Why a static address not shown on the router

New to SGIs? Need help getting things going? This is the forum for you!
Forum rules
Any posts concerning pirated software or offering to buy/sell/trade commercial software are subject to removal.
User avatar
Dalplex
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby Dalplex » Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:58 pm

I am working on hook up to the internet. The Octane was static 192.168.1.122 and my router is 192.168.1.1 without DHCP.

My PC which is 192.168.1.7 is using to monitor the activity on the router.

For wharever reason, the router report PC's address but nothing from Octane although the led on the face plate of router does blinking on the port where the Octane is connecting with.

What am I missing here?

Please advice
:Indigo: :O2: :Octane: :Octane:

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3183
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:27 pm

This shows how to do it for pretty much every version of Irix, courtesy of our very good friend Kaya Kupferschmidt:

http://software.majix.org/irix/network-setup.shtml
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
japes
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1000
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby japes » Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:06 am

Are you talking about something like a client list on the router? Those depend on the router seeing traffic or communicating with the client station. It might take some time to update or whatever mechanism the router uses to collect the data hasn't happened. Try running some traffic to the internet from your IRIX station, or at least maybe some pings.
:O3000: :Fuel: :Tezro: :Tezro: :Octane2: :Octane: :Octane: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indigo: :O2: :1600SW: :O2: :1600SW: :1600SW: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :O3x0: :O3x02L: :O3x02L:

User avatar
Dalplex
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby Dalplex » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:42 pm

Thanks. yes, the client list on the LAN.

I am using a DD-WRT router. it seems not very stable and from time to time. it just refuse doing anything.

They are okay now.
:Indigo: :O2: :Octane: :Octane:

ajw99uk
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:59 am
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby ajw99uk » Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:19 pm

Some routers have a config for the range of addresses in use, so maybe 122 is outside that range?

You don't say whether you're troubleshooting lack of internet access - does the Octane see the router when pinging, and can you ping external IPs and addresses?
Fuel; Indigo2; Inspiron 531 WinXP/Win10/debian-buster; Inspiron 4100 debian-buster; RiscPC Kinetic/448MB/RISCOS4.39; RPi B/256MB RISCOS5.23; RPi2 Raspbian-buster; A5000/33MHz/FPA11/8MB/RISCOS3.11; A540/25MHz/FPA10/16MB/RISCOS3.11 or RISCiX1.21

User avatar
Dalplex
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby Dalplex » Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:00 pm

Yes. Octane saw the outside of its own box. I was using it posting a message to here but unfortunately not successfully after trying many times.
:Indigo: :O2: :Octane: :Octane:

User avatar
vishnu
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3183
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby vishnu » Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Are you able to login to the router's control panel? What router is it? dd-wrt is router firmware, a lot of different router manufacturers use it.
Project:
Temporarily lost at sea...
Plan:
World domination! Or something...

:Tezro: :Octane2:

User avatar
uunix
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: Stourbridge / England / UK

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby uunix » Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:10 am

Is the Octane default gateway set correctly to the router?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hey Ho! Pip & Dandy!
:Octane2: :O2: :Indigo: :Indy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
duck
Donor
Donor
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 5:22 pm
Location: Jakobstad, Finland
Contact:

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby duck » Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:05 am

It could be any number of things and I for one am not psychic (or somehow able to magically divine whatever the software on your router does).

Tell us what you're doing and what results you are seeing and someone might be able to give an answer.

http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
:Octane: halo, octane Image knightrider, d i g i t a l AlphaPC164, pond, soekris net6501, misc cool stuff in a rack
N.B.: I tend to talk out of my ass. Do not take it too seriously.

User avatar
jan-jaap
Donor
Donor
Posts: 4925
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 11:35 am
Location: Wijchen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Why a static address not shown on the router

Unread postby jan-jaap » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:35 am

Dalplex wrote:Thanks. yes, the client list on the LAN.

I am using a DD-WRT router. it seems not very stable and from time to time. it just refuse doing anything.

They are okay now.

My pfSense router does more or less the same thing.

The trick here is that the router only allows 'registered' clients on the LAN and firewalls everything else.
If a client uses DHCP, the router assigns it an IP address and allows it to communicate.
If a client uses a static IP address, it's not in the router database of registered clients and it's blocked.

A static ARP entry might help.
:PI: :Indigo: :Indigo: :Indy: :Indy: :Indy: :Indigo2: :Indigo2: :Indigo2IMP: :Octane: :Octane2: :O2: :O2+: Image :Fuel: :Tezro: :4D70G: :Skywriter: :PWRSeries: :Crimson: :ChallengeL: :Onyx: :O200: :Onyx2: :O3x02L:
To accentuate the special identity of the IRIS 4D/70, Silicon Graphics' designers selected a new color palette. The machine's coating blends dark grey, raspberry and beige colors into a pleasing harmony. (IRIS 4D/70 Superworkstation Technical Report)


Return to “Getting Started, Documentation, Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests