Page 1 of 1

Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:58 pm
by Dalplex
I am working on hook up to the internet. The Octane was static 192.168.1.122 and my router is 192.168.1.1 without DHCP.

My PC which is 192.168.1.7 is using to monitor the activity on the router.

For wharever reason, the router report PC's address but nothing from Octane although the led on the face plate of router does blinking on the port where the Octane is connecting with.

What am I missing here?

Please advice

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:27 pm
by vishnu
This shows how to do it for pretty much every version of Irix, courtesy of our very good friend Kaya Kupferschmidt:

http://software.majix.org/irix/network-setup.shtml

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:06 am
by japes
Are you talking about something like a client list on the router? Those depend on the router seeing traffic or communicating with the client station. It might take some time to update or whatever mechanism the router uses to collect the data hasn't happened. Try running some traffic to the internet from your IRIX station, or at least maybe some pings.

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:42 pm
by Dalplex
Thanks. yes, the client list on the LAN.

I am using a DD-WRT router. it seems not very stable and from time to time. it just refuse doing anything.

They are okay now.

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:19 pm
by ajw99uk
Some routers have a config for the range of addresses in use, so maybe 122 is outside that range?

You don't say whether you're troubleshooting lack of internet access - does the Octane see the router when pinging, and can you ping external IPs and addresses?

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:00 pm
by Dalplex
Yes. Octane saw the outside of its own box. I was using it posting a message to here but unfortunately not successfully after trying many times.

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:46 pm
by vishnu
Are you able to login to the router's control panel? What router is it? dd-wrt is router firmware, a lot of different router manufacturers use it.

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:10 am
by uunix
Is the Octane default gateway set correctly to the router?

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:05 am
by duck
It could be any number of things and I for one am not psychic (or somehow able to magically divine whatever the software on your router does).

Tell us what you're doing and what results you are seeing and someone might be able to give an answer.

http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:35 am
by jan-jaap
Dalplex wrote:Thanks. yes, the client list on the LAN.

I am using a DD-WRT router. it seems not very stable and from time to time. it just refuse doing anything.

They are okay now.

My pfSense router does more or less the same thing.

The trick here is that the router only allows 'registered' clients on the LAN and firewalls everything else.
If a client uses DHCP, the router assigns it an IP address and allows it to communicate.
If a client uses a static IP address, it's not in the router database of registered clients and it's blocked.

A static ARP entry might help.