Page 4 of 6

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:44 am
by uunix
Have we disconnected the dallas (or RTC) chip yet? Just a thought.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:16 am
by LarBob
vishnu wrote:
vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Presumably that's the disk that came with it? With some version of IRIX on it?

Yeah, it should have 6.5.30 on it.

What I've always done, when a disk won't spin up, is take a butter knife and gently tap the top of the drive at powerup, hopefully helping the platter(s) overcome the static coefficient of friction that's keeping them from moving. But the fact that the disc won't spin isn't the primary problem, even with no disk at all you should be getting something from the serial terminal... :|

Honestly I wonder if I've just gotten extremely unlucky and the cable I ordered still isn't a true null-modem cable. This is the 13w3 cable I ordered, shouldn't it be correct? I wonder if both the cables just don't work properly or something and I just got super unlucky. I kind of doubt it, but maybe? I don't know.. Maybe it is just the system board, but the health light is on like it's getting a link.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:19 pm
by vishnu
LarBob wrote:Honestly I wonder if I've just gotten extremely unlucky and the cable I ordered still isn't a true null-modem cable. This is the 13w3 cable I ordered, shouldn't it be correct? I wonder if both the cables just don't work properly or something and I just got super unlucky. I kind of doubt it, but maybe? I don't know.. Maybe it is just the system board, but the health light is on like it's getting a link.

That's for sure the right 13W3->VGA adapter, what kind of monitor do you have it hooked up to? But you're right, so far you've had a lot of bad luck. However I do agree that your new null modem cable might be suspect. If you have an ohmmeter you can check if pin 2 on one end goes to pin 3 on the other, and vice versa. If not, for example if pin 2 goes to pin 2 and pin 3 goes to pin 3, you don't have a null modem cable and you're right back where you started. The next problem would be that either your CPU modules are bad or your graphics module is bad, or both. As I said, bad luck... :cry:

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:38 am
by Trippynet
LarBob wrote:Honestly I wonder if I've just gotten extremely unlucky and the cable I ordered still isn't a true null-modem cable. This is the 13w3 cable I ordered, shouldn't it be correct? I wonder if both the cables just don't work properly or something and I just got super unlucky. I kind of doubt it, but maybe? I don't know.. Maybe it is just the system board, but the health light is on like it's getting a link.


Do you have any other working machines that you could test the null-modem cable on perhaps? If it doesn't work on multiple machines, it more clearly points to a faulty cable.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:09 pm
by LarBob
uunix wrote:Have we disconnected the dallas (or RTC) chip yet? Just a thought.

No, if the chip is dead and I disconnect it will it boot? I was under the impression that the system wouldn't boot if it was removed, so maybe it is dead and that's the issue? I don't know.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:27 pm
by LarBob
vishnu wrote:
LarBob wrote:Honestly I wonder if I've just gotten extremely unlucky and the cable I ordered still isn't a true null-modem cable. This is the 13w3 cable I ordered, shouldn't it be correct? I wonder if both the cables just don't work properly or something and I just got super unlucky. I kind of doubt it, but maybe? I don't know.. Maybe it is just the system board, but the health light is on like it's getting a link.

That's for sure the right 13W3->VGA adapter, what kind of monitor do you have it hooked up to? But you're right, so far you've had a lot of bad luck. However I do agree that your new null modem cable might be suspect. If you have an ohmmeter you can check if pin 2 on one end goes to pin 3 on the other, and vice versa. If not, for example if pin 2 goes to pin 2 and pin 3 goes to pin 3, you don't have a null modem cable and you're right back where you started. The next problem would be that either your CPU modules are bad or your graphics module is bad, or both. As I said, bad luck... :cry:

I have tried an old Dell CRT as well as an older Dell 1024x768 monitor.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:03 pm
by uunix
LarBob wrote:
uunix wrote:Have we disconnected the dallas (or RTC) chip yet? Just a thought.

No, if the chip is dead and I disconnect it will it boot? I was under the impression that the system wouldn't boot if it was removed, so maybe it is dead and that's the issue? I don't know.

My thought on this was just to reset the darn thing in all honesty.
I have a Fuel that has a TOD like a TARDIS.. and it still boots even if it thinks it's in the dark ages.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:20 pm
by LarBob
uunix wrote:
LarBob wrote:
uunix wrote:Have we disconnected the dallas (or RTC) chip yet? Just a thought.

No, if the chip is dead and I disconnect it will it boot? I was under the impression that the system wouldn't boot if it was removed, so maybe it is dead and that's the issue? I don't know.

My thought on this was just to reset the darn thing in all honesty.
I have a Fuel that has a TOD like a TARDIS.. and it still boots even if it thinks it's in the dark ages.

Okay, this is really weird. I pulled the dallas chip out, put the board back in the machine, tried to power it on but it would just turn on for a second then off. Then I put it back in and tried to start the machine - first time it started a the red light on the front light came on and the bottom 2 leds as well as the right led on the row second from bottom lit up - but all the lights were kind of "flickery". I unplugged it and tried again then those are on again but no red front light.

edit: now it's doing this thing where it'll only have any sign of life while I'm holding the power button the first time and as soon as I let go it's dead. Once I press it again the lights are "flickery" again and stay that way until power is pulled.

edit2: I reseated it once again, making sure all the pins looked fine and everything and now it only lights up when I hold the power down, shutting off as soon as I let go. what is going on here? lol.
Maybe I need a new dallas chip? How would I even get one, would I need to reprogram one I got?
Could I use the DS1687-5+? Do I need to reprogram it somehow when I get it? I don't know much about this stuff. I think the dallas chip might have gotten messed up somehow.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:35 am
by uunix
LarBob wrote:Maybe I need a new dallas chip? How would I even get one, would I need to reprogram one I got?
Could I use the DS1687-5+? Do I need to reprogram it somehow when I get it? I don't know much about this stuff. I think the dallas chip might have gotten messed up somehow.

I doubt it, not for powering on.

Have you tried a different power lead? Plug socket, wall socket. Just in case it's not getting enough Davey Watts..

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 9:35 am
by LarBob
uunix wrote:
LarBob wrote:Maybe I need a new dallas chip? How would I even get one, would I need to reprogram one I got?
Could I use the DS1687-5+? Do I need to reprogram it somehow when I get it? I don't know much about this stuff. I think the dallas chip might have gotten messed up somehow.

I doubt it, not for powering on.

Have you tried a different power lead? Plug socket, wall socket. Just in case it's not getting enough Davey Watts..

So if I just left the chip out it would power on normally?

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 9:47 am
by LarBob
Also, I recorded a video so you could see what I mean: https://youtu.be/NP26I_SufXw

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:06 am
by uunix
I am unsure if the power switch has to keep a permanent feed, but sounds to me like the power button or something that it feeds.
If you hold the button in long enough do you get any output serial or screeen?

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:39 am
by LarBob
uunix wrote:I am unsure if the power switch has to keep a permanent feed, but sounds to me like the power button or something that it feeds.
If you hold the button in long enough do you get any output serial or screeen?

No, but it also didn't do this until I took the dallas chip out and back in. It would stay on without me holding it in.
Should I try a new chip? Or should I just try to find a new board at this point..?

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:47 pm
by LarBob
Now for some reason only the QB and QC lights come on if I hold the power down... what is even going on at this point? Lol.

Re: New octane does nothing

Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:55 pm
by uunix
Seems we have run out of options, but is it the XBO or the MB?

Shame, you don't live close old chap, I have plenty of stuff to test.