Page 5 of 7

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 1:06 pm
by nekonoko
ka0s wrote:Rendering with yafray works with version 2.43......

I see that now there's a version RC2 .....
Will keep you posted...!


Yafray would need to be recompiled against the latest OpenEXR - you probably have the newer libIlmImf.so.5 libraries installed from neko_OpenEXR-1.4.0a.tardist.

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 1:08 pm
by ka0s
Same error with RC2....

Is there something wrong with my path?

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 1:09 pm
by ka0s
nekonoko wrote:
ka0s wrote:Rendering with yafray works with version 2.43......

I see that now there's a version RC2 .....
Will keep you posted...!


Yafray would need to be recompiled against the latest OpenEXR - you probably have the newer libIlmImf.so.5 libraries installed from neko_OpenEXR-1.4.0a.tardist.


I see ......

Anyone good with compiling yafray.. ....?

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 2:14 pm
by nekonoko
ka0s wrote:
nekonoko wrote:
ka0s wrote:Rendering with yafray works with version 2.43......

I see that now there's a version RC2 .....
Will keep you posted...!


Yafray would need to be recompiled against the latest OpenEXR - you probably have the newer libIlmImf.so.5 libraries installed from neko_OpenEXR-1.4.0a.tardist.


I see ......

Anyone good with compiling yafray.. ....?


I think Charles did the 0.0.9 tardist but I'm sure he's pretty busy right now. In the meantime I've pulled the old libraries from the obsolete neko_OpenEXR-1.2.0a.tardist and stuck them here:

http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/downloads/nekon ... ibs.tar.gz

Code: Select all

-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys        293836 May  8 14:10 libHalf.so.3*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys        291140 May  8 14:08 libIex.so.3*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys       2003432 May  8 13:53 libIlmImf.so.3*
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     sys        115772 May  8 14:06 libImath.so.3*


If you uncompress and place these files inside your libpath someplace (i.e. /usr/nekoware/lib) it should allow the current yafray tardist to run.

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 6:44 pm
by Jarndyce911
Actually I had to recompile once I got the new version of OpenEXR (which is used in Blender), I just forgot to upload the new version of Yafray. Sorry about that (I have been busy).

This should be it:

http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/nekoware/beta/n ... 9a.tardist

Please let me know if it still does not work!

Thanks,

Posted: Wed May 09, 2007 5:18 am
by nekonoko
Jarndyce911 wrote:Actually I had to recompile once I got the new version of OpenEXR (which is used in Blender), I just forgot to upload the new version of Yafray. Sorry about that (I have been busy).

This should be it:

http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/nekoware/beta/n ... 9a.tardist

Please let me know if it still does not work!

Thanks,


Cool, thanks for that!

The library problem is solved but I'm getting a crash when trying a test render of the 'big.xml' file dexter1 posted a while back:

Code: Select all

neko@Mai ~ % yafray big.xml
Starting YafRay ...
Loading grammar ...
Starting parser ...
Parsing OK

Loading plugins from '/usr/nekoware/lib/yafray'...
Registered arealight
Registered basicblocks
Registered basicshaders
Registered blendershaders
Registered globalphotonlight
Registered HDRI background
Registered hemilight
Registered mix block
Registered pathlight
Registered photonlight
Registered pointlight
Registered Shader Background
Registered softlight
Registered spherelight
Registered spotlight
Registered sss
Registered sunlight
Registered sunsky
found 18 plugins!
[Loader]: Added shader MAMaterial
[Loader]: Added shader MAcristal
[Loader]: Added shader MArojo
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0.22s) ===
primitives in tree: 3328
interior nodes: 9111 / leaf nodes: 9112 (empty: 4397 = 48.255%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube.001
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 12
interior nodes: 22 / leaf nodes: 23 (empty: 9 = 39.1304%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube.002
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 12
interior nodes: 25 / leaf nodes: 26 (empty: 10 = 38.4615%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube.003
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 2
interior nodes: 1 / leaf nodes: 2 (empty: 1 = 50%)
[Loader]: Added object OBPlane
starting build of kd-tree

=== kd-tree stats (0s) ===
primitives in tree: 12
interior nodes: 1 / leaf nodes: 2 (empty: 1 = 50%)
[Loader]: Added object OBCube
[Loader]: Added photonlight light LAMP1
[Loader]: Added sunlight light LAMP2
[Loader]: Added pathlight light path_LT
[Loader]: Added constant background world_background
[Loader]: Added camera MAINCAM
Using a world resolution of 0.00142857 per unit
Rendering with 5 raydepth
2 anti-alias passes and 4 minimum samples per pass, 8 samples total.
Building bounding tree ... Object count= 5
OK
Light setup ...
Setting up lights ...
Shooting photons ... OK
Emitted 250000 Stored 170253 search 100
Pre-Gathering (49915) ... Assertion failed in file "../../libC/lang_support/unwind.cxx", line 579
zsh: IOT instruction (core dumped)  yafray big.xml


The binary is stripped so I wasn't able to get a dbx dump.

Posted: Sat May 12, 2007 12:58 pm
by ka0s
When using Blender to render a scene with the newly compiled yafray it does seem to work.
The only thing I noticed was that when the scene uses an HDMI environment map it doesn't show up in the render.
In the Blender scene however the map is clearly present and shows in the world material preview pane.

This could also be due to new setting variables in blender of which I'm not aware of .... yet...

Posted: Mon May 14, 2007 9:50 am
by Jarndyce911
Blender 2.44 has been released! Here is the link to the Irix version!

http://download.blender.org/release/Ble ... ps.tar.bz2

Posted: Mon May 14, 2007 3:17 pm
by Frapazoid
Sweet! I'm gonna try it first thing in the morning - if I turn on the SGI now it'll wake up the misses.

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 2:54 pm
by cybercow
Well... i own a small Indy, but this thing load in 2 secs and less ! shure ! Even on an Indy i can manage smaller objects and meshes with np and quite fast ! ... who optimised this thing done it like a pro ! regards ! off course rendering part on an Indy is not a song, but shure ppl with Octanes and on will get max. from this baby :) ...

Today i imported some dxf`s and played a little ... maybe will post some examples here if i will have time ... i never used blender before ... but this one rocks !!!

The problem with importing files, and missing file names is fixed, the libiconv problem is fixed too, but i get an warning window which say that i must adjust the path to $phython home, but i not know where to set it up ...

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 4:04 pm
by fzalfa
nice nice nice

but why be limited to 8 thread..... 2.43 have 1024 threads.....

SSS rocks

regards

Laurent

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 6:30 pm
by Jarndyce911
fzalfa wrote:but why be limited to 8 thread..... 2.43 have 1024 threads.....


Actually 2.43 was also limited to 8 threads, I just upped the limit of what you could tell it to do (it could never actually do it though - too many core Blender modifications would be required).

Glad it is working so far, Irix is on the main download page now!

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 7:13 pm
by nekonoko
Jarndyce911 wrote:Glad it is working so far, Irix is on the main download page now!


Cool! While I was there I pre-ordered the new Blender guide too :)

Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 7:51 am
by ka0s
There's something wrong with Yafray ideed....
When I try to render the example cornell.blend I get the following error:
(This is not the complete output just the last few lines... )

Code: Select all

Using a world resolution of 0.000892857 per unit
Rendering with 5 raydepth
4 anti-alias passes and 4 minimum samples per pass, 16 samples total.
Building bounding tree ... Object count= 4
OK
Light setup ...
Setting up lights ...
Yafray crashed
Could not execute yafray. Is it in path?


Is this because of the new compile of Yafray?

Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 12:29 pm
by ka0s
I found out today that when you disable xml output in the Yafray renderoption tab in blender, it does work!
That is, it will render the cornell.blend testfile and makes it look very good ( as usual) :)

I also discovered that when rendering the same scene on a Macbook ( intell inside... ) it looks very different from the one I've rendered using an Octane2.
In my scene there's a moving object made of glass, and on the SGI it looks really realistic, but on
my Macbook it looks like the glass has a foggy texture.

Can anyone do a test with a Yafray render using blender on SGI and another platform and confirm this?

So although my SGI takes a whole lot longer to render then my OS-X machine I still prefer it cause the final result looks so much better !

Thank you Charles for keeping Blender alive for us geeks :wink: