Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 2:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 12:59 pm
Posts: 18
Hello everyone. I have a strange problem with Maya 5.0.1 on my Octane. I got the menu labels (FIle, Edit and other) disapearing when I click on it on the GUI. The several popup menus and the right properties panes are also impacted by this problem. I also contacted Aliason this but still no answer.

Is it a problem due to my system (Octane R10000 250, 1 GB ram and SE graphics) ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 9:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5230
did you set your desktop to 24bit?

_________________
r-a-c.de


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 2:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 12:59 pm
Posts: 18
Yes I did. I was using Maya 5..0 on an older version, the 6.5.3, and thouht that could be an OS problem. But after upgrading to 6.5.22 and Maya to 5.0.1, I always have the same problem. Maya is the only apps to have this behaviour.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 8:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 2:46 am
Posts: 839
Location: Port Orchard, WA
It's been a little while, but I had this happen to me before. The only differences besides the hardware was that I had some of the tabs disappearing as well as other elements of the GUI. I will add that Maya does't require the desktop to be set to 24bit as far as I know.

The way I was able to fix my problem was that for some reason a few of the configs got dorked up somehow and would not let portions of the GUI be displayed properly, so I saved all the stuff that I wanted and removed all the configs for my account. When you fire it up the next time, it should recreate all the configs.

I also had to go to someone else who had Maya 5 installed and get all the default configs and copy them over the ones existing on my HDD. You may not need to take it that far, that issue was all my fualt.

Hopefully that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 12:59 pm
Posts: 18
Yes, it is exactly my problem. I tried to remove the maya folder in my home, but it was not enough. Does Maya has other config files ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 3:37 am
Posts: 643
Location: Munich, Germany
posted using diegel's gorgeous firefox3-port


Attachments:
iconconfig.jpg
iconconfig.jpg [ 88.67 KiB | Viewed 878 times ]

_________________
:Octane: :Octane2: 2xR12000 400MHz, 4GB RAM, V12
SGI - the legend will never die!!
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group