Nekochan Net

Official Chat Channel: #nekochan // irc.nekochan.net
It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5285
mapesdhs wrote:
Of PA? I think I have some way older than 7, or at least the O2 I'm dealing with appears to have a license
for V1 and V4, aswell as 8.0 and 8.5.

Ian.


great :D
care to share some pics?

_________________
r-a-c.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 6:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 5:17 pm
Posts: 2236
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Remind me in a month or two. :D No time atm. :\

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 3:37 am
Posts: 657
Location: Munich, Germany
Google Imagre Search brings up a lot:

Image
Image
Image

_________________
:Octane2: 2xR12000 400MHz, 4GB RAM, V12
SGI - the legend will never die!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5285
yeah but nothing below v7

_________________
r-a-c.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
Just a question for the advanced crew here: -Is PowerAnimator anything useful for parametric CAD modelling, or as the name makes one to suppose (:)) the use is only intended for artistic 3D animations?

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 5:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 5:17 pm
Posts: 2236
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Didn't PA evolve into the Alias Studio series, aimed at CAD? Design Studio, Surface Studio, etc. I have some
demo videos somewhere, and glossy brochures. When one executes Alias 11, it offers some of these packages
as startup options instead of the animation suites.

Ian.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:10 pm
Posts: 9776
mapesdhs wrote:
Didn't PA evolve into the Alias Studio series, aimed at CAD? Design Studio, Surface Studio, etc. I have some
demo videos somewhere, and glossy brochures. When one executes Alias 11, it offers some of these packages
as startup options instead of the animation suites.

I know that the design guys at SRAM used to use Pro/e for the majority of their work, then do some of the surfacing in Design Studio and import. Since Wildfire improved the surfacing tools they skip using Design Studio now. My surfacing abilities suck so I can't comment.

For normal CAD, I tried once or twice and it was too strange.


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:18 am
Posts: 308
Location: Sweden
As luck would have it, I do Have Alias 11 on My Fuel .. I can check the startup options.. :)

*Just got up, 09.00 am here, switching on the Fuel now*

Btw, there was someone asking in a previous thread how the Realtime OpenGL performance in Poweranimator was compared to Maya. Well, if you compare Maya 6.5 with Alias 11, Maya wins hands down. No contest. Where I can have a model of almost 360K polygons running at 20-25 fps in Maya on my Fuel with a V12, I get like 1 Fps in Alias 11. :shock: So Alias 11 is extremely slow, at least on my system, maybe some configuration one has to do to make it faster.?

Damn, the Fuel is slow today.....

.
..
...
....

*yawn*

......
........

Booting

............
...............

Okay, that was weird.. It's standing here, just after the selftests and starting to boot, but locks up just when it is setting rbaud to 19200.

Guess I wont be able to check it out since it seems my Fuel just broke down.. Ah, crap.. :(

/jonas

Edit fixed some errors in my text. :)

_________________
Image Image Image Image Image Image

-----------------
Old polygon wrangler
___________________
http://www.edgeloop.se


Last edited by sgtprobe on Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:01 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 12:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:18 am
Posts: 308
Location: Sweden
Pheeeeeeeeeeeeeew..... :mrgreen:

Back again.. Took the Fuel apart, and checked the memory modules, nothing burnt or anything, check all the cables, cooling ducts/fans and reassembly.

Now it is working again.. I got a red blinking light when she just stod there, freaking me out, considering how much she cost me. My beautiful, practically mint condition Fuel. :shock:

Anyway.. Testing the Alias 11 now.

In the "starting box of Alias 11 you have the following options:
__________________________
Studio
Advance Modeling
Advance Evaluation
Advance Design Animation
Direct Model

AutoStudio

SurfaceStudio

DesignStudio
__________________________

I myself have only tested the stuff under Studio.

/Jonas

_________________
Image Image Image Image Image Image

-----------------
Old polygon wrangler
___________________
http://www.edgeloop.se


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 1:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 2:07 am
Posts: 4226
Location: Rosario / Santa Fe / República Argentina
Very interesting, I'll have to check. Thanks!

_________________
Oh!, let me write that!

https://www.facebook.com/GeekTronix
https://geekli.st/GeekTronixShop
https://www.rebelmouse.com/GeekTronixShop/
http://twitter.com/GeekTronixShop
http://www.youtube.com/GeekTronixStream


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5285
mapesdhs wrote:
Remind me in a month or two. :D No time atm. :\

Ian.

super bump here :D

_________________
r-a-c.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:09 pm
Posts: 58
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
erwan01 wrote:
Hi,
As a member previously suggested, it would be a good thing to put screen captures of old Alias and Wavefront graphics applications during the pre-Irix 6.5 era, since there are none on the internet. (ALias/2, /3, PowerAnimator, MotionBuilder, The Advanced Visualizer, Kinemation, Dynamation...).

They have a special place in CGI history.

Since people are already bumping this thread back to life, here is a screenshot of Maya Composer 5.5 running on my SGI O2 system.

Image

Here is a link to the fullsize image: Maya_Composer_5.5_screenshot.png

The image shows a bluescreen image of a Tiger Lily being keyed with Maya Composer. A TravelMatte node was used as a garbage mask to hide the uneven lighting on the edges of the bluescreen. The final composite operation is performed with an Over node and the output is written to disk with a FileOut node.

_________________
Andrew Hazelden, VFX Artist
Personal Blog: www.AndrewHazelden.com

:O2: SGI O2, 195 MHz R10K, 320 MB ram, AV1 Video i/o card, 36GB HD


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5285
here we have a PowerAnimator 7.5. compared to the default settings i changed the following:
- small palette/shelve icons
- icon labels
- small multilister icons

the rest is default. 7.5 had the final "look" and most of the menus and features later versions had. the last version to look like this was 9.7. at that time however PA didn't exist anymore but since the basic program always was the same it still lived on in a way although the entertainment branch wasn't sold anymore. that however was just a licensing model that showed a few features less or more here and there so just from the look of it you couldn't tell if it was studio or animator or whatever else versions they had over time. the last official version was 9.0 (released nov. 98).
versions before 7 had a different interface. the palette on the left didn't exist and there were no icons. instead at the bottom there were big buttons sorted by sets (pick, xform, render ...). pretty much the same subdivisions (pun!) as the menus in the picture have. when pushed the menu came out above those buttons. in version 7 and above you can still have that effect if you right click on the tab labels.

the blue lambert shader was the PA default unlike the studio versions which came with a silver like blinn as default. if you wanna use that shader in any other 3d program here are the values:
RGB: 0, 150, 255
diffuse: 0.8

PA was/is a great program. the gui is very well designed and very fast. the results of the renderer look quite neat imho and many of the default features look great right away. things like light effects or particles e.g.. PA has always been my favorite and still is. there's so much more to tell but i think for a quick overview it's enough now. anyway if you wanna know more about something in particular don't hesitate to ask :)


Attachments:
pa75.png
pa75.png [ 164.45 KiB | Viewed 850 times ]

_________________
r-a-c.de


Last edited by foetz on Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:09 pm
Posts: 58
Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada
foetz wrote:
Image
The blue lambert shader was the PA default unlike the studio versions which came with a silver like blinn as default. if you wanna use that shader in any other 3d program here are the values:
RGB: 0, 150, 255
diffuse: 0.8


Thanks Foetz.

I always liked the colour of the Power Animator / Studio Tools lambert blue. Since I now have the exact color values I'm going to have to change my copy of Maya to use that as the default color for the initialShadingGroup lambert1 material.

Here is the Maya MEL code for the Power Animator Blue color:
Code:
setAttr "lambert1.color" -type double3 0 0.588235 1 ;


To automatically apply the "Power Animator blue" color to the default lambert1 material in Maya you can paste the following code in your userSetup.mel script:
Code:
scriptJob -e "SceneOpened" "setAttr \"lambert1.color\" -type double3 0 0.588235 1";


Regards,
Andrew

_________________
Andrew Hazelden, VFX Artist
Personal Blog: www.AndrewHazelden.com

:O2: SGI O2, 195 MHz R10K, 320 MB ram, AV1 Video i/o card, 36GB HD


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 4:34 am
Posts: 5285
not an application screen shot but i figured it might fit the topic well anyway :)


Attachments:
aw_letter95.jpg
aw_letter95.jpg [ 209.7 KiB | Viewed 737 times ]

_________________
r-a-c.de
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group