Page 5 of 6

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:25 pm
by LarBob
uunix wrote:Seems we have run out of options, but is it the XBO or the MB?

Shame, you don't live close old chap, I have plenty of stuff to test.

It's a shame. Maybe I should just get a board like this one and try it like vishnu suggested?

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:28 pm
by uunix
LarBob wrote:
uunix wrote:Seems we have run out of options, but is it the XBO or the MB?

Shame, you don't live close old chap, I have plenty of stuff to test.

It's a shame. Maybe I should just get a board like this one and try it like vishnu suggested?

Doesn't state its worked or working?

As a thought, have you cleaned the XIO connectors?

How much money have you spent so far?

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:23 pm
by LarBob
uunix wrote:
LarBob wrote:
uunix wrote:Seems we have run out of options, but is it the XBO or the MB?

Shame, you don't live close old chap, I have plenty of stuff to test.

It's a shame. Maybe I should just get a board like this one and try it like vishnu suggested?

Doesn't state its worked or working?

As a thought, have you cleaned the XIO connectors?

How much money have you spent so far?

Over 400 dollars so far...

edit: Okay, so I took it apart again and cleaned all of the connectors to no avail. Should I just try a new board or what? I'm kind of at a loss

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:08 am
by Raion-Fox
I have a 1.3 XBOW I can sell for cheap, as I said. But I think you may have a bad MB here. Or bad RAM . I dunno.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 1:54 pm
by LarBob
Raion-Fox wrote:I have a 1.3 XBOW I can sell for cheap, as I said. But I think you may have a bad MB here. Or bad RAM . I dunno.

Thank you. :) I tried a different set of RAM. I think it might be a bad mainboard, it seems like the most likely thing to me (but I have no experience with these machines so I don't know). It would be kind of crappy to pay $75 for a mainboard on ebay and it not work...
I don't know what would be wrong with the xbow/frontplane, I would think it would be the mainboard. Would it be wise to try that first?

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:45 am
by Raion-Fox
Yes, try that first.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:11 am
by uunix
What Colour are the skins on your Octane, Green or Blue?
[Edit] I think it's green by the looks in the video.

You sort of want to be careful about how much money this absorbs from you.

Since you have come this far though, you may as well go for a MB.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:46 am
by LarBob
uunix wrote:What Colour are the skins on your Octane, Green or Blue?
[Edit] I think it's green by the looks in the video.

You sort of want to be careful about how much money this absorbs from you.

Since you have come this far though, you may as well go for a MB.

So I should just go for that board? Alright. Thanks

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:14 am
by vishnu
LarBob wrote:
uunix wrote:What Colour are the skins on your Octane, Green or Blue?
[Edit] I think it's green by the looks in the video.

You sort of want to be careful about how much money this absorbs from you.

Since you have come this far though, you may as well go for a MB.

So I should just go for that board? Alright. Thanks

Did you ever manage to ohm out your serial cable? I'd do that before anything, just clip off the leg of a resistor and stick that into the sockets (since you said your ohmeter leads are too big to reach in there).

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 7:59 pm
by LarBob
vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:
uunix wrote:What Colour are the skins on your Octane, Green or Blue?
[Edit] I think it's green by the looks in the video.

You sort of want to be careful about how much money this absorbs from you.

Since you have come this far though, you may as well go for a MB.

So I should just go for that board? Alright. Thanks

Did you ever manage to ohm out your serial cable? I'd do that before anything, just clip off the leg of a resistor and stick that into the sockets (since you said your ohmeter leads are too big to reach in there).

I just put a paperclip in pin 2 on one end and pin 3 on the other and it did work, pin 2 in one and pin 2 on the other and nothing... so it is a null modem cable. I guess the machine is just toast!

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:25 pm
by vishnu
LarBob wrote:I just put a paperclip in pin 2 on one end and pin 3 on the other and it did work, pin 2 in one and pin 2 on the other and nothing... so it is a null modem cable. I guess the machine is just toast!


That seems a reasonable conclusion, but the fact that the XIO indicator leds come up correctly would indicate that not everything is toast. :roll:

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:27 pm
by LarBob
vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:I just put a paperclip in pin 2 on one end and pin 3 on the other and it did work, pin 2 in one and pin 2 on the other and nothing... so it is a null modem cable. I guess the machine is just toast!


That seems a reasonable conclusion, but the fact that the XIO indicator leds come up correctly would indicate that not everything is toast. :roll:

Well I meant the system board.. my bad. Poorly worded :P

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 12:14 pm
by vishnu
LarBob wrote:Well I meant the system board.. my bad. Poorly worded :P


Though I fear your machine is becoming the Oak Island of Octane restoration projects, there is still an 030-0887-005/B system module on Ebay for a measly 75 smackers...

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:47 pm
by LarBob
vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Well I meant the system board.. my bad. Poorly worded :P


Though I fear your machine is becoming the Oak Island of Octane restoration projects, there is still an 030-0887-005/B system module on Ebay for a measly 75 smackers...

I might get it, thanks.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:52 am
by Dalplex
Would you please measure the output from power supply, no matter what kind or brand, they should supply the same voltage for 5, 12. Etc.

When I had trouble of Indigo, I suffered similar struggle until I found the power supply would move out from the 24 pins socket whenever I pluged the powercord in. Once I seated properly, everything is okay.