Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 8:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 1:23 am
Posts: 1087
Location: Brigham City, UT
I started an O2 that has been in my alternates pile for some time. It had all the original stuff other than a CPU module I had to swap (was bad).

The rig has an Adaptec 2940UW SCSI card in the PCI slot and looks for an external drive array I didn't get with the machine.

The login screen comes up with Backdraft and Effect as selectable options. No passwords on any of them.

I don't know a single thing about Discreet stuff on SGI hardware so how can I tell what all I've got?

_________________
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 9:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:08 am
Posts: 669
Location: Boulder, CO
Try logging in as Effect and running "effect" - chances are you're not going to get anything working, though, sadly. I think all the versions of Effect that ran on O2 required a dongle in addition to being node-locked by flexlm and requiring a Stone array, and it sounds like you've only got 1/3 of that setup.

I may be incorrect about the dongle, though - I'm only really familiar with newer Discreet software (Flame, Smoke) on newer hardware, having never owned an O2 myself.

_________________
:0300: <> :0300: :Indy: :1600SW: :1600SW:


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 11:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:07 pm
Posts: 1378
Location: New York
Actually, from my experience, effect on O2 requires neither a dongle nor a Stone array. Assuming that you've got a valid license on the O2, effect should start, and it can be reconfigured to run off the internal HDD.

The license should be located in /usr/local/flexlm/licenses/DL_license.dat. The first thing you should do is make a backup copy to another computer, as well as any licenses in /var/flexlm.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 6:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 1:23 am
Posts: 1087
Location: Brigham City, UT
Well, I started it up and gave it a shot. Seems there's supposed to be a dongle after all.


Attachments:
DSC01700.JPG
DSC01700.JPG [ 864.54 KiB | Viewed 637 times ]
DSC01698.JPG
DSC01698.JPG [ 703.99 KiB | Viewed 637 times ]
DSC01696.JPG
DSC01696.JPG [ 867.49 KiB | Viewed 637 times ]
DSC01690.JPG
DSC01690.JPG [ 758.61 KiB | Viewed 637 times ]
DSC01688.JPG
DSC01688.JPG [ 898.2 KiB | Viewed 637 times ]

_________________
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.
Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 6:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:07 pm
Posts: 1378
Location: New York
Hm... I've used effect 7.1 without a dongle on several O2 systems, perhaps they nixed the dongle in 7.x versions.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 5:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 1:23 am
Posts: 1087
Location: Brigham City, UT
So I guess I'm clear to wipe the drive and reload standard IRIX for resale of the machine, then?

It would seem there's no value in keeping the Discreet software on there in this form.

_________________
-- I'm a PeeCee and I can kick your ass. --
Slow PeeCee - i7 940 OC 4.1GHz, 20GB DDR3 OC 1.8GHz, 2x1TB WD RAID0, ATI 5870 1GB, 3008WFP
Dev PeeCee - IBM Intellistation A Pro - Dual Opteron 290 2.8GHz, 8GB ECC DDR, 500GB SATA, 8400GS, 2x1800FP
Slow PeeCee Cluster - 30x Opteron 275, 60.5GB RAM, 2.2TB, 2x1.5TB
Octane 2xR12K-300, 1.5GB, 36GB 10K, 73GB 10K, V8
Indigo2 195MHz, 1GB, 36GB, SI

There are 10 kinds of people in the world:
Those who understand Ternary. Those who don't. Those who could give a shit less.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 10:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 9308
MisterDNA wrote:
So I guess I'm clear to wipe the drive and reload standard IRIX for resale of the machine, then?

It would seem there's no value in keeping the Discreet software on there in this form.


Drives are cheap. I'd pull the DIscreet drive and set it aside just in case something came along later ...


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 3:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:25 pm
Posts: 1590
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA
Quote:
Drives are cheap. I'd pull the DIscreet drive and set it aside just in case something came along later ...
Absolutely! There's about a bazillion dollars worth of Discreet software on that disk... :shock:

_________________
Project:
Simple as do, re, mi. a, b, c. one, two, three baby you and me
Plan:
World domination! Or something...


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:49 pm
Posts: 798
Location: Florida
Quote:
There's about a bazillion dollars worth of Discreet software on that disk...


I agree

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 7:06 pm
Posts: 284
Location: Brisbane Australia
Put the drive & the riser card also.

Version 7 does require a Dongle, But you don't require a stone array from Discreet.....You can run the raid as an XLV. I have this option running for my copy of version 7.

Timberoz>Craig


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group