O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

3D/2D CGI and the tools used in their creation (Maya, Photoshop, Blender, GIMP, etc.).
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby vishnu » Sun Aug 10, 2014 4:08 pm

The V8 does have more memory, okay, a lot more, but it suffers from the infamous pixel clock design error and the V10's geometry engine is twice as fast as the V8...
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
jmestrada
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:29 pm

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby jmestrada » Sun Aug 24, 2014 12:08 pm

I'm guessing maybe I should just hang onto both of them. The pixel clock problem with the V8 seems to only be an issue with monitors that can't display certain modes, or at least that's what I gather. The V8 worked fine with my Samsung SyncMaster 24" monitor running 1920x1200 resolution @60Hz. It was only when I wanted to use my 20" Dell 2007FP monitor that I had all the grief with 1600x1200@60Hz. Or is there more tot he pixel clock issue than screen mode support?

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby vishnu » Sun Aug 24, 2014 12:29 pm

There's an article in the wiki that points to two of the dreaded pixel clock threads that pretty much hash it all out (that you may have already seen), link: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/V6/V8_Pixel_Clock_Issues
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
jmestrada
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:29 pm

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby jmestrada » Sun Aug 24, 2014 2:07 pm

Thanks!

User avatar
Devil Master
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:19 pm

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby Devil Master » Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:25 pm

I apologize if this is considered necroposting, but this thread is about something I want to ask. I found this page in the archived SGI site, which lists a lot of modes, and one (supposedly only available on V10s and V12s) has a note that says: "1280x492 at 114Hz available with V6 and V8".
Now, why would SGI include that information in a note at the bottom of the page, instead of the main table? I've read this thread, so I know about the pixel clock bug in V6s and V8s. Is that the reason, i.e. bad faith on SGI's part? As in "The table includes all resolutions we know to be working, and if you happen, by chance, to read the note (but we hope you won't), you'll find information about a feature that should be there in theory, but isn't"?

Also, is that kind of table available anywhere for all other Octane2 graphical solutions (SSI, SSE, MXI, MXE)?

JacquesT
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby JacquesT » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:28 am

recondas wrote:
jmestrada wrote:I tried the EDID method on my Octane2 with no luck. I'm guessing either I did something wrong or this monitor just isn't going to work.

Am I trying to do something here that just may not work? This monitor has a native resolution of 1600x1200@60Hz. The graphics card is an Odyssey (V8)

The first generation of VPro/Odyssey graphics boards (the V6 and V8) suffer from a flaw that won't allow the use of display formats that have a pixel clock that falls between 109 and 193MHz. Unfortunately the pixel clock for a 1600x1200_60 display falls into that pixel clock black hole. That's also why the vfo you created doesn't appear in xsetmon.

If your monitor will accept a 72 or 75Hz refresh rate that might bump the pixel clock high enough to work. http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/VPro#VPro_ ... esolutions

An alternative for the V8 would be a 1920x1200_60 display. The pixel clock for most 1920X1200_60 displays are safely on the far side of V8's black hole.


Sorry to dig up this old thread (it's what you get when you use the search function ;) ). I assume for the bold above a 1920x1200_60 is outside a V6's
range due to limited framebuffer memory? Is this also the case of a V10? I seem to recall SGI mentioning 1920x1200_60 is V10 friendly? If a V6 and V10 have the same amount of framebuffer memory / texture memory then a V6 *should* be able to do 1920_1200_60? No?

I'm looking at higher than 8bpp modes here...

Thanks.
:Octane: wip build - Currently 2xR10000 250Mhz, 640MB RAM, SSI/SE graphics, 18GB 10K RPM HDD. Lucent and HD fan mod.

User avatar
Trippynet
Donor
Donor
Posts: 812
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:22 am
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby Trippynet » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:45 am

There's a full list of supported resolutions on the wiki here: http://www.nekochan.net/wiki/VPro

Must admit, for some reason the Wiki says that V10 can run 1920x1200x60, but V6 cannot. Not sure of the reason for this as they both have the same framebuffer, and this res should be outside the forbidden pixel clock range.
Systems in use:
:Indigo2IMP: - Nitrogen: R10000 195MHz CPU, 384MB RAM, SolidIMPACT Graphics, 36GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 100Mb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.22
:Fuel: - Lithium: R14000 600MHz CPU, 4GB RAM, V10 Graphics, 72GB 15k HDD & 300GB 10k HDD, 1Gb/s NIC, New/quiet fans, IRIX 6.5.30
Other system in storage: :O2: R5000 200MHz, 224MB RAM, 72GB 15k HDD, PSU fan mod, IRIX 6.5.30

JacquesT
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby JacquesT » Mon Nov 27, 2017 10:56 am

Yeah that's why I queried as the list in the wiki is taken from the SGI webpage about the VPro cards. I have two identical HP 1920x1200 monitors (currently driven by a MacPro) and don't think I want to use a resolution on the Octane via HD15 that is scaled as it looks pretty daft.
:Octane: wip build - Currently 2xR10000 250Mhz, 640MB RAM, SSI/SE graphics, 18GB 10K RPM HDD. Lucent and HD fan mod.

JacquesT
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby JacquesT » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:52 pm

My HP EliteDisplay e241i does not like the signal from the 13W3 - DB15 adapter I just purchased...yes it's a SGI specific one that corrects the sync signal for use with non-SOG monitors. I only see a very badly truncated image with really bad gamma and some bizarre grey borders. I know it's not the machine as a SGI crt works fine. Tried other VGA cables, same effect.

I'll have to try and find another monitor to rule out the adapter / HP. :roll:
:Octane: wip build - Currently 2xR10000 250Mhz, 640MB RAM, SSI/SE graphics, 18GB 10K RPM HDD. Lucent and HD fan mod.

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4940
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby jan-jaap » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:03 am

JacquesT wrote:My HP EliteDisplay e241i does not like the signal from the 13W3 - DB15 adapter I just purchased...yes it's a SGI specific one that corrects the sync signal for use with non-SOG monitors. I only see a very badly truncated image with really bad gamma and some bizarre grey borders. I know it's not the machine as a SGI crt works fine. Tried other VGA cables, same effect.

I'll have to try and find another monitor to rule out the adapter / HP. :roll:

I had a similar problem not so long ago with an Impact Indigo2, and a NEC LCD screen (SOG capable).

It turned out to be the SGI original 13W3-VGA cable which was at fault. Basically, there are two generations of 13W3 in SGI systems: the older systems (Indy, Indigo2 and older) used monitor ID pins, the newer systems (Octane, Onyx2 and newer) use VESA. As it tuns out, there are also at least two different SGI 13W3-VGA cables: a light gray cable, matching the "granite" theme of Indigo2's, and a newer "black" cable. And apparently it's not just the color of the cable that's different :roll:

At some point I was fiddling with the on-screen menu of the LCD screen and noticed that the screen would sometimes use SOG and at other times it would use separate or composite sync while the system was booting up, and this corresponded with the on-screen picture being correct or "washed out". Switched from the black to the light gray cable out and the problem was solved. I forgot whether the screen now always uses SOG or separate sync.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)

JacquesT
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby JacquesT » Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:27 am

Thanks, the adaptor I have is this one

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/13W3-M-HD15-SGI-adapter-for-Octane-Octane2-workstation-to-PC-VGA-monitor-DB13W3/321792087296?epid=1748256874&hash=item4aec4d9500:g:22gAAOxyVX1RvFbO

It’s supposed to work with any modern flat panel display, or so the vendor says. This is what I see...They grey bar to the left is supposed to be black... :? I've tried adjusting phase/clock and every other setting on the display.

Image

I think I have a Dell at work I’ll try out during the week. If I can’t get the Dell to work I’ll have to pack the project away for a bit, grrr!
:Octane: wip build - Currently 2xR10000 250Mhz, 640MB RAM, SSI/SE graphics, 18GB 10K RPM HDD. Lucent and HD fan mod.

JacquesT
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby JacquesT » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:16 pm

This appears to be the fault of the display, not the adapter. I plugged in a Dell 2007 FP today and it works fine. The Dell is a bit borked as it shuts down every so often due to a faulty power circuit but that is a known issue on this specific panel. At least I know the HP panels aren't suitable. Not sure what I'm going to do about it though...!
:Octane: wip build - Currently 2xR10000 250Mhz, 640MB RAM, SSI/SE graphics, 18GB 10K RPM HDD. Lucent and HD fan mod.

User avatar
Raion-Fox
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1439
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:01 pm
Location: near King George, Virginia
Contact:

Re: O2 and Octane2 Display Modes

Unread postby Raion-Fox » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:47 pm

I always have said that the V10 is a pretty piss poor upgrade. I really wish SGI would have doubled the RAM when they doubled the clocks of their VPro, would definitely make them more usable.
:O3x02L: R16000 700MHz 8GB RAM kanna
:Octane: R12000 300MHz SI 896MB RAM yuuka
:Octane2: R12000A 400MHz V6 2.5GB RAM
:Indy: (Acclaim) R4600 133MHz XL Graphics 32MB RAM
:Indy: (Challenge S) R4600 133MHz (MIPS III Build Server)

I am probably posting from yangxiaolong, HP Z230 with Xeon E3-1230v3, 16GB RAM, GeForce 750ti, and running NetBSD and Windows 8.1 Embedded.
Owner and operator of http://irix.pw


Return to “SGI: Computer Graphics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests