port
Attachments
iconconfig.jpg
iconconfig.jpg (88.67 KiB) Viewed 954 times
:Octane2: 2xR12000 400MHz, 4GB RAM, V12
SGI - the legend will never die!!


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest